2016 Paralympic Games: Day 10 Prelims Recap

rudy-garcia-tolson-paralympic-trials
Photo Courtesy: Kevin McCarthy

Men’s 100 Free – S6

Lorenzo Perez Escalona led the way in the first event of day 10. The Cuban touched in 1:07.69 for the top seed. Four 1:08s followed as China’s Hongguang Jia (1:08.38), the NEtherlands’ Thijs Van Hofweegen (1:08.48), Ukraine’s Oleksandr Komarov (1:08.50) and Columbia’s Nelson Crispin Corzo (1:08.54) finished second through fifth. Crispin Corzo’s teammate Oscar Osorio Campaz finished sixth this morning in 1:09.56.

Rounding out tonight’s final were Francesco Bocciardo (1:09.63) of Italy and Australia’s Matthew Haanappel (1:09.96).

Women’s 100 Free – S6

Yelyzaveta Mereshko touched in Paralympic record time of 1:12.49 this morning. Her Ukranian teammate Viktoriia Savtsova secured the second seed in 1:15.04. British teammates Eleanor Simmonds (1:16.39) and Ellie Robinson (1:16.76) followed. In fifth this morning was Australian Tiffany Thomas Kane with a 1:17.75.

China’s Lingling Song (1:18.50), Italy’s Emanuela Romano (1:20.15) and Mexico’s Vianney Trejo Delgadillo (1:22.39) will also race again tonight.

Men’s 200 IM–SM8

Oliver Hynd of Great Britain delivered the fastest time of the morning with a time of 2:25.48. China’s Song Maodang and the USA’s Robert Griswold held a tight race in heat one posting times of 2:28.21 and 2:28.32 for the second and third place seeds.

Xu Haijiao of China turned in a 2:28.88 for the fourth place seed, followed by Australia’s Jesse Aungles (2:31.61).

China’s Yang Guanglong (2:32.77), Denmark’s Niels Mortensen (2:32.98), and France’s Charles Rozoy (2:33.35) return as sixth through eighth.

Women’s 200 IM–SM8

The USA’s Jessica Long led prelims of the women’s 200 IM SM8 with a qualifying time of 2:44.45.

Great Britain’s Stephanie Millward finished second overall with a time of 2:45.91, while the Australian duo of Lakeisha Patterson (2:50.16) and Maddison Elliott (2:52.42) took third and fourth.

Mallory Weggemann of the USA posted a 2:53.04 for fifth, followed by the Chinese duo of Jiang Shengnan (2:54.81) and Lu Weiyuan (2:55.25).

Canada’s Abi Tripp was eighth with a 2:57.30.

Men’s 50 Free–S12

Maksym Veraksa of Ukraine dashed to a first place seed of 23.74 in the men’s 50 free S12 prelims.

Azerbaijan teammates Dzmitry Salei and Raman Salei turned in similar times of 24.40 and 24.43 to return as the second and third place seeds respectively.

Ukraine’s Illia Yaremenko finished fourth in prelims with a 24.51, while the USA’s Tucker Dupree picked up fifth with a 24.62.

Greece’s Charalampos Taiganidis (24.97), Ukraine’s Sergii Klippert (25.02), and Brazil’s Thomaz Matera (25.07) rounded out the top eight.

Women’s 50 Free–S12

Hannah Russell of Great Britain delivered a 27.79 in prelims of the women’s 50 free S12 to qualify first for finals.

Germany’s Naomi Maike Schnittger finished second in prelims with a 28.87, while third went to Spain’s Maria Delgado Nadal’s 29.45.

The Ukrainian duo of Maryna Stabrovska and Yaryna Matlo posted times of 29.90 and 30.16 for fourth and fifth respectively.

Argentina’s Anabel Moro (30.49), Venezuela’s Belkis Mota (30.50), and Germany’s Emely Telle (31.19) completed the top eight.

Women’s 50 Free–S4

Nely Miranda Herrera of Mexico touched first in prelims of the women’s 50 free S4 in Paralympic fashion with a time of 40.23.

Australia’s Rachael Watson posted a 40.69 to qualify as a close second, while third went to Kazakhstan’s Zulfiya Gabidullina and her time of 42.28.

Arjola Trimi of Italy took fourth with a 42.60, followed by Brazil’s Patricia Pereira Dos Santos (44.10).

China’s Cheng Jiao (44.62), Ukraine’s Mariia Lafina (45.94), and The Netherlands’ Lisette Teunissen (48.16) return tonight as sixth through eighth.

