Jack Alexy, Ross Dant, Brendan Burns Clock National Records on Final Night of 2019 YMCA Nationals

ross-dant-nc-state-swimming

For the second year in a row, the women from Spartanburg came up just short of a National Title. In 2018 they finished just eight points behind Cheshire. Tonight, they are 90 points behind Sarasota. But, the score had the potential to be much closer. A relay disqualification in the final event of the meet cost the women a first place event finish and 40 points. The Somerset Hills men won the National title with Red bank in second.

Michaela Mattes, the 500 freestyle runner-up from Sarasota crushed her best time to win the 1650 free. The 14-year old won the event in 16:21.06. Susquehanna’s Abigail Doss also raced to a new personal best, touching in 16:31.59 for second. Mattes’ senior teammate and Dartmouth commit Christian Cianciolo finished third in 16:38.80.

Event 509  Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     National: * 16:04.69  4/6/2013  Danielle Valley, Sarasota-FL
                 17:32.99  19NA 2019 National Qual
    Name            Age Team                 Seed     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Michaela Mattes  14 Sarasota-FL      16:43.55   16:21.06 19NA    20  
    r:+0.81  27.11        56.40 (29.29)
        1:25.83 (29.43)     1:55.33 (29.50)
        2:24.85 (29.52)     2:54.52 (29.67)
        3:24.16 (29.64)     3:53.75 (29.59)
        4:23.42 (29.67)     4:53.39 (29.97)
        5:23.20 (29.81)     5:52.76 (29.56)
        6:22.83 (30.07)     6:52.66 (29.83)
        7:22.73 (30.07)     7:52.79 (30.06)
        8:22.87 (30.08)     8:52.80 (29.93)
        9:22.83 (30.03)     9:52.86 (30.03)
       10:22.85 (29.99)    10:52.84 (29.99)
       11:22.50 (29.66)    11:52.45 (29.95)
       12:22.09 (29.64)    12:52.22 (30.13)
       13:22.46 (30.24)    13:52.46 (30.00)
       14:22.58 (30.12)    14:52.67 (30.09)
       15:22.36 (29.69)    15:52.03 (29.67)    16:21.06 (29.03)
  2 Abigail Doss     17 Susquehanna-PA   16:40.06   16:31.59 19NA    17  
    r:+0.80  27.25        57.12 (29.87)
        1:26.90 (29.78)     1:56.96 (30.06)
        2:26.93 (29.97)     2:57.07 (30.14)
        3:27.15 (30.08)     3:57.28 (30.13)
        4:27.61 (30.33)     4:57.71 (30.10)
        5:27.59 (29.88)     5:57.54 (29.95)
        6:27.40 (29.86)     6:57.46 (30.06)
        7:27.47 (30.01)     7:57.40 (29.93)
        8:27.58 (30.18)     8:57.67 (30.09)
        9:28.14 (30.47)     9:58.40 (30.26)
       10:28.74 (30.34)    10:59.19 (30.45)
       11:29.50 (30.31)    11:59.87 (30.37)
       12:30.06 (30.19)    13:00.22 (30.16)
       13:30.55 (30.33)    14:00.80 (30.25)
       14:31.28 (30.48)    15:01.57 (30.29)
       15:31.94 (30.37)    16:02.18 (30.24)    16:31.59 (29.41)
  3 Christina Cianc  17 Sarasota-FL      16:50.52   16:38.80 19NA    16  
    r:+0.74  27.39        56.71 (29.32)
        1:26.29 (29.58)     1:56.06 (29.77)
        2:26.13 (30.07)     2:56.27 (30.14)
        3:26.43 (30.16)     3:56.81 (30.38)
        4:27.26 (30.45)     4:57.89 (30.63)
        5:28.26 (30.37)     5:58.80 (30.54)
        6:29.23 (30.43)     6:59.60 (30.37)
        7:30.02 (30.42)     8:00.54 (30.52)
        8:31.03 (30.49)     9:01.65 (30.62)
        9:32.26 (30.61)    10:02.83 (30.57)
       10:33.29 (30.46)    11:03.66 (30.37)
       11:34.07 (30.41)    12:04.37 (30.30)
       12:34.87 (30.50)    13:05.47 (30.60)
       13:36.13 (30.66)    14:06.97 (30.84)
       14:38.23 (31.26)    15:08.61 (30.38)
       15:39.04 (30.43)    16:09.45 (30.41)    16:38.80 (29.35)
  4 Grace Hastings   16 ME Lyons-OH      16:49.91   16:41.39 19NA    15  
    r:+0.74  27.60        57.58 (29.98)
        1:27.79 (30.21)     1:58.24 (30.45)
        2:28.69 (30.45)     2:59.10 (30.41)
        3:29.56 (30.46)     3:59.82 (30.26)
        4:30.04 (30.22)     5:00.46 (30.42)
