2019 NAIA Championships Day 4 Prelims: SCAD, Keiser Close In

naia-banner-2015

The final day of the 2019 NAIA Championships kicked off with a full sate of events on Saturday in Columbus, Georgia.

Saturday morning’s events included the 200 back, 100 free, 200 breast and 200 fly before the final relay.

Order of events

Women’s 200 Back
Men’s 200 Back
Women’s 100 Free
Men’s 100 Free
Women’s 200 Breast
Men’s 200 Breast
Women’s 200 Fly
Men’s 200 Fly
Women’s 400 Free Relay
Men’s 400 Free Relay

Women’s 200 Back

Keiser junior Kamryn Gallowich took the top seed in the 200 back to start the final day of competition. She finished in 2:04.11.

Cumberland senior Christina Klouda took the second spot in 2:05.26, followed by SCAD freshman Allie Rassenfoss (2:07.28) and Keiser freshman Gaja Kristan (2:07.62).

Brenau senior Lindsay Dowling took the fifth spot (2:0-8.01), followed by Milligan’s Maggie Halloran (2:08.75), SCAD senior Shayna Salzman (2:08.77) and Indiana Wesleyan freshman Sydney Darnell (2:09.72).

Event 31  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Gallowich, Kamryn      JR Keiser            2:04.37    2:04.11  
  2 Klouda, Christina      SR Cumberlands       2:03.25    2:05.26  
  3 Rassenfoss, Allie      FR SCAD              2:04.96    2:07.28  
  4 Kristan, Gaja          FR Keiser            2:06.40    2:07.62  
  5 Dowling, Lindsay       SR Brenau            2:06.31    2:08.01  
  6 Halloran, Maggie       SO MILL              2:10.29    2:08.75  
  7 Salzman, Shayna        SR SCAD              2:12.50    2:08.77  
  8 Darnell, Sydney        FR IWU               2:09.09    2:09.72  
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Abad, Meagan           JR Keiser            2:11.70    2:09.79  
 10 Molina, Kiana             TU                2:11.46    2:10.23  
 11 Roller, Erika          JR SCAD              2:14.56    2:11.41  
 12 Anderson, Adrienne     SR Olivet Nazarene   2:12.75    2:11.81  
 13 Kircher, Kadisyn       FR Midland           2:13.26    2:12.01  
 14 Weber-Callahan, Anne   SR SCAD              2:14.52    2:12.17  
 15 Padal, Jacqueline      SO Olivet Nazarene   2:12.86    2:12.28  
 16 Hahn, Sarah            JR LWC               2:14.34    2:12.39

Men’s 200 Back

Cumberlands sophomore Daric Sundeen took the top seed in the 200 back, finishing in 1:49.65, the only man to break 1:50 during the session.

Asbury junior Clay Bisher took the second spot in 1:51.08, followed by SCAD sophomore Gergo Zachary (1:51.28) and Keiser sophomore Jan Suchan (1:51.36).

Midland freshman Collin McKelvey took the fifth seed in 1:51.75, followed by Keiser freshman Alex Torrents (1:51.83), Loyola junior Trey James (1:52.28) and Olivet Nazarene junior Seth Cripe (1:52.48).

Event 32  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Sundeen, Daric         SO Cumberlands       1:49.92    1:49.65  
  2 Bisher, Clay           JR Asbury            1:51.96    1:51.08  
  3 Zachar, Gergo          SO SCAD              1:51.34    1:51.28  
  4 Suchan, Jan            SO Keiser            1:50.00    1:51.36  
  5 McKelvey, Collin       FR Midland           1:55.15    1:51.75  
  6 Torrents, Alex         FR Keiser            1:53.40    1:51.83  
  7 James, Trey            JR Loyola Swim Team  1:53.58    1:52.28  
  8 Cripe, Seth            JR Olivet Nazarene   1:55.48    1:52.48  
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Josefina, Carolus      SO WV Tech           1:52.62    1:52.51  
 10 Paetzold, Clemens      SR LWC               1:53.21    1:53.36  
 11 LoBrutto, DJ           JR Keiser            1:56.73    1:53.87  
 12 Bunner, Brogan         SR SCAD              1:56.87    1:54.39  
 13 Tarpey, John           JR Loyola Swim Team  1:56.32    1:54.46  
 14 Chournos, Alec            C of I            1:56.44    1:54.94  
 15 Granet, Thomas         FR LUB               1:55.66    1:55.14  
 16 Cecioni, Nic           FR Cumberlands       1:54.74    1:55.26

