Ryosuke Irie Blasts 3rd Fastest 100 Back of 2017 at Charlotte UltraSwim

Photo Courtesy: Delly Carr

The 2017 Charlotte UltraSwim continued today with several athletes transitioning into the top 20 world rankings for 2017.

Women’s 100 Back

Olivia Smoliga delivered a strong showing in the women’s 100 back, touching first with a time of 1:00.70. Wolfpack Elite’s Elise Haan turned in a second place finish of 1:01.02, followed by Athens Bulldog’s Kylie Stewart’s 1:01.63.

A - Final
   1 Smoliga, Olivia M       22 Athens Bulldog Swim Club-1:01.40      1:00.70        20
   2 Haan, Elise M           19 Wolfpack Elite-NC        1:01.62      1:01.02        17
   3 Stewart, Kylie N        21 Athens Bulldog Swim Club-1:02.13      1:01.63        16
   4 Caldwell, Courtney K    19 Wolfpack Elite-NC        1:03.13      1:02.27        15
   5 Glover, Mackenzie       19 Wolfpack Elite-NC        1:02.58      1:02.49        14
   6 Murez, Andrea           25 Israel Swimming Associati1:04.05      1:02.84        13
   7 Ford, Kathryn A         21 North Carolina Aquatic Cl1:04.26      1:03.61        12
   8 Menkhaus, Julia E       17 SwimMAC Carolina-NC      1:04.00      1:03.82        11

Men’s 100 Back

Ryosuke Irie, swimming unattached, edged ahead in the 2017 world rankings with a top showing in the men’s 100 back. Irie improved upon his 2017 best of 53.46 with a 53.25, moving him to third in the world rankings.

Wolfpack Elite’s Justin Ress added a second place finish of 53.49, rocketing from ninth to fifth in the world rankings, while Israel Swimming’s David Gamburg was third with a 55.77.

A - Final
   1 Irie, Ryosuke           27 Unattached-NC              55.64        53.25        20
   2 Ress, Justin A          19 Wolfpack Elite-NC          54.34        53.49        17
   3 Gamburg, David          23 Israel Swimming Associati  57.01        55.77        16
   4 Le, Paul N              24 Missouri State University  57.94        56.01        15
   5 Stuart, Hennessey P     22 Wolfpack Elite-NC          56.42        56.22        14
   6 Toumarkin, Yakov Y      25 Israel Swimming Associati  56.62        56.33        13
   7 St. George, Maximilian  20 Unattached Duke-NC         57.84        58.12        12
   8 Whiteside, John D       19 UN CT-CT                   57.55        58.21        11

Women’s 200 Fly

Joanna Melo grabbed a strong win in the women’s 200 fly, stopping the clock at a time of 2:10.18, close to two seconds ahead of the competition.

Athens Bulldogs’ Chelsea Britt finished second overall with a 2:12.11, followed closely by Enfinity’s Olivia Carter and her time of 2:12.22.

A - Final
   1 Melo, Joanna M          30 Unattached-NC            2:13.50      2:10.18        20
   2 Britt, Chelsea E        22 Athens Bulldog Swim Club-2:13.56      2:12.11        17
   3 Carter, Olivia G        16 Enfinity Aquatic Club-NC 2:13.64      2:12.22        16
   4 Qualls, Katelyn E       18 SwimMAC Carolina-NC      2:20.63      2:20.61        15
   5 Campbell, Mckenzie N    15 Greensboro Community YMCA2:22.80      2:20.64        14
   6 Wall, Emma R            22 Missouri State University2:25.85      2:21.45        13
   7 Vannote, Elizabeth A    15 SwimMAC Carolina-NC      2:23.38      2:23.57        12
   8 Hoffman, Amanda D       16 SwimMAC Carolina-NC      2:25.37      2:26.04        11

Men’s 200 Fly

Robert McHugh, swimming unattached, posted the top time in the men’s 200 fly at a 2:00.36. He won the event by more than two seconds.

Frederick Schubert, also swimming unattached, turned in a 2:02.70 for second, while Wolfpack Elite’s Lucca Martins grabbed third with a 2:04.23.