        5:30.75 (30.29)     6:01.06 (30.31)
        6:31.42 (30.36)     7:01.85 (30.43)
        7:32.44 (30.59)     8:03.07 (30.63)
        8:33.59 (30.52)     9:04.07 (30.48)
        9:34.76 (30.69)    10:05.32 (30.56)
       10:35.75 (30.43)    11:06.18 (30.43)
       11:36.73 (30.55)    12:07.37 (30.64)
       12:37.90 (30.53)    13:08.60 (30.70)
       13:39.26 (30.66)    14:09.93 (30.67)
       14:40.53 (30.60)    15:11.01 (30.48)
       15:41.50 (30.49)    16:12.01 (30.51)    16:41.39 (29.38)
  5 Aziza Ganihanov  16 SomersetValleyNJ 16:50.54   16:47.72 19NA    14  
    r:+0.80  28.16        58.47 (30.31)
        1:28.99 (30.52)     1:59.82 (30.83)
        2:30.60 (30.78)     3:01.44 (30.84)
        3:31.98 (30.54)     4:02.90 (30.92)
        4:33.72 (30.82)     5:04.60 (30.88)
        5:35.01 (30.41)     6:05.21 (30.20)
        6:35.61 (30.40)     7:06.24 (30.63)
        7:36.67 (30.43)     8:07.20 (30.53)
        8:37.93 (30.73)     9:08.53 (30.60)
        9:38.99 (30.46)    10:09.58 (30.59)
       10:40.26 (30.68)    11:10.78 (30.52)
       11:41.30 (30.52)    12:12.07 (30.77)
       12:42.77 (30.70)    13:13.61 (30.84)
       13:44.40 (30.79)    14:15.36 (30.96)
       14:46.09 (30.73)    15:16.93 (30.84)
       15:47.67 (30.74)    16:18.18 (30.51)    16:47.72 (29.54)
  6 Brenna McLaughl  17 Wilton-CT        17:03.17   16:58.86 19NA    13  
    r:+0.81  27.57        57.85 (30.28)
        1:28.27 (30.42)     1:59.25 (30.98)
        2:30.38 (31.13)     3:01.42 (31.04)
        3:32.37 (30.95)     4:03.56 (31.19)
        4:34.65 (31.09)     5:05.90 (31.25)
        5:36.96 (31.06)     6:07.84 (30.88)
        6:38.70 (30.86)     7:09.76 (31.06)
        7:40.76 (31.00)     8:11.85 (31.09)
        8:42.86 (31.01)     9:13.81 (30.95)
        9:45.10 (31.29)    10:16.30 (31.20)
       10:47.31 (31.01)    11:18.49 (31.18)
       11:49.66 (31.17)    12:20.90 (31.24)
       12:52.04 (31.14)    13:23.39 (31.35)
       13:54.39 (31.00)    14:25.49 (31.10)
       14:56.75 (31.26)    15:28.19 (31.44)
       15:59.35 (31.16)    16:29.84 (30.49)    16:58.86 (29.02)
  7 Alicia Davie     17 Sarasota-FL      17:09.89   17:01.41 19NA    12  
    r:+0.66  27.98        57.91 (29.93)
        1:28.45 (30.54)     1:58.94 (30.49)
        2:29.69 (30.75)     3:00.43 (30.74)
        3:31.36 (30.93)     4:02.29 (30.93)
        4:33.17 (30.88)     5:04.21 (31.04)
        5:35.24 (31.03)     6:06.33 (31.09)
        6:37.54 (31.21)     7:08.74 (31.20)
        7:40.04 (31.30)     8:11.19 (31.15)
        8:42.55 (31.36)     9:13.75 (31.20)
        9:44.94 (31.19)    10:16.24 (31.30)
       10:47.42 (31.18)    11:18.94 (31.52)
       11:50.23 (31.29)    12:21.29 (31.06)
       12:52.48 (31.19)    13:23.70 (31.22)
       13:55.05 (31.35)    14:26.68 (31.63)
       14:57.83 (31.15)    15:29.32 (31.49)
       16:00.49 (31.17)    16:31.13 (30.64)    17:01.41 (30.28)
  8 Molly Rosenthal  18 B R Ryall-IL     17:05.66   17:04.77 19NA    11  
    r:+0.76  28.72      1:00.16 (31.44)
        1:31.59 (31.43)     2:03.05 (31.46)
        2:34.67 (31.62)     3:06.21 (31.54)
        3:37.56 (31.35)     4:09.02 (31.46)
        4:40.39 (31.37)     5:11.73 (31.34)
        5:42.71 (30.98)     6:13.96 (31.25)
        6:45.38 (31.42)     7:16.65 (31.27)
        7:47.76 (31.11)     8:18.74 (30.98)
        8:49.56 (30.82)     9:20.07 (30.51)
        9:50.75 (30.68)    10:21.23 (30.48)
       10:51.97 (30.74)    11:23.19 (31.22)
       11:53.90 (30.71)    12:24.84 (30.94)
       12:56.34 (31.50)    13:27.49 (31.15)
       13:58.61 (31.12)    14:30.37 (31.76)
       15:01.51 (31.14)    15:32.44 (30.93)
       16:03.65 (31.21)    16:34.57 (30.92)    17:04.77 (30.20)

Blue Ash senior and Michigan commit Megan Glass defended her 200 butterfly title, racing to a 1:57.51. Joining her under two minutes were Annika McEnroe of Spartanburg (1:58.27) and Sarasota’s Isabel Traba (1:58.56).

