Division II Championships: Collyn Gagne Sets 400 IM Mark; Queens Leads Both Standings

alex-kunert-queens
Alex Kunert; Photo Courtesy: Queens Athletics

Division II Championships: Collyn Gagne Sets 400 IM Mark; Queens Leads Both Standings

Collyn Gagne provided the individual moment of the second finals session of the NCAA Division II Championships Thursday night, in a final session that started with a big surprise. But the night belonged to Queens, which enters the third day of the meet holding the lead in both competitions.

It’s a commanding lead on the men’s side, Queens 99 points clear of Drury. The women’s race is more nip and tuck, Queens lead the University of Indianapolis by a mere 30 points.

The action from Thursday night.

2022 NCAA Division II Championship Links

2022 NCAA Division II Championship Team Scores

Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 19                     
 
  1. Queens (Nc)                       276   2. Indy                              246
  3. Nova S'Eastern                    221   4. Drury                             163
  5. West Chester                       99   6. Colorado Mesa                      97
  7. Simon Fraser                       90   8. Carson-Newman                      86
  9. Lindenwood                         84  10. West Florida                       80
 11. Wingate                            68  12. Tampa                              58
 12. Delta State                        58  14. Nmu                                56
 15. Lynn                               51  16. Msu Mankato                        45
 17. McKendree                          32  18. Wayne State                        26
 19. Florida Tech                       23  20. St Cloud St                        22
 21. Saint Leo                          20  22. Azusa Pacific                      18
 23. Augustana                          15  23. Grand Valley                       15
 23. Iup                                15  26. Rollins                            11
 27. Florida Southern                    7  28. Henderson St.                       5
 28. Mines                               5  28. Saginaw Valley State Univ           5
 31. Clarion University                  4  32. Umsl                                2
 33. Gannon                              1
Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 20                      
 
  1. Queens (Nc)                       330   2. Drury                             231
  3. Indy                              217   4. McKendree                         161
  5. Findlay                           129   6. Lindenwood                        111
  7. Colorado Mesa                      92   8. Nova S'Eastern                     91
  9. Wingate                            87  10. Florida Southern                   79
 11. Wayne State                        72  12. Delta State                        60
 13. Grand Valley                       46  14. Simon Fraser                       43
 14. Oklahoma Christian                 43  16. Carson-Newman                      42
 17. Rollins                            36  18. Missouri S & T                     35
 19. Henderson St.                      28  20. Nmu                                27
 21. St Cloud St                        22  22. Lewis                              16
 23. Lenoir-Rhyne                        5  24. Clarion University                  4
 25. Florida Tech                        3  26. Southern Conn                       2
 27. Fresno Pacific                      1  27. Lynn                                1
 27. UT Permian Basin                    1

Women’s 100 butterfly

Let’s start with the surprise: West Chester’s Ann Carozza set the NCAA Division II record in prelims, going 52.06. But she was slower at night in 52.27, allowing Luna Mertins of Lynn to swoop and get the win in 52.19. Mertins took it out fast in 24.30 and hung on, with Carozza coming home in 27.54, the fastest final 50 by .35 seconds. But Mertins hung on.

Cece Mayer of Queens was third in 53.40. Eight schools were represented in the A final.

Event 12  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 52.06  3/10/2022 Ann Carozza, West Chester
         Meet: M 52.06  3/10/2022 Ann Carozza, West Chester
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Mertins, Luna          SO Lynn                52.78      52.19   20  
    r:+0.72  24.30        52.19 (27.89)
  2 Carozza, Ann           SR West Chester        52.06      52.27   17  
    r:+0.75  24.73        52.27 (27.54)
  3 Mayer, Cece            JR Queens (NC)         52.98      53.40   16  
    r:+0.73  24.76        53.40 (28.64)
  4 Marquez, Celina        SR Nova S'eastern      53.38      53.81   15  
    r:+0.68  25.19        53.81 (28.62)
  5 Rizzetto, Ester        SR West Florida        54.17      54.15   14  
    r:+0.71  25.32        54.15 (28.83)
  6 Martelli, Lucia        5Y Delta State         54.01      54.27   13  
    r:+0.71  24.93        54.27 (29.34)
  7 Mikesell, Paige        SR IUP                 53.87      54.28   12  
    r:+0.68  25.59        54.28 (28.69)
  8 Sering, Isabelle       SO Saint Leo           54.19      54.60   11  
    r:+0.67  25.39        54.60 (29.21)

Men’s 100 butterfly

Drury’s Dominik Karacic defending his top seed from the morning, going 46.30 to win an event he finished fifth in last year. He used a fast final 50 of 24.90 to surge ahead of Tim Stollings, the second seed from the morning. The Findlay junior finished second in 46.34, his teammate Camilo Marrugo Montano fourth. McKendree’s Gregg Lichinsky nipped in between them.

