Richard Burns Sets Two National Records on Final Day of 2019 USMS Spring Championships

2019-usms-spring-championships
Photo Courtesy: Twitter, @LiveSwim

Richard Burns led the way on the fourth day of competition at the 2019 USMS Spring Championships in Mesa, Arizona. He broke two of five records on day four.

Burns set new records in the 75-79 100 Backstroke and 50 Butterfly. Marcin Cieslak also broke a 50 Butterfly national mark (25-29) while Daniela Barnea continued her successful week with a new record in the 75-79 400 IM.

The Puget Sound Masters team of Carl Haynie, Daniel Phillips, Brad Hering and Bruno Souviraa-Labastie also set a new mark in 55 plus 200 Medley Relay (1:45.05).

Full Day 4 Results

Final Team Scores

Men’s 400 IM

Ryan Sebastian (3:58.35; 18-24), Mike Alexandrov (4:04.74; 30-34), Douglas Springer (5:46.40; 70-74) and William Van Horn (7:46.42; 80-84) kept up their winning weekend with gold medals in the 400 IM.

Another quick winning time was posted by Benjamin Bauchwitz (4:08.04) in the 25-29 age group. Kurt Grote (4:22.01; 45-49), Lawrence Lee (4:29.50; 50-54) and David Hamming (4:31.81; 35-39) provided the next-fastest winning time.

Other victors include Douglass Dingeldein (4:33.02; 40-44), Daniel Phillips (4:45.41; 55-59), Tito Morales (4:45.94; 60-64), Larry Wood (5:22.03; 65-69) and Dennis Sawyer (7:46.75).

Women’s 400 IM

In the women’s race Allison Arnold proved her prowess by winning the 25-29 age group with the fastest time of the day (4:33.82). Other winners under the five-minute mark were Caitlin Krull (4:48.20; 18-24), Kathryn Vandam (4:42.84; 30-34), Laura Lawrence (4:49.67; 35-39) and Jodi Lee (4:57.51; 40-44).

Daniela Barnea kept up her success with a dominant victory in the 75-79 race by over 90 seconds (7:02.17). The swim was good for another new National Record.

Linda Visser led the remaining champions (5:00.93; 45-49). Susie Shuck (5:20.71; 50-54), Robin Klestinec (5:18.58; 55-59), Bonnie Spivey (5:25.91; 60-64), Shirley Loftus-Charley (5:56.74; 65-69) and Gloria Waggoner (7:21.45; 70-74) rounded out the winners.

Men’s 200 Freestyle

Forest Beesley (1:38.62; 18-24), Andrew Appleby (1:38.63; 18-24), Jeff Garnier (1:38.70; 25-29) and Darian Townsend (1:39.29; 30-34) put on an exciting show in the 200 Freestyle.

Tito Morales (1:56.98; 60-64) and William Van Horn (2:49.83; 80-84) came back for their second wins of the day in their respective age categories.

Rick Colella (1:54.00; 65-69), Dan Kirkland (2:09.16; 70-74), Tony Ralphs (2:23.68; 75-79) maintained their winning ways in the freestyle events as well.

Other winners were Christian Vanderkaay (1:46.22; 35-39), Andrew Babcock (1:47.21; 40-44), Dan Wegner (1:48.92; 45-49), Mats Nygren (1:48.69; 50-54), David Sims (1:50.95; 55-59), Lee Bergen (3:19.68; 85-89) and Willard Lamb (3:49.69; 95-99).

Women’s 200 Freestyle

Arnold also came back for double wins on day four – this time in the 25-29 200 Freestyle in 1:53.49. She was out-swum only by Kelly Harrigan in the 30-34 are (1:52.89). Morgan Fischer was also in the mix in 1:55.53 (18-24).

Ashley Whitney (1:57.57; 35-39), Katie Grier (1:57.95; 40-44) and Heather Wagner (1:57.82; 45-49) all posted nearly-identical winning times.

Jill Gellatly (2:04.33; 50-54) led the remaining leaders who include Sarah Quick (2:06.01; 55-59), Bonnie Bilich (2:11.77; 60-64), Laura Val (2:12.20; 65-69), Carolyn Boak (2:34.18; 70-74), Beth Schreiner (3:04.99; 75-79), Flora Wong (5:57.78; 90-94) and Maurine Kornfeld (4:55.97; 95-99).

Men’s 100 Backstroke

Richard Burns led the 100 Backstroke with his National Record in the 75-79 race (1:07.31). Forrest Beesley led a tight time race with his 50.05 for 18 to 24-year-olds. Ramunas Paknys was 50.09 for 25 to 29-year-olds and Kaspar Raigla won for 30-34s in 50.96. Christopher Gibson was also 50.58 in 35-39s.