 Event 501  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
     National: * 1:54.37  4/3/2015  Courtney Harnish, York-PA
                 2:10.79  19NA 2019 National Qual
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Megan Glass      18 Blue Ash-OH       1:59.06    1:57.51 19NA    20  
    r:+0.65  26.68        56.64 (29.96)
        1:26.89 (30.25)     1:57.51 (30.62)
  2 Annika McEnroe   16 Spartanburg-SC    1:58.29    1:58.27 19NA    17  
    r:+0.71  26.55        56.62 (30.07)
        1:27.21 (30.59)     1:58.27 (31.06)
  3 Isabel Traba     18 Sarasota-FL       1:59.04    1:58.56 19NA    16  
    r:+0.69  26.71        56.82 (30.11)
        1:27.64 (30.82)     1:58.56 (30.92)
  4 Sarah Hardy      17 MetuchenED-NJ     1:59.25    2:00.53 19NA    15  
    r:+0.75  27.25        58.01 (30.76)
        1:28.77 (30.76)     2:00.53 (31.76)
  5 McKenzie Campbe  17 Greensboro-NC     2:01.13    2:00.67 19NA    14  
    r:+0.73  26.74        57.24 (30.50)
        1:28.75 (31.51)     2:00.67 (31.92)
  6 Emily Horomansk  18 Spartanburg-SC    2:00.28    2:00.90 19NA    13  
    r:+0.69  26.84        57.12 (30.28)
        1:28.42 (31.30)     2:00.90 (32.48)
  7 Sarah Holt       16 Red River-LA      2:02.12    2:01.66 19NA    12  
    r:+0.74  26.90        57.31 (30.41)
        1:28.82 (31.51)     2:01.66 (32.84)
  8 Berit Quass      16 Des Moines-IA     2:02.00    2:01.93 19NA    11  
    r:+0.74  26.86        57.47 (30.61)
        1:28.86 (31.39)     2:01.93 (33.07)

Bradford’s Paige Hetrick won the 100 freestyle by a half second, touching in 49.13. Orlando’s Olivia Taylor was runner up in 49.65. 14-year old Kirsti McEnroe of Spartanburg and Des Moines’ Jasmine Rumley both touched in 49.90 to tie for third.

Event 503  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     National: * 48.50  4/3/2015  Katrina Konopka, Middle Tyger-SC
                 53.39  19NA 2019 National Qual
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Paige Hetrick    17 Bradford-PA         49.37      49.13 19NA    20  
    r:+0.69  23.31        49.13 (25.82)
  2 Olivia Taylor    18 Orlando-FL          49.80      49.65 19NA    17  
    r:+0.76  23.82        49.65 (25.83)
  3 Kirsti McEnroe   14 Spartanburg-SC      50.11      49.90 19NA    15.5
    r:+0.70  23.96        49.90 (25.94)
  3 Jasmine Rumley   17 Des Moines-IA       50.54      49.90 19NA    15.5
    r:+0.65  23.94        49.90 (25.96)
  5 Kate Morris      15 B R Ryall-IL        50.06      50.19 19NA    14  
    r:+0.69  23.71        50.19 (26.48)
  6 Lauren Medlin    17 Triangle Area-NC    50.54      50.30 19NA    13  
    r:+0.77  24.31        50.30 (25.99)
  7 Megan Hartlieb   16 Schroeder-WI        50.57      50.43 19NA    12  
    r:+0.71  24.13        50.43 (26.30)
  8 Darlene Fung     18 FanwoodScotch-NJ    50.50      50.75 19NA    11  
    r:+0.64  24.39        50.75 (26.36)

The 100 breaststroke National Title went to Spartanburg’s Hannah Ownbey in 1:01.97. Less than two tenths behind her was Boise’s Charity Pittard in 1:02.14. Another .08 back was Red Bank’s Victoria Ireland taking third in 1:02.22.

Event 505  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
     National: * 1:00.24  4/7/2016  Meghan Small, York-PA
    Name                  Age Team              Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Hannah Ownbey          17 Spartanburg-SC    1:03.04    1:01.97  
    r:+0.68  29.52      1:01.97 (32.45)
  2 Charity Pittard        18 Boise-ID          1:02.29    1:02.14  
    r:+0.65  29.02      1:02.14 (33.12)
  3 Victoria Ireland       17 Red Bank - NJ     1:02.51    1:02.22  
    r:+0.71  29.06      1:02.22 (33.16)
  4 Mary Martin            16 Des Moines-IA     1:02.30    1:02.50  
    r:+0.76  29.37      1:02.50 (33.13)
  5 Bridget Engel          16 Springfield-OH    1:03.65    1:02.98  
    r:+0.64  29.18      1:02.98 (33.80)
  6 Alaina Breitbach       16 Wausau-WI         1:03.60    1:03.38  
    r:+0.68  29.56      1:03.38 (33.82)
  7 Claire Gass            16 AuglaizeMercerOH  1:03.44    1:04.01  
    r:+0.65  29.48      1:04.01 (34.53)
  8 Mia Sunseri            16 Wheeling-WV       1:03.73    1:04.40  
    r:+0.65  30.06      1:04.40 (34.34)

Red Bank won the 400 medley relay in 3:43.83 with the team of Grace KayalVictoria IrelandArabella Lee, and Megan Judge. Des Moines was less than a second back in second in 3:44.25. Sarasota finished third in 3:44.32. Spartanburg was disqualified for a stroke infraction on the freestyler. Their time would have won by nearly four seconds.