Event 13  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 44.32  3/14/2019 Marius Kusch, Queens (NC)
         Meet: M 44.32  3/14/2019 Marius Kusch, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Karacic, Dominik       JR Drury               46.58      46.30   20  
    r:+0.69  21.40        46.30 (24.90)
  2 Stollings, Tim         JR Findlay             46.86      46.34   17  
    r:+0.65  21.19        46.34 (25.15)
  3 Lichinsky, Gregg       SR McKendree           47.04      46.45   16  
    r:+0.64  21.43        46.45 (25.02)
  4 Marrugo Montano, Cami  FR Findlay             46.72      46.56   15  
    r:+0.67  21.30        46.56 (25.26)
  5 Wolsek, Michael        SO Wayne State         47.15      46.82   14  
    r:+0.57  21.50        46.82 (25.32)
  6 Dusa, Matej            SO Queens (NC)         47.05      46.84   13  
    r:+0.64  21.63        46.84 (25.21)
  7 Aimable, Steven        SR Nova S'eastern      46.91      47.01   12  
    r:+0.65  22.00        47.01 (25.01)
  8 Yorke, Kael            SR Indy                46.86      47.32   11  
    r:+0.60  21.69        47.32 (25.63)

Women’s 400 individual medley

Marizel Van Jaarsveld had no problem defending her top seed from prelims, cutting 4.5 seconds from the morning time to go 4:14.06 and blow the field away by 3.5 seconds to win. Van Jaarsveld was fifth in the race in 2019 and third last year (the 2020 meet was canceled).

Kennedy Loewen of Simon Fraser finished second in 4:17.61, with Nova Southeastern freshman May Lowy grabbing a medal in third. Reigning champion Bec Cross of Drury was fourth.

Event 14  Women 400 Yard IM
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 4:08.56  3/10/2016 Patri Castro Ortega, Queens (NC)
         Meet: M 4:08.56  3/10/2016 Patri Castro Ortega, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Van Jaarsveld, Marize  5Y Indy              4:18.55    4:14.06   20  
    r:+0.65  27.07        57.98 (30.91)
        1:31.01 (33.03)     2:03.06 (32.05)
        2:37.30 (34.24)     3:13.04 (35.74)
        3:43.80 (30.76)     4:14.06 (30.26)
  2 Loewen, Kennedy        SR Simon Fraser      4:21.79    4:17.61   17  
    r:+0.67  26.92        57.65 (30.73)
        1:30.17 (32.52)     2:02.44 (32.27)
        2:38.64 (36.20)     3:16.98 (38.34)
        3:48.13 (31.15)     4:17.61 (29.48)
  3 Lowy, May              FR Nova S'eastern    4:19.28    4:18.50   16  
    r:+0.64  27.22        58.55 (31.33)
        1:31.87 (33.32)     2:04.24 (32.37)
        2:41.48 (37.24)     3:19.21 (37.73)
        3:49.20 (29.99)     4:18.50 (29.30)
  4 Cross, Bec             SR Drury             4:19.46    4:18.52   15  
    r:+0.83  27.48        59.34 (31.86)
        1:33.24 (33.90)     2:06.10 (32.86)
        2:43.03 (36.93)     3:20.71 (37.68)
        3:50.59 (29.88)     4:18.52 (27.93)
  5 Gomez Espinosa, Andre  FR Indy              4:19.70    4:20.41   14  
    r:+0.74  27.23        59.15 (31.92)
        1:32.67 (33.52)     2:04.87 (32.20)
        2:42.76 (37.89)     3:21.29 (38.53)
        3:51.77 (30.48)     4:20.41 (28.64)
  6 Wood, Lyssa            SO Lindenwood        4:20.97    4:20.42   13  
    r:+0.78  27.49        59.24 (31.75)
        1:32.65 (33.41)     2:04.83 (32.18)
        2:42.83 (38.00)     3:21.49 (38.66)
        3:51.77 (30.28)     4:20.42 (28.65)
  7 Best, Savanna          SR Nova S'eastern    4:20.74    4:21.32   12  
    r:+0.73  26.64        57.78 (31.14)
        1:32.03 (34.25)     2:06.17 (34.14)
        2:42.02 (35.85)     3:18.77 (36.75)
        3:50.17 (31.40)     4:21.32 (31.15)
  8 Borgenheimer, Lily     SR Colorado Mesa     4:21.25    4:21.65   11  
    r:+0.75  28.31      1:00.68 (32.37)
        1:35.92 (35.24)     2:10.39 (34.47)
        2:45.99 (35.60)     3:21.81 (35.82)
        3:52.59 (30.78)     4:21.65 (29.06)

