2019 NAIA Championships Day 4 Finals: Keiser Men and SCAD Women Win Titles

By Olivia Wile, Swimming World College Intern.

Tonight marked the last finals session of the 2019 NAIA National Championships.

It was another battle between Kieser and SCAD this evening, but both teams were able to bring home championship titles.

The Keiser men won big this evening in the men’s 400 free relay, 200 back, 100 free and 200 breast helping them cruise to victory. The SCAD women’s depth and 200 fly win tonight helped them clinch their team title as well.

Men’s Meet Results:

  1. Keiser University – 622
  2. SCAD – 599.5
  3. Lindenwood Belleville – 300
  4. University of the Cumberlands – 284
  5. Loyola New Orleans Swim Team – 249
  6. Union College – 213
  7. Lindsey Wilson College – 193
  8. Asbury University – 190
  9. West Virginia Tech – 177.5
  10. Midland University – 177
  11. College of Idaho – 153
  12. Olivet Nazarene University – 125
  13. Thomas University – 120
  14. St Ambrose – 78
  15. Life University – 52

Women’s Meet Results:

  1. SCAD – 638.5
  2. Keiser University – 477.5
  3. University of the Cumberlands – 392.5
  4. Olivet Nazarene University – 306.5
  5. College of Idaho – 242
  6. Loyola New Orleans Swim Team – 181
  7. Indiana Wesleyan University – 176
  8. Lindsey Wilson College – 175
  9. Lindenwood Belleville – 171.5
  10. Brenau University – 149
  11. Asbury – 111
  12. Arizona Christian University – 107
  13. Thomas University – 102
  14. St Ambrose – 98
  15. Milligan College – 77

Order of events

  • Women’s 1650 free
  • Men’s 1650 Free
  • Women’s 200 Back
  • Men’s 200 Back
  • Women’s 100 Free
  • Men’s 100 Free
  • Women’s 200 Breast
  • Men’s 200 Breast
  • Women’s 200 Fly
  • Men’s 200 Fly
  • Women’s 400 Free Relay
  • Men’s 400 Free Relay

Women’s 1650

It was sophomore Karla Islas of Olivet Nazarene University that took home tonight’s first finals win. She won the women’s 1650 with a time of 17:18.54. Behind her was SCAD sophomore April O’Gorman finishing second (17:33.38).

Lindenwood Belleville freshman Marie Gek got to the wall third with a time of 17:37.25 while Keiser freshman Stefania Sofouli finished fourth (17:39.99).

Places fifth through eighth were filled with freshmen power. Abigail Tankersley of SCAD took fifth (17:44.61), Jamie Haught of Thomas University claimed sixth (18:02.04), Victoria Carta of Union College finished seventh (18:02.12) with Sydney Sansbury of SOKA of placing eighth (18:03.36).

Event 29  Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School               Seed     Finals        
==================================================================
  1 Islas, Karla           SO Olivet Nazarene  18:03.71   17:18.54  
  2 O'Gorman, April        SO SCAD             17:38.20   17:33.38  
  3 Geck, Marie            FR LUB              17:40.10   17:37.25  
  4 Sofouli, Stefania      FR Keiser           17:20.15   17:39.99  
  5 Tankersley, Abigail    FR SCAD             18:20.48   17:44.61  
  6 Haught, Jamie          FR TU               18:07.06   18:02.04  
  7 Carta, Victoria        FR Union            18:24.80   18:02.12  
  8 Sansbury, Sydney       FR SOKA             18:26.49   18:03.36

Men’s 1650

Sophomore Niels Englen of Lindenwood took first this evening in the men’s 1650. Englen dropped his seed time by over 10 seconds, touching the wall at a 15:30.65. In second was Keiser freshman Pol Roch finishing with a time of 15:40.46.

Olivet Nazarene junior Xavier Bordes Adell finished third (15:47.73) while West Virginia Tech junior Manuel Languana Gomez finished fourth (15:51.648).

Taking fifth tonight was freshman Spence Clark of SCAD finishing with a time of 16:06.08. Teammate Josh Smilie wasn’t far behind finishing sixth (16:07.20). Cumberlands freshman  John McDonald finished seventh (16:13.95) with Nathan Kuszynski of St. Ambrose finishing eighth (16:15.92).