 Event 507  Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
     National: * 3:37.81  4/1/2015  Middle Tyger YMCA, Middle Tyger-SC
                          A Galyer, S Faulconer, J Snover, K Konopka
                 4:00.39  19NA 2019 National Qual
    Team                          Prelims     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
                            === Championship Final ===                            
 
  1 Red Bank - NJ                 3:45.54    3:43.83 19NA    40  
     1) Grace Kayal 17                2) r:0.67 Victoria Ireland 17   
     3) r:0.27 Arabella Lee 14        4) r:0.35 Megan Judge 18        
    r:+0.71  26.56        55.51 (55.51)
        1:25.14 (29.63)   1:58.92 (1:03.41)
        2:24.40 (25.48)     2:53.76 (54.84)
        3:17.78 (24.02)     3:43.83 (50.07)
  2 Des Moines-IA                 3:42.54    3:44.25 19NA    34  
     1) Ellie Clark 16                2) r:0.19 Mary Martin 16        
     3) r:0.42 Berit Quass 16         4) r:0.39 Jasmine Rumley 17     
    r:+0.68  27.44        57.08 (57.08)
        1:25.92 (28.84)   1:59.85 (1:02.77)
        2:25.05 (25.20)     2:54.36 (54.51)
        3:17.93 (23.57)     3:44.25 (49.89)
  3 Sarasota-FL                   3:47.73    3:44.32 19NA    32  
     1) Naomi Chance 17               2) r:0.40 Gracie Weyant 13      
     3) r:0.20 Isabel Traba 18        4) r:0.26 Emma Weyant 17        
    r:+0.64  27.21        55.63 (55.63)
        1:25.66 (30.03)   1:59.93 (1:04.30)
        2:25.34 (25.41)     2:54.75 (54.82)
        3:18.48 (23.73)     3:44.32 (49.57)
  4 Cheshire-CT                   3:48.77    3:46.31 19NA    30  
     1) Alexandra Tyler 16            2) r:0.32 Vivian Mudry 15       
     3) r:0.26 Julia Stevens 16       4) r:0.21 Sophie Murphy 15      
    r:+0.61  27.27        56.34 (56.34)
        1:26.01 (29.67)   1:59.33 (1:02.99)
        2:25.16 (25.83)     2:55.73 (56.40)
        3:19.74 (24.01)     3:46.31 (50.58)
  5 Northwest-NC                  3:48.55    3:47.35 19NA    28  
     1) Carstyn Klosterman 16         2) r:0.26 Katie Mohr 15         
     3) r:0.56 Reece Alexander 15     4) r:0.34 Sarah Olson 18        
    r:+0.82  27.52        55.87 (55.87)
        1:25.30 (29.43)   1:59.16 (1:03.29)
        2:24.96 (25.80)     2:55.97 (56.81)
        3:20.26 (24.29)     3:47.35 (51.38)
  6 York-PA                       3:48.51    3:47.54 19NA    26  
     1) Riley Trout 16                2) r:0.21 Jessie McMurray 17    
     3) r:0.35 Brina Uhlin 17         4) r:0.36 Kayla Reedy 17        
    r:+0.70  27.36        56.33 (56.33)
        1:25.17 (28.84)   2:00.03 (1:03.70)
        2:25.93 (25.90)     2:55.82 (55.79)
        3:20.59 (24.77)     3:47.54 (51.72)
  7 Champaign-IL                  3:49.01    3:47.67 19NA    24  
     1) Reed Broaders 16              2) r:-0.02 Angela Coe 14        
     3) r:0.41 Jasmine Coe 17         4) r:0.15 Sally Ma 14           
    r:+0.60  27.40        56.83 (56.83)
        1:25.96 (29.13)   1:59.79 (1:02.96)
        2:26.03 (26.24)     2:56.84 (57.05)
        3:20.85 (24.01)     3:47.67 (50.83)
 -- Spartanburg-SC                3:42.46         DQ        
      Stroke Infraction swimmer #4: Other - Misc
     1) Jodi Ogle 17                  2) r:0.20 Hannah Ownbey 17      
     3) r:0.49 Annika McEnroe 16      4) r:0.45 Kirsti McEnroe 14     
    r:+0.68  26.95        55.43 (55.43)
        1:23.89 (28.46)   1:56.66 (1:01.23)
        2:21.69 (25.03)     2:50.07 (53.41)
        3:13.51 (23.44)          DQ (49.54)

Hickory’s Ross Dant won the final event of his YMCA National career in record time. The NC State commit touched in 14:46.20 to win the mile by 40 seconds, four seconds under the National Record he set last year. That swim moves Dant to 12th all time among 17-18 year old boys, just one spot behind Fran Crippen. Fanwood Scotch’s Josh Cohen finished runner up in 15:27.50. Boise’s 15-year old Gabe Machado placed third in 15:32.54.

