Chase Kalisz Races to World’s 3rd Fastest 400 IM in Austin

chase-kalisz-georgia-
Photo Courtesy: Peter H. Bick

Chase Kalisz put together the world’s third fastest time this year at tonight’s 2016 Longhorn Aquatics Elite Invite. He touched in 4:11.51. That swim obliterated the field tonight.

Second went to John Martens (4:20.85), just ahead of Kei Hyogo in third in 4:20.97. Aiden Sweeney (4:29.40) touched fourth.

Joseph Schooling (4:32.28), Derek Onken (4:33.17), Mason Tenney (4:36.23), and Hayden Henry (4:35.59) completed the A final.

Event 10  Men 400 LC Meter IM
=========================================================================
       Trials: T 4:27.49
        World:   4:03.84            Michael Phelps
     American:   4:03.84            Michael Phelps
    U.S. Open:   4:05.25            Michael Phelps
  Pool Record:   4:14.19            Erik Vendt
                 4:27.49  OLY Olympic Trials
                 4:27.99  USO US Open
                 4:33.89  JRS Jr. Nationals
 Meet Qualifying:  4:33.89
    Name            Age Team              Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Chase Kalisz     22 North Baltimore   4:21.07    4:11.51TOLY    
    r:+0.73  27.20        58.84 (31.64)
        1:31.19 (32.35)     2:02.88 (31.69)
        2:37.50 (34.62)     3:12.71 (35.21)
        3:42.64 (29.93)     4:11.51 (28.87)
  2 John Martens     21 UN                4:27.45    4:20.85TOLY    
    r:+0.74  27.75        59.07 (31.32)
        1:33.91 (34.84)     2:08.46 (34.55)
        2:45.75 (37.29)     3:22.81 (37.06)
        3:52.58 (29.77)     4:20.85 (28.27)
  3 Kei Hyogo        20 Yale              4:24.98    4:20.97TOLY    
    r:+0.73  27.72        59.84 (32.12)
        1:34.11 (34.27)     2:08.32 (34.21)
        2:45.20 (36.88)     3:22.70 (37.50)
        3:52.95 (30.25)     4:20.97 (28.02)
  4 Aidan Sweeney    22 SwimAtlanta       4:28.09    4:29.40 JRS    
    r:+0.66  28.05      1:00.11 (32.06)
        1:34.22 (34.11)     2:07.03 (32.81)
        2:47.35 (40.32)     3:27.44 (40.09)
        3:59.10 (31.66)     4:29.40 (30.30)
  5 Joseph Schoolin  20 UN                4:36.60    4:32.28 JRS    
    r:+0.61  26.82        58.44 (31.62)
        1:34.46 (36.02)     2:10.30 (35.84)
        2:50.44 (40.14)     3:30.93 (40.49)
        4:03.03 (32.10)     4:32.28 (29.25)
  6 Derek Onken      23 Marietta Marlins  4:34.54    4:33.17 JRS    
    r:+0.70  28.88      1:01.89 (33.01)
        1:38.44 (36.55)     2:13.90 (35.46)
        2:52.77 (38.87)     3:31.62 (38.85)
        4:02.78 (31.16)     4:33.17 (30.39)
  7 Mason Tenney     19 UN                4:33.88    4:37.23        
    r:+0.67  27.00        58.91 (31.91)
        1:34.30 (35.39)     2:09.81 (35.51)
        2:49.54 (39.73)     3:30.56 (41.02)
        4:03.99 (33.43)     4:37.23 (33.24)
 -- Beau Fusilier    19 UN                4:36.38         DQ        
    r:+0.76  27.69        59.32 (31.63)
        1:34.46 (35.14)     2:09.38 (34.92)
        2:49.41 (40.03)     3:30.03 (40.62)
        3:59.79 (29.76)          DQ (29.73)
 
                            === B - Final ===                            
 
  9 Hayden Henry     21 Tigershark Swim   4:40.88    4:35.59        
    r:+0.80  28.64      1:02.09 (33.45)
        1:38.72 (36.63)     2:15.40 (36.68)
        2:53.21 (37.81)     3:31.18 (37.97)
        4:04.15 (32.97)     4:35.59 (31.44)