Women’s 100 Free

SCAD freshman Spencer Sheridan took the top spot in the 100 free in 51.29 to hold off Cumberlands sophomore Mendy De Rooi (51.40).

Idaho’s Madison Kelly took the third seed in 51.74, followed by Lindsay Wilson’s Jessica MacDonald (52.10), Keiser freshman Ori Freibach (53.73), Cumberlands senior Katie Smeltzer (52.76), Keiser freshman Emma Sofie Augustsson (52.81) and Union sophomore Jessica Axford (52.94).

Event 33  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Sheridan, Spencer      FR SCAD                51.22      51.29  
  2 De Rooi, Mendy         SO Cumberlands         51.63      51.40  
  3 Kelly, Madison            C of I              53.48      51.74  
  4 Macdonald, Jessica     JR LWC                 52.33      52.10  
  5 Freibach, Ori          FR Keiser              52.99      52.73  
  6 Smeltzer, Katy         SR Cumberlands         52.71      52.76  
  7 Augustsson, Emma Sofi  FR Keiser              52.38      52.81  
  8 Axford, Jessica        SO Union               51.76      52.94  
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Travis, Emma           SO IWU                 53.48      53.18  
 10 Henninger, Julie       SR SCAD                53.35      53.21  
 11 Dostie, Sarah          SR SCAD                54.08      53.33  
 12 Toussaint, Yanne       JR Brenau              52.62      53.42  
 13 Zombai, Annamaria      JR Keiser              53.43      53.43  
 13 McGinty, Anna Kate     FR SCAD                53.84      53.43  
 15 Burgoon, Houston       SO Cumberlands         53.58      53.44  
 16 Murphy, Maya              C of I              53.45      53.46

Men’s 100 Free

SCAD freshman Irvin Hoost took the top seed in the 100 free in 45.28, holding off Keiser senior Andrei Stukov (45.32).

Kaiser junior Marcel Nagy took the third spot in 45.55, followed by a trio of SCAD swimmers — sophomore Zoltan Monori (45.83), sophomore Miles Kredich (45.87) and senior Tim Olbrich (46.14).

Loyola junior Warren Massimini took the seventh spot in 46.29 and Lindsay Wilson’s Olek Oleynik was eighth (46.48).

Event 34  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Hoost, Irvin           FR SCAD                45.57      45.28  
  2 Stukov, Andrei         SR Keiser              45.27      45.32  
  3 Nagy, Marcel           JR Keiser              44.63      45.55  
  4 Monori, Zoltan         SO SCAD                45.72      45.83  
  5 Kredich, Miles         SO SCAD                46.68      45.87  
  6 Olbrich, Tim           SR SCAD                47.58      46.14  
  7 Massimini, Warren      JR Loyola Swim Team    47.01      46.29  
  8 Olejnik, Olek          SO LWC                 46.64      46.48  
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Jorgensen, Lasse       SO Keiser              46.62      46.50  
 10 Byshnev, Konstantin    SR Keiser              47.22      46.54  
 11 Jackson, Jack          SO Loyola Swim Team    48.25      46.58  
 12 Lazzerini, Matias      SO Keiser              46.51      46.64  
 13 Bainbridge, Ethan      FR TU                  47.12      46.65  
 13 Benassila, Badr        JR LUB                 46.90      46.65  
 15 Dos Santos, Victor        TU                  48.16      46.66  
 16 Del Rio Foces, Victor     SAMBR               48.13      46.67

Women’s 200 Breast

Olivet Nazarene senior Andrea Vega took the top seed in the 200 breast, finishing in 2:20.58, narrowly edging SCAD senior Sara Lacusky (2:20.78).