 Event 510  Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     National: * 14:50.97  4/7/2018  Ross Dant, Sarasota-FL
                 16:22.29  19NA 2019 National Qual
    Name            Age Team                 Seed     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Ross Dant        18 Hickory -nc      14:50.97   14:46.20*19NA    20  
    r:+0.62  24.25        50.72 (26.47)
        1:17.69 (26.97)     1:44.76 (27.07)
        2:11.63 (26.87)     2:38.71 (27.08)
        3:05.59 (26.88)     3:32.62 (27.03)
        3:59.72 (27.10)     4:26.69 (26.97)
        4:53.71 (27.02)     5:21.04 (27.33)
        5:47.96 (26.92)     6:15.04 (27.08)
        6:42.03 (26.99)     7:09.29 (27.26)
        7:36.35 (27.06)     8:03.52 (27.17)
        8:30.53 (27.01)     8:57.55 (27.02)
        9:24.51 (26.96)     9:51.54 (27.03)
       10:18.56 (27.02)    10:45.65 (27.09)
       11:12.47 (26.82)    11:39.37 (26.90)
       12:06.45 (27.08)    12:33.53 (27.08)
       13:00.45 (26.92)    13:27.46 (27.01)
       13:54.39 (26.93)    14:20.91 (26.52)    14:46.20 (25.29)
  2 Josh Cohen       18 FanwoodScotch-NJ 15:31.72   15:27.50 19NA    17  
    r:+0.74  24.53        51.05 (26.52)
        1:18.03 (26.98)     1:45.20 (27.17)
        2:12.75 (27.55)     2:40.44 (27.69)
        3:08.44 (28.00)     3:36.43 (27.99)
        4:04.67 (28.24)     4:32.81 (28.14)
        5:01.07 (28.26)     5:29.70 (28.63)
        5:57.94 (28.24)     6:26.26 (28.32)
        6:54.76 (28.50)     7:23.16 (28.40)
        7:51.84 (28.68)     8:20.38 (28.54)
        8:48.88 (28.50)     9:17.36 (28.48)
        9:45.96 (28.60)    10:14.57 (28.61)
       10:43.33 (28.76)    11:12.02 (28.69)
       11:40.37 (28.35)    12:08.62 (28.25)
       12:37.23 (28.61)    13:05.99 (28.76)
       13:34.37 (28.38)    14:02.85 (28.48)
       14:31.48 (28.63)    15:00.02 (28.54)    15:27.50 (27.48)
  3 Gabe Machado     15 Boise-ID         15:33.21   15:32.54 19NA    16  
    r:+0.75  24.77        52.07 (27.30)
        1:19.79 (27.72)     1:48.00 (28.21)
        2:16.31 (28.31)     2:44.82 (28.51)
        3:13.36 (28.54)     3:41.87 (28.51)
        4:10.63 (28.76)     4:39.06 (28.43)
        5:07.44 (28.38)     5:36.03 (28.59)
        6:04.29 (28.26)     6:32.96 (28.67)
        7:01.56 (28.60)     7:30.22 (28.66)
        7:58.81 (28.59)     8:27.27 (28.46)
        8:55.89 (28.62)     9:24.58 (28.69)
        9:53.07 (28.49)    10:21.63 (28.56)
       10:50.24 (28.61)    11:18.71 (28.47)
       11:47.28 (28.57)    12:15.80 (28.52)
       12:44.32 (28.52)    13:12.78 (28.46)
       13:41.25 (28.47)    14:09.64 (28.39)
       14:37.99 (28.35)    15:05.93 (27.94)    15:32.54 (26.61)
  4 Theo Rennard     15 Red Bank - NJ    15:46.10   15:34.14 19NA    15  
    r:+0.79  25.53        53.99 (28.46)
        1:22.08 (28.09)     1:50.21 (28.13)
        2:18.60 (28.39)     2:46.96 (28.36)
        3:15.55 (28.59)     3:44.06 (28.51)
        4:12.54 (28.48)     4:41.07 (28.53)
        5:09.56 (28.49)     5:38.19 (28.63)
        6:06.50 (28.31)     6:34.93 (28.43)
        7:03.20 (28.27)     7:31.78 (28.58)
        8:00.30 (28.52)     8:28.91 (28.61)
        8:57.30 (28.39)     9:25.56 (28.26)
        9:53.84 (28.28)    10:22.29 (28.45)
       10:50.58 (28.29)    11:18.92 (28.34)
       11:47.04 (28.12)    12:15.44 (28.40)