Men’s 400 individual medley

Collyn Gagne took down the only record of the evening session, going 3:42.49 in the men’s 400 IM. That time erases the mark of 3:43.84 that had stood since 2015 in the hands of Queens’ Nick Arakelian. Gagne finished first as a freshman in 3:51.08 than won in his long awaited return, after the 2020 cancellation and Simon Fraser not participating in the 2021 championships.

Gagne was nearly six seconds clear of the field. Freshman Cedric Buessing of Indy was second, with Nova Southeastern’s Jarryd Baxter third. Queens grabbed fourth, seventh and eighth for big team points.

Event 15  Men 400 Yard IM
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 3:42.49  3/10/2022 Collyn Gagne, Simon Fraser
         Meet: M 3:42.49  3/10/2022 Collyn Gagne, Simon Fraser
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Gagne, Collyn          SR Simon Fraser      3:48.14    3:42.49N  20  
    r:+0.69  24.01        51.21 (27.20)
        1:20.11 (28.90)     1:48.32 (28.21)
        2:19.53 (31.21)     2:50.63 (31.10)
        3:17.15 (26.52)     3:42.49 (25.34)
  2 Buessing, Cedric       FR Indy              3:49.41    3:48.40   17  
    r:+0.68  24.38        52.78 (28.40)
        1:21.95 (29.17)     1:50.21 (28.26)
        2:22.52 (32.31)     2:55.75 (33.23)
        3:22.86 (27.11)     3:48.40 (25.54)
  3 Baxter, Jarryd         SR Nova S'eastern    3:49.46    3:48.49   16  
    r:+0.64  23.77        51.15 (27.38)
        1:19.40 (28.25)     1:47.42 (28.02)
        2:20.35 (32.93)     2:54.39 (34.04)
        3:22.09 (27.70)     3:48.49 (26.40)
  4 Plasil, Yannick        SO Queens (NC)       3:50.95    3:50.14   15  
    r:+0.63  23.62        51.00 (27.38)
        1:20.74 (29.74)     1:50.40 (29.66)
        2:23.29 (32.89)     2:56.33 (33.04)
        3:23.80 (27.47)     3:50.14 (26.34)
  5 Kapocius, Erikas       JR NMU               3:50.93    3:50.48   14  
    r:+0.64  23.78        51.59 (27.81)
        1:21.21 (29.62)     1:50.36 (29.15)
        2:23.14 (32.78)     2:56.59 (33.45)
        3:24.17 (27.58)     3:50.48 (26.31)
  6 Hawkins, Keegan        SR Grand Valley      3:52.73    3:51.10   13  
    r:+0.68  24.04        51.65 (27.61)
        1:22.23 (30.58)     1:52.84 (30.61)
        2:24.86 (32.02)     2:57.36 (32.50)
        3:24.90 (27.54)     3:51.10 (26.20)
  7 Hegazy, Mohamed        SR Queens (NC)       3:50.34    3:52.91   12  
    r:+0.67  24.49        52.81 (28.32)
        1:22.66 (29.85)     1:51.97 (29.31)
        2:24.53 (32.56)     2:58.08 (33.55)
        3:26.28 (28.20)     3:52.91 (26.63)
  8 Marz, Andreas          SO Queens (NC)       3:52.29    3:55.95   11  
    r:+0.64  24.52        53.28 (28.76)
        1:22.74 (29.46)     1:51.99 (29.25)
        2:25.73 (33.74)     2:59.88 (34.15)
        3:28.56 (28.68)     3:55.95 (27.39)

Women’s 200 freestyle

Queens’ Monica Gumina sped up from a stellar prelims swim to dip under 1:47, going 1:46.76 to blitz the field by more than a second. It also added up to a 1-2 for the Royals, with Danielle Melilli second in 1:48.12. That was seven tenths up on Indy’s Krystal Caylor. The result bodes well for Friday’s 800 free relay, in which Queens is the top seed by more than four seconds.

