YMCA Nationals Produces 4 Olympic Trial Cuts; Katrina Konopka Sets National Record In 50 Free

Katrina Konopka

YMCA Nationals finished their fourth day of competition at the IUPUI Natatorium in Indianapolis, Indiana with four Olympic trial cuts and one national record.

In the women’s 400 Freestyle, 16 Year old Abbey Erwin from Downtown Boise Idaho outpaced Emily Ilgenfritz (17) from York PA, and Lauren Soleo (16) from Triangle Area YMCA in North Carolina, by winning the race with a time of 4:19.63.  The youngest in the field was Kaitlyn Wheeler, age 14, from Springfield, Illinois, who dropped 5 seconds from prelims to go a 4:23.59.

  1 Erwin, Abbey           16 DowntownBoise-ID  4:24.98    4:19.63   20  
                 29.73      1:01.50 (31.77)
        1:34.07 (32.57)     2:07.02 (32.95)
        2:40.24 (33.22)     3:13.55 (33.31)
        3:46.83 (33.28)     4:19.63 (32.80)
  2 Ilgenfritz, Emily      17 York-PA           4:26.08    4:22.96   17  
                 30.48      1:03.17 (32.69)
        1:36.38 (33.21)     2:09.77 (33.39)
        2:43.42 (33.65)     3:17.23 (33.81)
        3:50.95 (33.72)     4:22.96 (32.01)
  3 Soleo, Lauren          15 Triangle Area-NC  4:26.66    4:23.40   16

In the men’s 400 Free, Hank Siefert earned a USA Swimming Olympic Trials cut and took top honors with a 3:58.37 .  Siefert just out touched Zach Snyder from York, PA at the finish by .56. Siefert came roaring back with a boiling kick that produced at 29.10 split on the last fifty meters to overtake Snyder at the wall.  Snyder lead througout the race and still had a lifetime best swim.  Siefert dropped over 8 seconds from prelims.

  1 Siefert, Hank          16 Coffman - OH      4:07.15    3:58.37!  20  
                 27.93        58.12 (30.19)
        1:28.45 (30.33)     1:59.45 (31.00)
        2:29.37 (29.92)     3:00.24 (30.87)
        3:29.27 (29.03)     3:58.37 (29.10)
  2 Snyder, Zach           17 York-PA           3:59.07    3:58.93   17  
                 27.31        56.75 (29.44)
        1:26.66 (29.91)     1:57.03 (30.37)
        2:27.24 (30.21)     2:57.89 (30.65)
        3:28.72 (30.83)     3:58.93 (30.21)

The 50 Butterly sprint saw Caitlin Tycz from Bath Area, Maine go under 28 seconds to win in 27.82 and Joseph Delbuono from Somerset Valley, New Jersey crank out a 25.58 to take the national titles. Five tenths of a second separated the top 8 for the men’s swim.

  1 Tycz, Caitlin          15 Bath Area-ME        28.31      27.82   20  
  2 Burzynski, Monika      14 FanwoodScotch-NJ    28.55      28.07   17  
  3 Davis, Sarah           17 FanwoodScotch-NJ    28.43      28.10   16  
  4 Orth, Carter           18 Burlington Co-NJ    28.57      28.11   15  
  5 Engel, Ragen           17 Springfield-OH      28.41      28.13   14  
  6 Konopka, Katrina       18 Middle Tyger-SC     28.49      28.18   13  
  7 May, Kate              17 Edwardsville-IL     28.09      28.21   12  
  8 Purcell, Kayla         17 SomersetHills-NJ    28.44      28.46   11  

  1 Delbuono, Joseph       18 SomersetValleyNJ    25.99      25.58   20  
  2 Margherio, Alexander   15 Birmingham-MI       26.00      25.64   17  
  3 Peloquin, Jacob        17 Countryside-OH      26.37      25.76   16  
  4 McKenrick, Brian       16 UpperMainLine-PA    26.06      25.82   15  
  5 German, Jack           19 Countryside-OH      26.24      25.83   14  
  6 Maslowski, Seth        18 Triangle Area-NC    26.28      25.89   13  
  7 Strasser, Alex         17 Greensboro-NC       26.28      25.95   12  
  8 Smith, Teddy           17 Red Bank - NJ       26.41      26.08   11  

In the 100 Breaststroke, Cha O’Leary, won the women’s 100 Breaststroke with a time of 1:12.65. Getting out touched by a whisker was Heather MacCausland from Lionsville, PA with a time of 1:12.98.

