Mike Foley, Mitchell Gillem, Emily Schexnayder Collect Three Golds at Louisiana DI State Championships

lhsaa
Photo Courtesy: LHSAA Twitter (@LHSAA)

Agon is the proud sponsor of all high school coverage (recruiting, results, state championships, etc.) on SwimmingWorld.com. For more information about Agon, visit their website?AgonSwim.com.?National Records for High School Are Pending Application Verification.? Click Here to Learn More

The 2019 Louisiana Division I Swimming State Championships took place on Nov. 23 at the SPAR Aquatic Center in Sulphur, La.

Jesuit High’s Mike Foley, Catholic High’s Mitchell Gillem, and Mount Carmel Academy’s Emily Schexnayder each collected three golds. St. Joesph’s Academy girls secured their ninth-straight team title as Catholic High used impressive depth to dethrone Jesuit for the championship crown on the boys’ side.

Click HERE for full results.

GIRLS MEET

Top 5 Team Scores:

1. St. Joesph’s Academy – 295
2. Mandeville High – 238
3. Mount Carmel Academy – 233
4. Northshore High – 200
5. Dominican High – 159

State Champions:

  • Barbe High’s Natalie Stump – 200 free (1:52.98)
  • Lafayette High’s Anni Thompson – 200 IM (2:08.71)
  • Lafayette High’s Anni Thompson – 500 free (4:58.63)
  • Mount Carmel Academy’s Caeleigh Miller – 50 free (24.64)
  • Mount Carmel Academy’s Emily Schexnayder – 100 fly (57.86)
  • Mount Carmel Academy’s Emily Schexnayder – 100 free (53.13)
  • Captain Shreve High’ Lillian Tichenor – 100 back (1:00.33)
  • Northshore High’s Aubrey St. Pierre – 100 breast (1:06.55)
  • Northshore High’s Lexie Meredith (28.69), St. Pierre (29.79), Mia Poirier (28.02), & Faith Deigado – 4×50 medley relay (1:51.28)
  • Mount Carmel Academy’s Schexnayder (24.79), Miller (25.12), Tatum Hankins (26.60), & Carley Kronlage (24.79) – 4×50 free relay (1:41.30)
  • Mandeville High’s Ellie Fritscher (54.03), Kimberly Dobie (54.29), Ava Grace Mann (55.96), & Ella Ashley (57.22) – 4×100 free relay (3:41.50)

BOYS MEET

Top 5 Team Scores:

1. Catholic High – 489.5
2. Jesuit High – 367
3. St. Pauls School – 181
4. Mandeville High – 131
5. Northshore High – 128

State Champions:

  • Northshore High’s Michael Bonson – 200 free (1:39.92)
  • Northshore High’s Michael Bonson – 400 free (4:33.30)
  • Jesuit High’s Philip Endom  – 200 IM (1:53.89)
  • Jesuit High’s Mike Foley – 50 free (21.27)
  • Jesuit High’s Mike Foley – 100 back (50.56)
  • Zachary High’s Eric King – 100 fly (51.25)
  • Zachary High’s Eric King – 100 breast (58.79)
  • Catholic High’s Mitchell Gillem – 100 free (47.11)
  • Jesuit High’s Foley (23.27), Zachary Davis (28.17), Gavin Langston (23.64), & Joel Guerra (22.18) – 4×50 medley relay (1:37.26)
  • Catholic High’s Garrett Accardo (21.98), Gillem (21.50), Landon Godso (22.29), & Mason Nyboer (22.35) – 4×50 free relay (1:28.12)
  • Catholic High’s Nyboer (48.23), William Kitto IV (48.47), Gillem (46.71), & Accardo (47.54) – 4×100 free relay (3:10.95)