Event 16  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 1:44.44  2/10/2016 Patri Castro Ortega, Queens (NC)
         Meet: M 1:45.27  3/12/2015 Patri Castro Ortega, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Gumina, Monica         JR Queens (NC)       1:47.00    1:46.76   20  
    r:+0.72  24.43        51.71 (27.28)
        1:19.32 (27.61)     1:46.76 (27.44)
  2 Melilli, Danielle      JR Queens (NC)       1:49.95    1:48.12   17  
    r:+0.71  25.14        52.65 (27.51)
        1:20.35 (27.70)     1:48.12 (27.77)
  3 Caylor, Krystal        5Y Indy              1:48.95    1:48.84   16  
    r:+0.70  24.97        53.05 (28.08)
        1:21.15 (28.10)     1:48.84 (27.69)
  4 Meklensek, Tori        FR Simon Fraser      1:49.62    1:49.32   15  
    r:+0.68  25.26        52.94 (27.68)
        1:21.10 (28.16)     1:49.32 (28.22)
  5 Wright, Kelsea         SR Colorado Mesa     1:49.91    1:49.92   14  
    r:+0.74  25.69        53.52 (27.83)
        1:21.75 (28.23)     1:49.92 (28.17)
  6 White, Montana         FR Azusa Pacific     1:49.81    1:50.08   13  
    r:+0.76  25.38        53.28 (27.90)
        1:21.74 (28.46)     1:50.08 (28.34)
  7 Agger, Kate            SR Wingate           1:49.84    1:50.17   12  
    r:+0.75  25.68        53.49 (27.81)
        1:21.91 (28.42)     1:50.17 (28.26)
  8 Olivieri, Beatriz B    SR Rollins           1:49.79    1:50.37   11  
    r:+0.69  25.66        53.55 (27.89)
        1:21.79 (28.24)     1:50.37 (28.58)

Men’s 200 freestyle

Drury’s Karol Ostrowski flew under the radar in sixth in prelims, but he repeated as the Division II Championships 200 free winner with a time of 1:33.68. That’s well faster than the 1:34.93 he used to win in 2021.

Ostrowski’s speed relegated Alex Kunert of Queens to second, in 1:34.57. Kunert had won the 200 free way back as a freshman in 2019., in 1:33.56.

Queens had three A finalists, going 2-5-7. McKendree added two finalists. Ruben Van Leeuwen of Lewis was third.

Event 17  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 1:32.46  3/10/2016 Dion Dreesens, Queens (NC)
         Meet: M 1:32.46  3/10/2016 Dion Dreesens, Queens (NC)
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Ostrowski, Karol       SO Drury             1:35.99    1:33.68   20  
    r:+0.70  21.42        45.31 (23.89)
        1:09.68 (24.37)     1:33.68 (24.00)
  2 Kunert, Alex           SR Queens (NC)       1:35.17    1:34.57   17  
    r:+0.63  21.84        45.89 (24.05)
        1:10.38 (24.49)     1:34.57 (24.19)
  3 Van Leeuwen, Ruben     5Y Lewis             1:35.62    1:35.20   16  
    r:+0.67  21.98        46.36 (24.38)
        1:10.90 (24.54)     1:35.20 (24.30)
  4 Skinner, Xander        5Y McKendree         1:35.88    1:35.38   15  
    r:+0.64  22.15        46.35 (24.20)
        1:10.76 (24.41)     1:35.38 (24.62)
  5 Cook-Weeks, Skyler     SR Queens (NC)       1:35.61    1:36.02   14  
    r:+0.62  22.31        46.63 (24.32)
        1:11.29 (24.66)     1:36.02 (24.73)
  6 Yavari, Alireza        SO McKendree         1:36.23    1:36.61   13  
    r:+0.66  22.33        46.64 (24.31)
        1:11.88 (25.24)     1:36.61 (24.73)
  7 Berecz, Balazs         JR Queens (NC)       1:35.85    1:36.69   12  
    r:+0.66  22.03        46.65 (24.62)
        1:11.67 (25.02)     1:36.69 (25.02)
  8 Lockhart, Ward         SO Rollins           1:36.16    1:37.03   11  
    r:+0.69  22.88        47.56 (24.68)
        1:12.68 (25.12)     1:37.03 (24.35)

Women’s 3-meter diving

Madison Brinkman scored 480.55 points to back up her top seeding from prelims and win, the St. Cloud State grad student nearly 15 points out front. It might may prove vital to the team competition, Kamila Podsialdo of UIndy jumped from sixth in prelims to second with a score of 465.95, edging West Florida’s Kelsey DeJesus by less than two points.