A - Final
   1 McHugh, Robert S        21 Unattached SE-SE         2:02.81      2:00.36        20
   2 Schubert, Frederick T   19 Unattached-VA            2:05.40      2:02.70        17
   3 Martins, Lucca A        19 Wolfpack Elite-NC        2:05.44      2:04.23        16
   4 Revis, Mason T          20 Wolfpack Elite-NC        2:05.05      2:05.62        15
   5 Bilden, Thomas W        20 North Carolina Aquatic Cl2:04.64      2:06.29        14
   6 Fong, Zachary L         19 Unattached-MA            2:07.67      2:06.98        13
   7 Bretscher, James R      21 Tennessee Aquatics-SE    2:08.35      2:08.02        12
   8 Poelke, Boyd R          15 SwimMAC Carolina-NC      2:10.98      2:09.83        11

Women’s 100 Breast

New York Athletic Club’s Katie Meili dominated the women’s 100 breast with a sizzling win of 1:05.95. Meili’s time vaults her to second in the world rankings behind Russia’s Yulia Efimova and her top ranking of 1:05.90.

Melanie Margalis of Saint Petersburg finished second with a 1:08.87, followed by Wolfpack Elite’s Kayla Brumbaum and her time of 1:10.25.

A - Final
   1 Meili, Catherine M      26 New York Athletic Club-MR1:08.03      1:05.95        20
   2 Margalis, Melanie A     25 Saint Petersburg Aquatics1:08.83      1:08.87        17
   3 Brumbaum, Kayla H       22 Wolfpack Elite-NC        1:09.56      1:10.25        16
   4 Dirrane, Kersten V      21 Unattached Game-SC       1:12.61      1:11.92        15
   5 Higgs, Albury A         18 Unattached-NC            1:12.46      1:12.06        14
   6 Vonderhaar, Madeleine   18 Unattached Cav-VA        1:14.29      1:12.84        13
   7 Higgs, Lillian L        16 SwimMAC Carolina-NC      1:12.91      1:13.61        12
   8 Hauder, Caroline O      17 SwimMAC Carolina-NC      1:14.54      1:14.77        11

Men’s 100 Breast

Tennessee Aquatics’ Bradley Craig grabbed a narrow victory in the men’s 100 breast over Craig Elmslie. Craig grabbed the win with a 1:03.13 over Elmslie’s 1:03.37.

Marko Blazevski, representing the Republic of Macedonia, turned in a time of 1:04.27 for third.

A - Final
   1 Craig, Bradley A        28 Tennessee Aquatics-SE    1:04.59      1:03.13        20
   2 Emslie, Craig           21 Unattached Ncac-NC       1:03.38      1:03.37        17
   3 Blazevski, Marko        24 Republic of Macedonia-ZZ 1:04.40      1:04.27        16
   4 Theunissen, Nicholas T  20 Missouri State University1:05.35      1:04.83        15
   5 Neto, Matheus L         23 Unattached-NC            1:05.09      1:05.13        14
   6 Hang, Thomas N          21 Gamecock Aquatics-SC     1:04.91      1:05.26        13
   7 Eriksson, Niclas E      23 SwimMAC Carolina-NC      1:04.76      1:05.35        12
   8 Chan, William E         17 SwimMAC Carolina-NC      1:05.43      1:05.37        11

Women’s 400 Free

Leah Smith continued to dominate the women’s distance free events with a top showing in the 400 free. Smith stopped the clock at a 4:05.62 to rocket to fourth in the world rankings for 2017.

Wolfpack Elite’s Hannah Moore collected a second place finish of 4:11.99, followed by Saint Petersburg’s Ariel Finke’s 4:18.42.