       12:43.80 (28.36)    13:12.42 (28.62)
       13:40.89 (28.47)    14:09.46 (28.57)
       14:38.09 (28.63)    15:06.27 (28.18)    15:34.14 (27.87)
  5 Liam Custer      14 Sarasota-FL      15:42.38   15:36.07 19NA    14  
    r:+0.75  26.25        54.30 (28.05)
        1:22.78 (28.48)     1:51.53 (28.75)
        2:19.81 (28.28)     2:48.17 (28.36)
        3:16.73 (28.56)     3:45.41 (28.68)
        4:14.20 (28.79)     4:42.67 (28.47)
        5:10.92 (28.25)     5:39.11 (28.19)
        6:07.61 (28.50)     6:35.87 (28.26)
        7:04.24 (28.37)     7:32.58 (28.34)
        8:00.91 (28.33)     8:29.27 (28.36)
        8:57.79 (28.52)     9:26.36 (28.57)
        9:54.73 (28.37)    10:23.31 (28.58)
       10:51.83 (28.52)    11:20.36 (28.53)
       11:48.99 (28.63)    12:17.55 (28.56)
       12:46.00 (28.45)    13:14.35 (28.35)
       13:42.98 (28.63)    14:11.73 (28.75)
       14:40.36 (28.63)    15:08.82 (28.46)    15:36.07 (27.25)
  6 Brian Bull       15 SomersetValleyNJ 16:01.59   15:37.76 19NA    13  
    r:+0.69  25.25        52.69 (27.44)
        1:20.64 (27.95)     1:49.17 (28.53)
        2:17.76 (28.59)     2:46.42 (28.66)
        3:15.08 (28.66)     3:43.75 (28.67)
        4:12.45 (28.70)     4:41.13 (28.68)
        5:09.88 (28.75)     5:38.63 (28.75)
        6:07.40 (28.77)     6:36.27 (28.87)
        7:05.22 (28.95)     7:34.11 (28.89)
        8:02.70 (28.59)     8:31.22 (28.52)
        9:00.12 (28.90)     9:28.65 (28.53)
        9:57.22 (28.57)    10:25.87 (28.65)
       10:54.58 (28.71)    11:23.10 (28.52)
       11:51.80 (28.70)    12:20.25 (28.45)
       12:48.96 (28.71)    13:17.62 (28.66)
       13:46.29 (28.67)    14:14.77 (28.48)
       14:43.24 (28.47)    15:10.94 (27.70)    15:37.76 (26.82)
  7 Sammy Rennard    18 Red Bank - NJ    15:51.38   15:38.23 19NA    12  
             26.00        54.64 (28.64)
        1:23.34 (28.70)     1:52.09 (28.75)
        2:20.63 (28.54)     2:49.42 (28.79)
        3:18.14 (28.72)     3:46.78 (28.64)
        4:15.34 (28.56)     4:44.02 (28.68)
        5:12.59 (28.57)     5:41.18 (28.59)
        6:09.89 (28.71)     6:38.25 (28.36)
        7:06.72 (28.47)     7:35.13 (28.41)
        8:03.53 (28.40)     8:31.92 (28.39)
        9:00.12 (28.20)     9:28.30 (28.18)
        9:56.66 (28.36)    10:25.04 (28.38)
       10:53.72 (28.68)    11:22.57 (28.85)
       11:50.69 (28.12)    12:18.96 (28.27)
       12:47.36 (28.40)    13:16.23 (28.87)
       13:45.08 (28.85)    14:13.77 (28.69)
       14:42.58 (28.81)    15:11.27 (28.69)    15:38.23 (26.96)
  8 Zach Szmania     18 Sarasota-FL      15:53.27   15:39.60 19NA    11  
    r:+0.65  25.69        53.58 (27.89)
        1:21.84 (28.26)     1:50.00 (28.16)
        2:18.40 (28.40)     2:46.95 (28.55)
        3:15.51 (28.56)     3:43.98 (28.47)
        4:12.46 (28.48)     4:41.04 (28.58)
        5:09.51 (28.47)     5:38.08 (28.57)
        6:06.53 (28.45)     6:34.97 (28.44)
        7:03.51 (28.54)     7:31.93 (28.42)
        8:00.54 (28.61)     8:29.13 (28.59)
        8:57.85 (28.72)     9:26.26 (28.41)
        9:55.00 (28.74)    10:23.42 (28.42)
       10:52.32 (28.90)    11:20.89 (28.57)
       11:49.67 (28.78)    12:18.49 (28.82)
       12:47.18 (28.69)    13:16.14 (28.96)
       13:45.02 (28.88)    14:13.98 (28.96)
       14:42.90 (28.92)    15:11.72 (28.82)    15:39.60 (27.88)