Event 18  Women 3 mtr Diving
=========================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 555.70  3/14/2015 Elizabeth Rawlings, Wayne State
         Meet: M 555.70  3/14/2015 Elizabeth Rawlings, Wayne State
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals Points 
=========================================================================
                             === Finals ===                              
 
  1 Brinkman, Madison      GR St Cloud St        455.30     480.55   20  
  2 Podsiadlo, Kamila      FR Indy               421.05     465.95   17  
  3 DeJesus, Kelsey        SR West Florida       449.65     463.60   16  
  4 Segard, Gracyn         JR Grand Valley       432.55     450.25   15  
  5 Gubera, Regan          SO McKendree          414.50     435.90   14  
  6 Starr, Mikaela         JR Indy               424.10     426.40   13  
  7 Reyes, Daniela         SR West Florida       424.70     423.30   12  
  8 Harris, Jolynn         SR Colorado Mesa      403.90     405.95   11

Women’s 400 medley relay

Nova Southeastern capped a stellar night with a win in the 400 medley relay to solidify third place in the team standings and make a case for a three-time title race. The foursome of Celina Marquez, Savanna Best, Aleksandra Maslova and Cassie Wright went 3:36.23 to win the event by 1.7 seconds.

Queens was second, with Indy nearly bumping them on the power of Krystal Caylor’s 49.30 anchor leg, though Indy landed third.

 Event 19  Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 3:35.70  3/14/2019 Queens (NC)
                          P Lapshina, M Prayson, G DaCruz, K Dobson
         Meet: M 3:35.70  3/14/2019 Queens (NC)
                          Lapshina, Prayson, DaCruz, Dobson
    School                                 Seed     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Nova S'eastern                      3:37.18    3:36.23   40  
     1) Marquez, Celina SR            2) r:0.14 Best, Savanna SR      
     3) r:0.29 Maslova, Aleksandra SR 4) r:0.03 Wright, Cassie 5Y     
    r:+0.62  25.61        53.03 (53.03)
        1:20.89 (27.86)   1:53.97 (1:00.94)
        2:18.25 (24.28)     2:47.02 (53.05)
        3:10.28 (23.26)     3:36.23 (49.21)
  2 Queens (NC)                         3:38.60    3:37.93   34  
     1) Maznytska, Vladyslava 5Y      2) Melilli, Danielle JR         
     3) r:0.32 Mayer, Cece JR         4) r:0.24 Andersson, Tova FR    
    r:+0.74  26.44        58.72 (58.72)
        1:22.46 (23.74)     1:54.66 (55.94)
        2:19.20 (24.54)     2:47.61 (52.95)
        3:11.43 (23.82)     3:37.93 (50.32)
  3 Indy                                3:39.49    3:40.52   32  
     1) McCoy, Katie SR               2) r:0.31 Simioni, Julia 5Y     
     3) r:0.09 Buys, Johanna SR       4) r:0.05 Caylor, Krystal 5Y    
    r:+0.60  26.30        54.54 (54.54)
        1:22.92 (28.38)   1:57.07 (1:02.53)
        2:21.24 (24.17)     2:51.22 (54.15)
        3:14.47 (23.25)     3:40.52 (49.30)
  4 Drury                               3:40.54    3:40.58   30  
     1) Pareja, Laura SR              2) r:0.28 Conover, Claire FR    
     3) r:0.41 Raurich, Rafaela FR    4) r:0.14 Preusse, Yasmin SR    
    r:+0.67  25.54        52.91 (52.91)
        1:22.47 (29.56)   1:56.19 (1:03.28)
        2:21.49 (25.30)     2:50.47 (54.28)
        3:13.89 (23.42)     3:40.58 (50.11)
  5 West Chester                        3:42.35    3:41.68   28  
     1) Paff, Callie SR               2) r:0.12 Hemingway, Mckenzie SO
     3) r:0.12 Carozza, Ann SR        4) r:0.22 Niness, Mikayla SO    
    r:+0.75  27.46        56.75 (56.75)
        1:25.27 (28.52)   1:58.96 (1:02.21)
        2:23.03 (24.07)     2:51.28 (52.32)
        3:15.25 (23.97)     3:41.68 (50.40)
  6 Carson-Newman                       3:42.60    3:42.44   26  
     1) Blakemore, Kyla SO            2) r:0.24 Morgan, Kailee JR     
     3) r:0.34 Compagner, Manon JR    4) r:0.21 King, Kennadi SO      
    r:+0.64  26.88        56.18 (56.18)
        1:25.11 (28.93)   1:57.57 (1:01.39)
        2:22.18 (24.61)     2:51.52 (53.95)
        3:15.33 (23.81)     3:42.44 (50.92)