Arizona Christian’s Vikte Labanauskaite took the third seed ahead of Olivet Nazarene freshman Payton DeZur (2:22.52), Cumberlands sophomore Julia Hnidenko (2:22.75), Idaho’s Caroline Yannelli (2:22.81), Life’s Kirsten Coetzee (2:23.59) and SCAD freshman Sarah Scargill (2:25.28).

 Event 35  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Vega, Andrea           SR Olivet Nazarene   2:19.89    2:20.58  
  2 Lacusky, Sara          SR SCAD              2:22.22    2:20.78  
  3 Labanauskaite, Vikte      ACU               2:19.78    2:21.08  
  4 DeZur, Payton          FR Olivet Nazarene   2:28.57    2:22.52  
  5 Hnidenko, Julia        SO Cumberlands       2:20.71    2:22.75  
  6 Yannelli, Caroline        C of I            2:21.32    2:22.81  
  7 Coetzee, Kirsten       SR LIFEU             2:23.75    2:23.59  
  8 Scargill, Sarah        FR SCAD              2:25.48    2:25.28  
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Carter, Paige          JR Loyola Swim Team  2:27.20    2:26.20  
 10 Klimczak, Cameron      SO Cumberlands       2:27.51    2:27.10  
 11 Smith, Sloane          FR LWC               2:28.28    2:27.15  
 12 Adams, Cassie          SR Koalas            2:28.88    2:27.95  
 13 Szum, Katie            SO Loyola Swim Team  2:28.90    2:30.38  
 14 Huff, Jessy            JR Morningside       2:34.80    2:30.74  
 15 Alvanou, Nikoletta     SO Brenau            2:27.97    2:31.43  
 16 Steinbach, Ashlyn      SO Brenau            2:25.82    2:31.73

Men’s 200 Breast

Keiser senior Joel Hansson held off Midland sophomore Tyler Penney for the top seed int eh 200 breast, in the closest race of the session.

Hansson finished in 2:04.06, one hundredth ahead of Penney (2:04.07).

Kaiser junior Lukas Macek took the third seed in 2:04.30, followed by Union sophomore Henrique Saraceni (2:05.03), Life sophomore Gustav Lucas (2:05.46), West Virginia Tech junior Paul Dias Ignacio Jr. (2:05.72), Thomas University’s Kevin Bohr (2:05.89) and Asbury sophomore Ronan Passman (2:06.16).

 Event 36  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Hansson, Joel          SR Keiser            2:01.67    2:04.06  
  2 Penney, Tyler          SO Midland           2:05.59    2:04.07  
  3 Macek, Lukas           JR Keiser            2:04.84    2:04.30  
  4 Saraceni, Henrique     SO Union             2:06.51    2:05.03  
  5 Lucas, Gustav          SO LIFEU             2:05.75    2:05.46  
  6 Dias Ignacio Jr, Paul  JR WV Tech           2:05.02    2:05.72  
  7 Bohr, Kevin            JR TU                2:11.26    2:05.89  
  8 Passman, Ronan         SO Asbury            2:09.51    2:06.16  
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Krupitzer, Kevin          SAMBR             2:11.37    2:07.18  
 10 Madden IV, Jay         FR Loyola Swim Team  2:11.45    2:07.38  
 11 Reams, Caleb           FR Asbury            2:12.24    2:07.40  
 12 Markovic, Mateja       FR LUB               2:07.58    2:08.25  
 13 Kim, Sam               SR SCAD              2:10.38    2:08.51  
 14 Junge, Oeyvind         FR Union             2:09.13    2:08.58  
 15 Janssen, Senne         FR LUB               2:10.15    2:08.61  
 16 Wolfart, Ron           FR LWC               2:09.79    2:09.39

Women’s 200 Fly

SCAD junior Lydia Reinhardt surged to the top seed in the 200 fly, clocking a 2:05.30 to hold off the field by more than two seconds.