Another National Record went down in the 100 free. Jack Alexy of Somerset Hills touched in 43.07 to sneak under Ryan Held‘s record of 43.31. Hamilton Area’s David Curtiss was second (44.47) and Jennersville’s Michael Fazio finished third in 44.77.

Event 504  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
     National: * 43.31  4/4/2014  Ryan Held, Springfield-IL
                 48.19  19NA 2019 National Qual
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Jack Alexy       16 SomersetHills-NJ    44.26      43.07*19NA    20  
    r:+0.68  20.48        43.07 (22.59)
  2 David Curtiss    16 Hamilton Area-NJ    45.52      44.47 19NA    17  
    r:+0.56  21.34        44.47 (23.13)
  3 Michael Fazio    18 Jennersville-PA     44.86      44.77 19NA    16  
    r:+0.67  21.36        44.77 (23.41)
  4 August Lamb      18 Piedmont-VA         45.21      45.00 19NA    15  
    r:+0.69  21.51        45.00 (23.49)
  5 Taye Brown       17 Triangle Area-NC    45.11      45.17 19NA    14  
    r:+0.61  21.52        45.17 (23.65)
  6 Matthew Davidso  17 Lynchburg-VA        45.30      45.37 19NA    13  
    r:+0.68  21.83        45.37 (23.54)
  7 Matthew Knox     18 Springfield-IL      45.40      45.53 19NA    12  
    r:+0.67  21.79        45.53 (23.74)
  8 Porter LeVasseu  18 Edwardsville-IL     45.83      46.20 19NA    11  
    r:+0.60  21.52        46.20 (24.68)

Brendan Burns won his fourth event of the week in National Record time. Upper Main Line’s Indiana commit touched first in the 200 fly in 1:42.22, a new lifetime best by .01, keeping him at 11th on the All-Time 17-18s list. Schuykill’s Adam Mahler was runner up in 1:46.40 while Green Bay’s Kaiser Neverman finished third (1:47.23).

Event 502  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
     National: * 1:44.49  4/7/2018  Brendan Burns, UpperMainLine-PA
                 1:58.19  19NA 2019 National Qual
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Brendan Burns    17 UpperMainLine-PA  1:46.15    1:42.22*19NA    20  
    r:+0.71  23.12        48.88 (25.76)
        1:15.10 (26.22)     1:42.22 (27.12)
  2 Adam Mahler      18 Schuykill-PA      1:48.30    1:46.40 19NA    17  
    r:+0.63  23.35        50.03 (26.68)
        1:17.74 (27.71)     1:46.40 (28.66)
  3 Kaiser Neverman  16 Green Bay-WI      1:49.25    1:47.23 19NA    16  
    r:+0.64  23.52        51.01 (27.49)
        1:19.31 (28.30)     1:47.23 (27.92)
  4 Nick Andres      17 B R Ryall-IL      1:49.65    1:49.40 19NA    15  
    r:+0.73  24.59        52.55 (27.96)
        1:21.03 (28.48)     1:49.40 (28.37)
  5 Lukas Scheidl    18 SomersetHills-NJ  1:49.75    1:49.88 19NA    14  
    r:+0.71  23.98        51.48 (27.50)
        1:20.16 (28.68)     1:49.88 (29.72)
  6 Miles Cox        17 York-PA           1:48.88    1:50.43 19NA    13  
    r:+0.73  23.75        50.79 (27.04)
        1:19.78 (28.99)     1:50.43 (30.65)
  7 KJ Losee         17 Rapid Area-MI     1:49.97    1:50.57 19NA    12  
    r:+0.61  24.87        53.13 (28.26)
        1:21.19 (28.06)     1:50.57 (29.38)
  8 Michael Juengel  18 Spartanburg-SC    1:50.97    1:51.61 19NA    11  
    r:+0.70  25.00        52.99 (27.99)
        1:21.63 (28.64)     1:51.61 (29.98)

Burns led his team to one more National title, with a 46.69 butterfly split as Jack Christian, Ben DoyleBurns, and Matthew Hopkins combined for a 3:19.49 400 medley relay, ahead of Somerset Hills in 3:20.52 and York in 3:21.12.

 Event 508  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
     National: * 3:17.93  4/4/2017  Sarasota Family YMCA, Sarasota-FL
                          A Katz, B Riley, K Dols, M Nutter
                 3:37.19  19NA 2019 National Qual
    Team                          Prelims     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
                            === Championship Final ===                            
 