 Event 30  Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School               Seed     Finals        
==================================================================
  1 Engeln, Niels          SO LUB              15:47.21   15:30.65  
  2 Roch, Pol              FR Keiser           15:47.41   15:40.46  
  3 Bordes Adell, Xavier   JR Olivet Nazarene  16:17.80   15:47.73  
  4 Laguna Gomez, Manuel   JR WV Tech          16:17.19   15:51.48  
  5 Clark, Spence          FR SCAD             16:47.39   16:06.08  
  6 Smilie, Josh           JR SCAD             16:19.21   16:07.20  
  7 McDonald, John Morgan  FR Cumberlands      16:10.43   16:13.95  
  8 Kuszynski, Nathan         SAMBR            17:17.49   16:15.92

Woman’s 200 Back

Christina Klouda of Cumberlands worked her senior magic this evening dropping three seconds from prelims and winning the women’s 200 back with a time of 2:02.85.

A close second and third went to SCAD freshman Allie Rassenfoss and Keiser junior Kamryn Gallowich. Rassenfoss finished second (2:03.68) while Gallowich took third (2:04).

Getting to the wall next with a time of 2:07.90 was senior Lindsay Dowling of Brenau University. Close behind her was Keiser freshman Gaja Dowling finishing fifth (2:08.16).

Both in the 2:09 range were Illinois Wesleyan freshman Sydney Darnell finishing sixth (2:09.11) and Milligan’s sophomore Maggie Halloran finishing seventh (2:09.49).

Senior Shayna Salzman of SCAD finished eighth (2:11.41).

Event 31  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Klouda, Christina      SR Cumberlands       2:05.26    2:02.85  
  2 Rassenfoss, Allie      FR SCAD              2:07.28    2:03.68  
  3 Gallowich, Kamryn      JR Keiser            2:04.11    2:04.17  
  4 Dowling, Lindsay       SR Brenau            2:08.01    2:07.90  
  5 Kristan, Gaja          FR Keiser            2:07.62    2:08.16  
  6 Darnell, Sydney        FR IWU               2:09.72    2:09.11  
  7 Halloran, Maggie       SO MILL              2:08.75    2:09.49  
  8 Salzman, Shayna        SR SCAD              2:08.77    2:11.41

Men’s 200 Back

Finishing first on the men’s side was Keiser sophomore Jan Suchan with a time of 1:47.18. Next to the wall was Daric Sundeen of Cumberlands finishing second (1:48.48). Touching only a tenth behind with a time of 1:48.58 him was sophomore Gergo Zachary of SCAD.

In fourth was junior Trey James of Loyola New Orleans finishing with a time of 1:50.41. Freshman Collin McKevely of Midland University finished fifth (1:50.99) while Asbury junior Clay Bisher got to the wall sixth (1:51.80).

Junior Seth Cripe of Olivet Nazarene finished seventh (1:52.70) with freshman Alex Torrents of Keiser taking eighth (1:52.85).

Woman’s 100 Free

Cumberlands sophomore Mendy De Rooi took home another NAIA championship title this evening in the women’s 100 free. De Rooi got to the wall first with a time of 51.45.

Freshman Spencer Sheridan of SCAD finished second (51.57) while junior Jessica Mcdonald of Lindsey Wilson took third (51.66).

In fourth with a time of 51.73 was Madison Kelly of the College of Idaho. Sophomore Jessica Axford of Union College finished fifth (51.80).

Keiser freshmen Ori Freibach and Emma Augustsson finished sixth (52.37) and seventh (52.52). Cumberlands senior Katy Smeltzer finished eighth (52.82).

Event 33  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 De Rooi, Mendy         SO Cumberlands         51.40      51.45  
  2 Sheridan, Spencer      FR SCAD                51.29      51.57  
  3 Macdonald, Jessica     JR LWC                 52.10      51.66  
  4 Kelly, Madison            C of I              51.74      51.73  
  5 Axford, Jessica        SO Union               52.94      51.90  
  6 Freibach, Ori          FR Keiser              52.73      52.37  
  7 Augustsson, Emma Sofi  FR Keiser              52.81      52.52  
  8 Smeltzer, Katy         SR Cumberlands         52.76      52.82

Men’s 100 Free

Junior Marcel Nagy of Keiser took first on the men’s side this evening. Nagy got to the wall way ahead of the field with a time of 43.92, almost two seconds faster than he did this morning. Teammate Andrei Stukov finished second (45.12).