  1 O'Leary, Cha           17 Montclair-NJ      1:12.90    1:12.65   20  
                 33.97      1:12.65 (38.68)
  2 MacCausland, Heather   13 Lionville-PA      1:13.44    1:12.98   17  
                 35.62      1:12.98 (37.36)
  3 Arwood, Alyssa         18 W.North Carolina  1:13.09    1:13.48   16  
                 33.74      1:13.48 (39.74)
  4 Prayson, Shelly        18 South Family-OH   1:13.51    1:13.69   15  
                 34.79      1:13.69 (38.90)
  5 Baker, Sydney          16 Middle Tyger-SC   1:13.39    1:14.04   14  
                 34.67      1:14.04 (39.37)
  6 Colwell, Lizzy         15 New Canaan-CT     1:13.66    1:14.09   13  
                 34.79      1:14.09 (39.30)
  7 Werba, Maggie          18 Oshkosh-WI        1:13.42    1:14.11   12  
                 35.30      1:14.11 (38.81)
  8 Zukowski, Brooke       16 Butler-PA         1:13.59    1:14.16   11  
                 34.78      1:14.16 (39.38)

The men in the 100 Breaststroke were led by Jacob Limaldi from Red Bank, NJ with a time of 1:04.48 followed by Mark Andrew (Not Andrew Mark) who swam a 1:05.24.

  1 Limaldi, Jacob         18 Red Bank - NJ     1:05.62    1:04.48   20  
                 30.70      1:04.48 (33.78)
  2 Andrew, Mark           18 Gr. Miami Val-OH  1:05.66    1:05.24   17  
                 31.09      1:05.24 (34.15)
  3 Jahan, Alex            17 Greenwich-CT      1:06.43    1:05.30   16  
                 31.18      1:05.30 (34.12)
  4 Cummings, Chadd        18 Butler-PA         1:05.98    1:05.56   15  
                 30.71      1:05.56 (34.85)
  5 May, David             15 Cheshire-CT       1:05.94    1:06.11   14  
                 31.35      1:06.11 (34.76)
  6 Garbee, Stefan         16 Wilton-CT         1:06.60    1:06.19   13  
                 31.49      1:06.19 (34.70)
  7 Abdul-Jalil, Majester  15 Charleston-WV     1:05.86    1:06.63   12  
                 31.07      1:06.63 (35.56)
  8 Holmquist, Stephen     18 Wilton-CT         1:06.67    1:07.46   11  
                 32.25      1:07.46 (35.21)

The highlight of the night was a new YMCA National record set by Katrina Konopka, from Middle Tyger YMCA in South Carolina with a time of 25.70. That time also qualifies her for the USA Swimming Olympic Trials in Omaha next summer.  Also under the old national record of 25.74 set back in 2009 by Emily Lloyd was Ky-lee Perry who swam a 25.77 to also earn an Olympic Qualifying time.

1 Konopka, Katrina       18 Middle Tyger-SC     26.24      25.70!  20  
  2 Perry, Ky-lee          17 Wilton-CT           26.14      25.77O  17  
  3 Schmelzer, Olivia      15 Lancaster-OH        26.62      26.36   15.5
  3 Brown, Rachel          17 Northwest-NC        26.70      26.36   15.5
  5 Grinter, Bailey        16 Edwardsville-IL     26.76      26.40   14  
  6 Curtis, Emma           16 Gr. Flint-MI        26.95      26.66   13  
  7 Christensen, Holly     18 SomersetValleyNJ    26.91      26.74   12  
  8 Davis, Sarah           17 FanwoodScotch-NJ    27.00      26.78   11  

On the boys side, Zach (Iphone) Apple swam a 23.04 to win the 50 Free and also earn a trip to Omaha.

  1 Apple, Zach            18 Gr. Miami Val-OH    23.58      23.04O  20  
  2 Zdroik, Brad           18 SomersetValleyNJ    24.09      23.65   17  
  3 Andrew, Mark           18 Gr. Miami Val-OH    23.94      23.66   16  
  4 German, Jack           19 Countryside-OH      23.94      23.74   15  
  5 Sykes, Hugo            16 Wilton-CT           24.42      24.16   14  
  6 Hulse, Calvin          17 La Crosse-WI        24.34      24.24   13  
  7 Rogatz, Henry          18 Brandywine-De       24.37      24.33   12  
  8 Farber, Sid            16 Red Bank - NJ       24.45      24.42   11  

WATCH On Demand Videos From Prelims
WATCH On Demand Videos From Finals

Day 4 PRELIMS
Prelim Heat Sheet
#401 W 400 Free
#402 M 400 Free
#403 W 50 Fly
#404 M 50 Fly
#405 W 100 Breast
#406 M 100 Breast
#407 W 50 Free
#408 M 50 Free
#409 W 800 Free Rel (finals)
#410 M 800 Free Rel (finals)
DAY 4 TIME TRIALS

TT Heat Sheet
#441 W 50 Free
#442 M 50 Free
#443 W 100 Breast
#444 M 100 Breast
#445 W 400 Free
#446 M 400 Free
#447 W 100 Back
#448 M 100 Back
#449 W 400 IM
#450 M 400 IM
TT Results

DAY 4 FINALS
Finals Heat Sheet
#401 W 400 Free
#402 M 400 Free
#403 W 50 Fly
#404 M 50 Fly
#405 W 100 Breast
#406 M 100 Breast

#407 W 50 Free
#408 M 50 Free
#409 W 800 Free Rel (finals)
#410 M 800 Free Rel (finals)