Men’s 400 medley relay

Queens finished the second night of the Division II Championships with a flourish, going 3:08.07 to rally on the final leg in a scintillating finish. Matej Dusa turned in an outstanding split of 41.25 seconds, vaulting the Royals from fifth to first. Finn Howard, Balazs Berecz and Alex Kunert joined Dusa in the relay victory.

McKendree, which was first at the 300-meter wall, finished second in 3:03.88, despite Xander Skinner splitting a very good 42.53 to bring it home. Florida Southern was third in 3:09.24. UIndy took a hit in fifth.

Event 20  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
     NCAA DII: N 3:07.38  3/9/2017  Queens (NC)
                          Pijulet, Fedyna, Kusch, Dreesens
         Meet: M 3:07.38  3/9/2017  Queens (NC)
                          Pijulet, Fedyna, Kusch, Dreesens
    School                                 Seed     Finals Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Queens (NC)                         3:10.59    3:08.07   40  
     1) Howard, Finn JR               2) r:0.24 Berecz, Balazs JR     
     3) r:0.24 Kunert, Alex SR        4) r:0.04 Dusa, Matej SO        
    r:+0.64  22.46        46.76 (46.76)
        1:11.40 (24.64)     1:40.64 (53.88)
        2:01.69 (21.05)     2:26.82 (46.18)
        2:46.14 (19.32)     3:08.07 (41.25)
  2 McKendree                           3:09.63    3:08.33   34  
     1) Carey, DaVante JR             2) r:0.12 Pinheiro, Filipe SO   
     3) r:0.14 Lichinsky, Gregg SR    4) r:0.15 Skinner, Xander 5Y    
    r:+0.59  22.34        47.25 (47.25)
        1:11.45 (24.20)     1:39.86 (52.61)
        2:00.74 (20.88)     2:25.80 (45.94)
        2:46.28 (20.48)     3:08.33 (42.53)
  3 Florida Southern                    3:10.43    3:09.24   32  
     1) Dyck, Brandon 5Y              2) r:0.07 Viberti, Ludo FR      
     3) r:0.26 Zampese, Matteo SO     4) r:0.25 Micallef, Kyle SO     
    r:+0.66  22.21        46.93 (46.93)
        1:10.84 (23.91)     1:38.95 (52.02)
        2:00.36 (21.41)     2:26.03 (47.08)
        2:46.42 (20.39)     3:09.24 (43.21)
  4 Drury                               3:08.66    3:09.54   30  
     1) Tsmyh, Mikita SO              2) r:0.15 Carlson, Caleb SR     
     3) r:0.33 Karacic, Dominik JR    4) r:0.10 Bowen, Alex SR        
    r:+0.86  22.12        46.39 (46.39)
        1:10.95 (24.56)     1:39.72 (53.33)
        2:00.84 (21.12)     2:26.39 (46.67)
        2:46.56 (20.17)     3:09.54 (43.15)
  5 Indy                                3:10.10    3:09.78   28  
     1) Thompson, Jeron JR            2) r:0.18 Zuchowicz, Jan 5Y     
     3) r:0.36 Yorke, Kael SR         4) r:0.13 Antonon Rodriguctor 5Y
    r:+0.64  22.29        47.30 (47.30)
        1:10.97 (23.67)     1:39.50 (52.20)
        2:01.02 (21.52)     2:26.38 (46.88)
        2:46.48 (20.10)     3:09.78 (43.40)
  6 Findlay                             3:11.79    3:11.26   26  
     1) Stollings, Tim JR             2) r:0.34 Garcia Ruiz, Juniel SO
     3) r:0.12 Marrugo Montanomilo FR 4) r:0.22 Margaritov, Angel FR  
    r:+0.68  22.47        47.09 (47.09)
        1:11.44 (24.35)     1:40.10 (53.01)
        2:01.70 (21.60)     2:27.27 (47.17)
        2:48.16 (20.89)     3:11.26 (43.99)