Third, fourth and fifth went to the SCAD men. Sophomore Zoltan Monori took third (45.52), freshman Irvin Hoost placed fourth (45.62) and sophomore Miles Kredich finished fifth (45.71).

Sophomore Olek Olejnik of Lindsey Wilson finished sixth with a time of 45.84 while junior Warren Massimini of Loyola finished seventh (46.08).

SCAD senior Tim Olbrich finished eighth (46.59).

 Event 34  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Nagy, Marcel           JR Keiser              45.55      43.92  
  2 Stukov, Andrei         SR Keiser              45.32      45.12  
  3 Monori, Zoltan         SO SCAD                45.83      45.52  
  4 Hoost, Irvin           FR SCAD                45.28      45.62  
  5 Kredich, Miles         SO SCAD                45.87      45.71  
  6 Olejnik, Olek          SO LWC                 46.48      45.84  
  7 Massimini, Warren      JR Loyola Swim Team    46.29      46.08  
  8 Olbrich, Tim           SR SCAD                46.14      46.59

Woman’s 200 Breast

Finishing two seconds ahead of the field and placing first this evening in the women’s 200 breast was Olivet Nazarene senior Andrea Vega. Vega got to the wall at a 2:17.43. Vikte Labanauskaite of Asbury finished second (2:19.00).

Both finishing in the 2:20 range were Cumberlands sophomore Julia Hnidenko coming in third (2:20.08) and SCAD senior Sara Lacusky finishing fourth (2:20.55).

In fifth was senior Kirsten Coetzee of Life University with a time of 2:21.82.

Sixth place went to freshman Payton DeZur of Olivet Nazarene finishing with a time of 2:24.16. Caroline Yannelli of the College of Idaho took seventh (2:24.39) while freshman Sarah Scargill of SCAD finished eighth (2:26.81).

Event 35  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Vega, Andrea           SR Olivet Nazarene   2:20.58    2:17.43  
  2 Labanauskaite, Vikte      ACU               2:21.08    2:19.00  
  3 Hnidenko, Julia        SO Cumberlands       2:22.75    2:20.08  
  4 Lacusky, Sara          SR SCAD              2:20.78    2:20.55  
  5 Coetzee, Kirsten       SR LIFEU             2:23.59    2:21.82  
  6 DeZur, Payton          FR Olivet Nazarene   2:22.52    2:24.16  
  7 Yannelli, Caroline        C of I            2:22.81    2:24.39  
  8 Scargill, Sarah        FR SCAD              2:25.28    2:26.81

Men’s 200 Breast

On the men’s side, junior Lukas Macek brought home another Keiser win this evening. He finished first with a time of 2:00.49. Teammate Joel Hansson got to the wall second with a time of 2:01.42.

Junior Paulo Dias Ignacio Jr. of West Virginia Tech finished third (2:02.31) while sophomore Henrique Saraceni of Lindenwood finished fourth (2:02.88). Sophomore Gustav Lucas of Life finished next with a time of 2:03.27.

Taking sixth with a time of 2:05.00 was Midland sophomore Tyler Penney. Hawkins junior Kevin Bohr finished seventh (2:06.03) with Asbury sophomore Ronnan Passman finishing eighth (2:07.38).

Women’s 200 Fly

Taking home a 200 fly win this evening with a time of 2:04.23 was SCAD junior Lydia Reinhardt. Keiser freshman Anna Herbst took second (2:07.34).

All finishing in the 2:08 range were freshmen Marie Geck of Lindenwood finishing third (2:08.49), Victoria Acosta of Life taking fourth (2:08.68) and Alina Geck of Lindenwood coming in fifth (2:08.78).

In sixth place with a time of 2:09.08 was Thomas University sophomore Maggie Davis. Cumberlands junior Casey Walin finished seventh (2:11.28) while Lindenwood freshman Amelie Essmann finished eighth (2:11.28).

 Event 37  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Reinhardt, Lydia       JR SCAD              2:05.30    2:04.23  
  2 Herbst, Anna           FR Keiser            2:09.51    2:07.34  
  3 Geck, Marie            FR LUB               2:07.76    2:08.49  
  4 Acosta, Victoria       FR LIFEU             2:11.57    2:08.68  
  5 Geck, Alina            FR LUB               2:10.85    2:08.78  
  6 Davis, Maggie          SO TU                2:08.84    2:09.08  
  7 Walin, Casey           JR Cumberlands       2:11.50    2:11.28  
  8 Essmann, Amelie        FR LUB               2:11.35    2:11.91  

Men’s 200 Fly

The men’s 200 fly title went to freshman Alex Wu of Asbury. Wu got to the wall first with a time of 1:47.89. Fellow freshman Maik Rieffenstahl of SCAD finished second with a time of 1:50.20. Only .01 behind him with time of 1:50.21 was teammate Miles Kredich.