Lindenwood freshman Marie Geck took the second seed in 2:07.76, followed by Thomas University sophomore Maggie Davis (2:08.84).

Keiser freshman Anna Herbst took the fourth seed in 2:09.51 ahead of Lindenwood’s Alina Geck (2:01.85) and Amelie Essman (2:11.35), Cumberlands junior Casey Walin (2:11.50) and Life freshman Victoria Acosta (2:11.57).

Event 37  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Reinhardt, Lydia       JR SCAD              2:04.07    2:05.30  
  2 Geck, Marie            FR LUB               2:11.15    2:07.76  
  3 Davis, Maggie          SO TU                2:10.29    2:08.84  
  4 Herbst, Anna           FR Keiser            2:07.40    2:09.51  
  5 Geck, Alina            FR LUB               2:11.26    2:10.85  
  6 Essmann, Amelie        FR LUB               2:10.69    2:11.35  
  7 Walin, Casey           JR Cumberlands       2:12.18    2:11.50  
  8 Acosta, Victoria       FR LIFEU             2:11.02    2:11.57  
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 LeBoeuf, Jesse         FR Loyola Swim Team  2:14.17    2:12.55  
 10 Klyueva, Varvara       JR Keiser            2:15.09    2:13.14  
 11 Lofton, Anna           SO Keiser            2:09.46    2:13.53  
 12 Bartoletta, Haley      FR Brenau            2:12.66    2:13.65  
 13 Basham, Ashley         JR Olivet Nazarene   2:19.98    2:13.70  
 14 Overly, Sara           FR Cumberlands       2:15.98    2:14.29  
 15 Stromberg, Amanda      FR Keiser            2:15.18    2:14.53  
 16 Kristan, Gaja          FR Keiser            2:10.60    2:15.09

Men’s 200 Fly

SCAD sophomore George Harsanyi took the top seed in the 200 fly in 1:49.66, finishing just ahead of Asbury freshman Alex Wu (1:49.89) and SCAD sophomore Miles Kredich (1:50.17).

Idaho’s Andrew Clifford took the fourth seed in 1:50.20, followed by SCAD freshman Maik Rieffenstahl (1:50.63), Lindenwood freshman Martin Le Pays du Teilleul (1:50.84), Keiser sophomore Csaba Vekony (1:51.76) and SCAD sophomore Gergo Zachary (1:52.91).

Event 38  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Harsanyi, George       SO SCAD              1:49.87    1:49.66  
  2 Wu, Alex               FR Asbury            1:50.92    1:49.89  
  3 Kredich, Miles         SO SCAD              1:51.33    1:50.17  
  4 Clifford, Andrew          C of I            1:52.54    1:50.20  
  5 Rieffenstahl, Maik     FR SCAD              1:51.36    1:50.63  
  6 Le Pays du Teilleul,   FR LUB               1:53.20    1:50.84  
  7 Vekony, Csaba          SO Keiser            1:52.52    1:51.76  
  8 Zachar, Gergo          SO SCAD              1:52.63    1:52.91  
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Sweat, Ryan            SR SCAD              1:57.50    1:53.04  
 10 Mourao, Lucas          SO Union             1:56.18    1:53.98  
 11 Klassen, Jacob            C of I            1:59.57    1:54.32  
 12 Harriott, Josh         JR Keiser            1:57.38    1:54.83  
 13 Dungey, Trent          FR LIFEU             1:53.46    1:55.39  
 14 Locke, Ian                C of I            2:01.17    1:55.94  
 15 Ayric, Sah                TU                1:57.83    1:56.06  
 16 Rogne, Carl            SR Cumberlands       1:55.85    1:56.72

Women’s 400 Free Relay

SCAD’s Kaleyn Hou, Sarah Dostie, Shayna Salzman and Julie Menninger took the top seed in the 400 free relay in 3:32.38.