  1 UpperMainLine-PA              3:22.74    3:19.49 19NA    40  
     1) Jack Christian 16             2) r:0.24 Ben Doyle 17          
     3) r:0.50 Brendan Burns 17       4) r:0.31 Matthew Hopkins 17    
    r:+0.68  24.26        50.18 (50.18)
        1:16.53 (26.35)     1:46.97 (56.79)
        2:08.70 (21.73)     2:33.66 (46.69)
        2:55.00 (21.34)     3:19.49 (45.83)
  2 SomersetHills-NJ              3:24.65    3:20.52 19NA    34  
     1) Trent Russano 15              2) r:0.19 Joe Castagno 16       
     3) r:0.34 Lukas Scheidl 18       4) r:0.37 Jack Alexy 16         
    r:+0.62  23.86        49.85 (49.85)
        1:16.96 (27.11)     1:47.90 (58.05)
        2:10.54 (22.64)     2:37.17 (49.27)
        2:57.94 (20.77)     3:20.52 (43.35)
  3 York-PA                       3:23.99    3:21.12 19NA    32  
     1) Alex Sun 18                   2) r:0.19 Riley Thomas 16       
     3) r:0.15 Miles Cox 17           4) r:0.31 Logan McFadden 17     
    r:+0.65  24.56        50.43 (50.43)
        1:16.60 (26.17)     1:46.59 (56.16)
        2:09.16 (22.57)     2:35.76 (49.17)
        2:57.48 (21.72)     3:21.12 (45.36)
  4 Triangle Area-NC              3:22.88    3:22.05 19NA    30  
     1) David Wahlen 18               2) r:0.46 Perry Becker 16       
     3) r:0.25 Taye Brown 17          4) r:0.30 Shaw Satterfield 16   
    r:+0.58  23.95        49.59 (49.59)
        1:15.81 (26.22)     1:47.27 (57.68)
        2:09.55 (22.28)     2:36.03 (48.76)
        2:57.97 (21.94)     3:22.05 (46.02)
  5 Red Bank - NJ                 3:24.62    3:22.61 19NA    28  
     1) Paul Retterer 17              2) r:0.33 Johnny Nutt 17        
     3) r:0.26 Richard Trentalange 17 4) r:0.37 Ryan Foreback 16      
    r:+0.61  24.02        50.07 (50.07)
        1:15.74 (25.67)     1:45.65 (55.58)
        2:08.50 (22.85)     2:35.81 (50.16)
        2:58.13 (22.32)     3:22.61 (46.80)
  6 LakelandHills-NJ              3:23.36    3:23.74 19NA    26  
     1) Leighton Mayers 18            2) r:0.27 Matthew Fricker 17    
     3) r:0.45 Nicky Lane 17          4) r:0.12 Steven Ward 17        
    r:+0.64  24.21        50.40 (50.40)
        1:16.87 (26.47)     1:48.31 (57.91)
        2:11.35 (23.04)     2:38.24 (49.93)
        2:59.58 (21.34)     3:23.74 (45.50)
  7 Spartanburg-SC                3:23.80    3:23.78 19NA    24  
     1) Michael Juengel 18            2) r:0.40 Kai van den Bosch 16  
     3) r:0.62 Luke Smith 18          4) r:0.18 Evan Stanislaw 17     
    r:+0.71  23.79        49.56 (49.56)
        1:16.52 (26.96)     1:47.91 (58.35)
        2:11.02 (23.11)     2:38.23 (50.32)
        2:59.68 (21.45)     3:23.78 (45.55)
 -- Powel Crosley-OH              3:23.39         DQ        
      Stroke Infraction swimmer #4: Other - Misc
     1) Michael Lorenz 17             2) r:0.48 Adam Sherman 17       
     3) r:0.27 Luke Paxton 16         4) r:0.19 Owen Taylor 16        
    r:+0.66  24.77        51.48 (51.48)
        1:18.41 (26.93)     1:48.72 (57.24)
        2:10.81 (22.09)     2:36.90 (48.18)
        2:58.24 (21.34)          DQ (45.46)

Matt Fallon was first to the 50 wall and put up the fastest second 50 to take the 100 breaststroke. The Somerset Valley 16- year old touched in 54.00 to win the event. Red Bank’s Johnny Nutt was second in 55.43, two tenths ahead of his teammate Richard Trental in 55.65.

 Event 506  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
     National: * 51.59  4/7/2018  Maxwell McHugh, Door County-WI
               1:00.99  19NA 2019 National Qual
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                       === Championship Final ===                        
 
  1 Matt Fallon      16 SomersetValleyNJ    55.17      54.00 19NA    20  
    r:+0.71  25.52        54.00 (28.48)
  2 Johnny Nutt      17 Red Bank - NJ       56.31      55.43 19NA    17  
    r:+0.66  25.86        55.43 (29.57)
  3 Richard Trental  17 Red Bank - NJ       57.12      55.65 19NA    16  
    r:+0.68  26.10        55.65 (29.55)
  4 Karl Helmuth     16 North Canton-OH     56.54      56.13 19NA    15  
    r:+0.64  25.90        56.13 (30.23)
  5 Alex Sun         18 York-PA             56.90      56.35 19NA    14  
    r:+0.64  26.40        56.35 (29.95)
  6 Adam Milling     16 Springfield-IL      56.97      56.75 19NA    13  
    r:+0.61  26.58        56.75 (30.17)
  7 Joe Rusnock      15 FarmingtonVal-CT    57.04      57.12 19NA    12  
    r:+0.62  26.55        57.12 (30.57)
  8 James Doromal    16 B R Ryall-IL        57.01      57.55 19NA    11  
    r:+0.69  27.16        57.55 (30.39)


Team Scores (According to Meet Mobile)
Women
1. Sarasota 448
2. Greater Spartanburg 358.5
3. Red Bank 239

Men
1. Somerset Hills 305
2. Red Bank 253.5
3. Upper Main Line 224

2 comments

  1. Tucker Rivera

    I thought this said “burns record” as in his swim was ? lol