Men’s 100 Back–S13

Belarus’ Ihar Boki flirted with a new World Record in prelims of the men’s 100 back S13, posting a qualifying time of 56.82. Boki’s time sets a new Paralympic Record and sits a shy .08 seconds off his World Record of 56.74.

Canada’s Nicolas Guy Turbide posted a 59.93 for the second place seed, marking him as the only other athlete to post a sub-one minute time.

Uzbekistan’s Kirill Pankov and Ukraine’s Iaroslav Denysenko delivered close times of 1:01.21 and 1:01.56 in heat one to qualify as the third and fourth place seeds. Finland’s Antti Latikka turned in a 1:01.93 to claim fifth from the same heat.

Australia’s Sean Russo (1:02.19), Uzbekistan’s Muzaffar Tursunkhujaev (1:04.58), and Canada’s Devin Gotell (1:06.56) completed the top eight qualifiers.

Women’s 100 Back–S13

Abby Kaneof Great Britain turned in a 1:09.09 in prelims of the women’s 100 back S13 for a new Paralympic Record.

Ukraine’s Anna stetsenko stopped the clock at a 1:10.38 for second, followed by the USA’s Colleen Young and her time of 1:13.44.

Katja Dedekind of Australia picked up fourth with a 1:14.61, while Slovakia’s Karina Petrikovicova was fifth with a 1:14.68.

The Netherlands’ Sanne Hofman (1:15.00), Australia’s Jenna Jones (1:15.62), and Belarus’ Anastasiya Zudzilava (1:15.72) rounded out the top eight qualifiers.

Men’s 100 Free–S5

Daniel Dias continued to thrill his home crowd of Brazil by qualifying first in the men’s 100 free S5 with a time of 1:15.08.

The USA’s Roy Perkins finished second in prelims with a 1:17.54, while Vietnam’s Thanh Tung Vo was third with a 1:17.64.

Sebastian Rodriguez of Spain claimed fourth with a time of 1:18.12, followed by France’s Theo Curin’s 1:19.04.

Great Britain’s Andrew Mullen (1:19.58), Brazil’s Clodoaldo Silva (1:20.16), and Ireland’s James Scully (1:21.15) completed the top eight.

Women’s 100 Free–S5

China’s Zhang Li posted the fastest time of the morning in the women’s 100 free S5 at a 1:22.83.

Spain’s Teresa Perales and Israel’s Inbal Pezaro join Zhang in the middle of the pool with qualifying times of 1:24.37 and 1:24.38 respectively.

Yao Cuan of China turned in a 1:24.44 for the fourth place seed, followed closely by Brazil’s Joana Maria Silva and her time of 1:24.57.

Norway’s Sarah Louise Rung (1:26.41), Japan’s Mayumi Narita (1:26.91), and the Czech Republic’s Bela Trebinova (1:27.60) qualified sixth through eighth.

Men’s 200 IM–SM14

Marc Evers of The Netherlands posted a sizzling 2:12.07 to set a new Paralympic Record and return as the top seed for the men’s 200 IM SM14.

Japan’s Keichi Nakajima and Great Britain’s Thomas Hamer posted similar times of 2:16.00 and 2:16.28 to qualify second and third respectively.

Won Sang Cho of Korea turned in a 2:17.40 for fourth, while the fifth place seed went to Japan’s Takuya Tsugawa (2:18.45).

Australia’s Liam Schluter (2:18.59), Iceland’s Jon Margeir Sverrisson (2:19.56), and Canada’s Gordie Michie (2:19.85) also qualified for tonight’s final.

Women’S 200 IM–SM14

The Paralympic Record fell twice during the two prelims heats of the women’s 200 IM SM14. Jessica-Jane Applegate of Great Britain first lowered it to a 2:30.11 in heat one before British teammate Bethany Firth slid the record down to a sizzling 2:23.78 in heat two. Firth and Applegate return as the first and second place seeds respectively.

Marlous van der Kulk of The Netherlands posted a qualifying time of 2:31.41 to return as third, while Sweden’s Pernilla Lindberg finished fourth with a 2:35.26.

Belgium’s Michelle Franssen (2:37.31), Indonesia’s Syuci Indriani (2:38.26), The Netherlands’ Magda Toeters (2:38.40), and Spain’s Michelle Alonso Morales (2:39.62) finished fifth through eighth.