Keiser’s Lydia Kontinopoulou, Kamryn Gallowich, Stefania Sofouli and Emma Sofie Augustsson (3:33.24). took second.

Event 39  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
    School                                 Seed    Prelims        
====================================================================
                       === Preliminaries ===                        
 
  1 SCAD                                3:31.54    3:32.38  
     1) Hou, Kaylen FR                2) Dostie, Sarah SR             
     3) Salzman, Shayna SR            4) Henninger, Julie SR          
  2 Keiser                              3:32.21    3:33.24  
     1) Kontinopoulou, Lydia FR       2) Gallowich, Kamryn JR         
     3) Sofouli, Stefania FR          4) Augustsson, Emma Sofie FR    
  3 IWU                                 3:39.30    3:35.65  
     1) Wickholm, Madison SO          2) Eicher, Whitley FR           
     3) Darnell, Sydney FR            4) Travis, Emma SO              
  4 Loyola Swim Team                    3:40.46    3:35.95  
     1) Skinner, Elizabeth SO         2) Tovilla, Ulrike FR           
     3) Sitzman, Anna Kay FR          4) Simon, Cameryn JR            
  5 Olivet Nazarene                     3:40.65    3:36.00  
     1) Latocha, Leanne JR            2) Martin, Kylie FR             
     3) Enders, Jordan SO             4) Vega, Andrea SR              
  6 Cumberlands                         3:32.27    3:36.10  
     1) Ceausu, Nicole JR             2) Thomas, Leah FR              
     3) Loftus, Becca FR              4) Burgoon, Houston SO          
  7 C of I                              3:44.23    3:36.99  
     1) Murphy, Maya                  2) Watkins, Reina               
     3) Yannelli, Caroline            4) Kelly, Madison               
  8 Asbury                              3:40.84    3:37.88  
     1) Goodrum, Claire SR            2) Gary, Rosie SO               
     3) Bewley, Kristen JR            4) Clark, Hope SO               
 -------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 LWC                                 3:39.11    3:38.49  
     1) Taylor, Carlene FR            2) Smith, Sloane FR             
     3) Seitz, Bailey SR              4) Macdonald, Jessica JR        
 10 CSM                                 3:41.69    3:40.97  
     1) Aken, Kirsten SO              2) Niewohner, Morgan JR         
     3) Sunada, Kailee FR             4) Jacobson, Emily FR           
 11 MILL                                3:46.28    3:42.31  
     1) Halloran, Maggie SO           2) Clark, Jordan SO             
     3) Whitfield, Anna SO            4) Farmer, Sara SR              
 12 LUB                                 3:43.66    3:42.34  
     1) Geck, Marie FR                2) Geck, Alina FR               
     3) Essmann, Amelie FR            4) Martens, Anna FR             
 13 SAMBR                               3:48.52    3:42.52  
     1) Schimmelpfenning, Catie       2) Anderson, Bethany            
     3) Crum, Dani                    4) Quilty, Maria                
 14 Brenau                              3:48.86    3:42.59  
     1) Steinbach, Ashlyn SO          2) Dowling, Lindsay SR          
     3) Ibarra, Bailey FR             4) Toussaint, Yanne JR          
 15 ACU                                 3:47.35    3:43.46  
     1) Stevens, Emma FR              2) Newell, Julia                
     3) Degutis, Camryn               4) Labanauskaite, Vikte         
 16 TU                                  3:43.90    3:44.80  
     1) Haught, Jamie FR              2) Davis, Maggie SO             
     3) Mary Lou, Kalaitzi            4) Tophia, Chardonay

Men’s 400 Free Relay

Lindenwood’s Ante Dany, Petro Halaichuk, Martin Le Pays du Teilleul and Badr Benassila in the 400 free relay in 3:05.79.

SCAD took the seconds de in 3:05.93, followed by Keiser (3:06.05), Lindsey Wilson (3:06.25) and Loyola (3:06.36).