Jeff Commings (51.58; 45-49) and Kirkland (1:07.88; 70-74) added more wins to their tallies.

Chuck Barnes (51.20; 40-44), James Webber (55.48; 50-54), Jean-Phillippe Riblet (59.24; 55-59), Jonathan Klein (1:01.30; 60-64), Geoff Mykleby (1:04.38; 65-69), Marty Mennan (1:21.41; 80-84), Clarke Mitchell (1:26.38; 85-59) and Willard Lamb (2:12.62) rounded out the age group winners.

Women’s 100 Backstroke

Marina Spadoni blasted a 55.89 100 Backstroke for the win in the 25-29 age group, as well as the race as a whole. Harrigan came back for another win (56.82; 30-34) as did Bilich (1:04.47; 60-64) and Kornfeld (2:50.21; 95-99).

Popular names this weekend Naoko Watanabe (57.77; 35-39), Holly Green Blair (1:01.71; 55-59), Laura Val (1:06.25; 65-69), Margaret Toppel (1:17.24; 70-74) and Gynt Clifford (1:49.41; 80-84) also added to their win totals.

Other champions were Tiffany Sudarma (1:00.40; 18-24), Debbie Iles (1:00.29; 40-44), Amy Plotz-Saribalas (1:04.52; 45-49), Kristin Gary (1:01.22; 50-54), Joy Ward (1:32.71; 75-79) and Ann Kay (1:57.94; 85-89).

Men’s 50 Butterfly

Two National Records fell in this event, courtesy of Marcin Cieslak (20.99; 25-29) and Richard Burns (28.95; 75-79). Appleby (21.93; 18-24) and Raigla (22.28; 30-34) were also top performers.

Barnes (22.73; 40-44) and Mitchell (41.15; 85-89) picked up more wins on the day with their efforts.

Daniel Lotano (22.37; 35-39), David Dunson (23.81; 45-49), Nicholas Decker (23.96; 50-54), Stephen Nicols (24.77; 55-59), Bruce Kone (24.58; 60-64), Bruce Williams (26.61; 65-69), Lee Childs (27.87; 70-74) and Jack Fleming (42.06; 80-84) also brought home national titles in this event.

Women’s 50 Butterfly

Watanabe (26.12; 35-39), Green Blair (27.90; 55-59), Toppel (32.57; 70-74) and Clifford (53.69; 80-84) all earned more victories on day four in the 50 Butterfly.

The fastest performers were Katherine Raatz (25.29; 30-34), Amy Lubawy (25.39; 18-24) and Kelley Conrad (25.80; 25-29).

The remaining top spots were claimed by Kerry Lindauer (26.32; 40-44), Beth Eldridge (27.39; 45-49), Detra Cleven (28.40; 50-54), Traci Granger (28.19; 60-64), Cecilia McCloskey (31.69; 65-69), Diana Todd (40.95; 75-79) and Barbara Callison (1:04.38; 85-89).

Men’s 100 Breaststroke

Many familiar names topped the results in the 100 Breaststroke: Ryan Sebastian (55.44; 18-24), Alexandrov (55.72; 30-34), Commings (56.07; 45-49), Carlo Travaini (58.55; 55-59), Rick Colella (1:03.23; 65-69) and Springer (1:15.08; 70-74).

Other age groups were won by Hunter Cobleigh (54.49; 25-29), Mark Hamming (58.54; 35-39), Blake Holden (57.63; 40-44), Mark Biegel (1:03.70; 50-54), Gregory Oxley (1:04.39; 60-64), David Gildea (1:19.08; 75-79), Kenneth McKinney (1:42.58; 80-84) and Steve Barrett (2:19.12; 85-89).

Women’s 100 Breaststroke

Carmen Young topped the 100 Breaststroke results on the women’s side in 1:03.77 (25-29). She was followed by Lauren Fuchs (1:08.34; 30-34), Sara Dunn (1:08.35; 45-49), Krisie Melsen (1:09.63; 35-39) and Joelle Beachler (1:09.81; 18-24).

Jodi Lee (1:10.71; 40-44), Laurel Hill (1:11.95; 50-54), Elizabeth Nowak (1:14.51; 55-59), Esther Iseppi (1:18.11; 60-64), Melinda Wolff (1:22.80; 65-69), Janet Gettling (1:32.08; 70-74), Barnea (1:34.55; 75-79), Kristin Jaffe (1:55.43; 80-84) and Yenney Van Dinter (2:14.58; 85-89).

1 comment