A - Final
   1 Smith, Leah G           22 Unattached-VA            4:10.47      4:05.62        20
   2 Moore, Hannah M         20 Wolfpack Elite-NC        4:19.61      4:11.99        17
   3 Finke, Ariel S          20 Saint Petersburg Aquatics4:20.24      4:18.42        16
   4 Williams, Cecelia A     21 Cavalier Swimming-VA     4:19.84      4:18.46        15
   5 Stout, Jordan M         19 Athens Bulldog Swim Club-4:24.74      4:20.80        14
   6 Lee, Shauna A           21 Athens Bulldog Swim Club-4:25.15      4:23.68        13
   7 Fields, Zhada L         19 North Carolina Aquatic Cl4:26.01      4:25.04        12
   8 Murez, Andrea           25 Israel Swimming Associati4:25.52      4:26.21        11

Men’s 400 Free

Tennessee Aquatics grabbed their second gold of the night, courtesy of Walker Higgins in the men’s 400 free. Higgins posted a final time of 3:56.05 for the gold.

John McIntyre of Wolfpack Elite finished second overall with a 3:57.38, while Gamecock Aquatics’ Matthew Berkemeyer was third with a 3:57.87.

A - Final
   1 Higgins, Walker A       20 Tennessee Aquatics-SE    3:57.78      3:56.05        20
   2 McIntyre, John M        19 Wolfpack Elite-NC        4:01.52      3:57.38        17
   3 Bekemeyer, Matthew C    20 Gamecock Aquatics-SC     4:00.86      3:57.87        16
   4 Magnan, Samuel P        20 Unattached-MA            4:01.91      3:59.25        15
   5 Campbell, Henry C       20 Unattached-NJ            4:08.33      4:02.35        14
   6 Quinn, Jason T          19 Lake Erie Silver Dolphins4:06.17      4:04.01        13
   7 Wiltsey, Curtis S       18 SwimMAC Carolina-NC      4:06.00      4:07.31        12
   8 Burns, Hayden M         20 Unattached SE-SE         4:07.83      4:12.49        11

Women’s 200 IM

Joanna Melo added a second gold to her collection with a dominating showing in the women’s 200 IM. Melo dropped a 2:15.21 for gold, finishing more than four seconds ahead of the competition.

Enfinity’s Olivia Carter was second overall with a time of 2:19.58, followed by Wolfpack Elite’s Lindsay Morrow’s 2:21.17.

A - Final
   1 Melo, Joanna M          30 Unattached-NC            2:18.79      2:15.21        20
   2 Carter, Olivia G        16 Enfinity Aquatic Club-NC 2:20.58      2:19.58        17
   3 Morrow, Lindsay M       20 Wolfpack Elite-NC        2:24.40      2:21.17        16
   4 Menkhaus, Julia E       17 SwimMAC Carolina-NC      2:22.21      2:22.34        15
   5 Dirrane, Kersten V      21 Unattached Game-SC       2:23.72      2:23.21        14
   6 Higgs, Albury A         18 Unattached-NC            2:24.32      2:24.05        13
   7 Glover, Mackenzie       19 Wolfpack Elite-NC        2:24.05      2:24.39        12
   8 Hauder, Caroline O      17 SwimMAC Carolina-NC      2:22.35      2:25.86        11

Men’s 200 IM

Robert McHugh accomplished the same double-gold as Melo with a top showing in the 200 IM. McHugh stopped the clock at a final time of 2:03.58, close to two seconds ahead of the competition.

Yakov Toumarkin, representing Israel Swimming Association, grabbed second with a 2:05.03, while YMCA of the Triangle Area’s Mark Andrew finished third with a 2:05.25.

A - Final
   1 McHugh, Robert S        21 Unattached SE-SE         2:07.35      2:03.58        20
   2 Toumarkin, Yakov Y      25 Israel Swimming Associati2:08.09      2:05.03        17
   3 Andrew, Mark W          19 YMCA of the Triangle Area2:06.01      2:05.25        16
   4 Willett, Phillip M      20 Missouri State University2:08.51      2:06.34        15
   5 Le, Paul N              24 Missouri State University2:09.25      2:08.97        14
   6 Martins, Lucca A        19 Wolfpack Elite-NC        2:11.36      2:09.80        13
   7 Revis, Mason T          20 Wolfpack Elite-NC        2:10.56      2:10.11        12
 --- Theunissen, Nicholas T  20 Missouri State University2:10.43           DQ
Share and Tweet This Story
Wordpress Social Share Plugin powered by Ultimatelysocial