Not far behind the field was Lindenwood freshman Le Pays du Teilleul finishing fourth (1:50.52). Coming in fifth and sixth were SCAD teammates George Harsanyi and Gergo Zachar. Harsanyi finished fifth with a time of 1:50.62 and Zachar finished sixth (1:51.32).

Keiser sophomore Csaba Vekony finished seventh (1:52.35) while Andrew Clifford of the College of Idaho placed eighth (1:53.03).

Event 38  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                        === A - Final ===                         
 
  1 Wu, Alex               FR Asbury            1:49.89    1:47.89  
  2 Rieffenstahl, Maik     FR SCAD              1:50.63    1:50.20  
  3 Kredich, Miles         SO SCAD              1:50.17    1:50.21  
  4 Le Pays du Teilleul,   FR LUB               1:50.84    1:50.52  
  5 Harsanyi, George       SO SCAD              1:49.66    1:50.62  
  6 Zachar, Gergo          SO SCAD              1:52.91    1:51.32  
  7 Vekony, Csaba          SO Keiser            1:51.76    1:52.35  
  8 Clifford, Andrew          C of I            1:50.20    1:53.03

Women’s 400 Free Relay

Finishing strong this evening was the Keiser team of Emma Augustsson, Ori Freibach, Stefania Stofouli and Kamryn Gallowich. The women placed first with a time of 3:29.28.

Giving them a close race was the Cumberlands team of Houston Burgoon, Katy Smeltzer, Christina Klouda and Mendy De Rooi. They got to the wall second with a time of 3:29.68.

The SCAD team of Spencer Sheridan, Shayna Salzman, Anna Kate McGinty and Julia Henninger finished third (3:32.38).

Men’s 400 Free Relay

The Keiser men finished the meet off strong with a win in the 400 free relay. The team of Lukas Macek, Marcel Nagy, Pol Roch and Andrei Stukov placed first with a time of 2:59.46.

Coming in second was the SCAD team of Zoltan Monori, Tim Olbrich, Irvin Hoost and Miles Kredich. The men got to the wall at a 3:01.46. Finishing third with a time of 3:03.70 was the Lindenwood team of Ante Dany, Petro Halaichuk, Martin Le Pays du Teilleul and Badr Benassila.

 

 Event 40  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
    School                              Prelims     Finals        
====================================================================
                         === A - Final ===                          
 
  1 Keiser                              3:06.05    2:59.46  
     1) Macek, Lukas JR               2) Nagy, Marcel JR              
     3) Roch, Pol FR                  4) Stukov, Andrei SR            
  2 SCAD                                3:05.93    3:01.46  
     1) Monori, Zoltan SO             2) Olbrich, Tim SR              
     3) Hoost, Irvin FR               4) Kredich, Miles SO            
  3 LUB                                 3:05.79    3:03.70  
     1) Dany, Ante FR                 2) Halaichuk, Petro FR          
     3) Le Pays du Teilleul, Martin F 4) Benassila, Badr JR           
  4 Loyola Swim Team                    3:06.36    3:05.70  
     1) Massimini, Warren JR          2) Jackson, Jack SO             
     3) Vasquez, Sam SO               4) Martin, Streett FR           
  5 LWC                                 3:06.25    3:06.43  
     1) Wolfart, Ron FR               2) Terra, Pedro FR              
     3) Paetzold, Clemens SR          4) Olejnik, Olek SO             
  6 Union                               3:07.39    3:06.68  
     1) Davies, Grant JR              2) Saraceni, Henrique SO        
     3) Smith, Andrew SO              4) Perkowski, Wiktor SO         
  7 Cumberlands                         3:06.83    3:07.15  
     1) Lyson, Viktor SO              2) Sundeen, Daric SO            
     3) Mashburn, Alex FR             4) Pierce, Bryce SR             
  8 WV Tech                             3:08.65    3:08.92  
     1) Dias Ignacio Jr, Paulo JR     2) Ruiz, Felipe JR              
     3) Kawamukai Rios, Vinicius SR   4) Laguna Gomez, Manuel JR