2015 FINA World Cup Moscow: Day 2 Finals Live Recap

Katinka Hosszu world-championships
Photo Courtesy: R-Sport / MIA Rossiya Segodnya

Everything you need to follow along with finals live during the 2015 FINA World Cup Moscow.
Women’s 100 free

Katinka Hosszu, swimming a much more reduced schedule tonight than her seven swims last night, showed some sprint speed with a win in the women’s 100-meter free.

Hosszu hit the wall in 54.10 for the win, her third gold of the meet thus far.  That’s just half-a-second off her national record of 53.64 from the 2014 Singapore Swim Stars meet, but good enough for the first-place check tonight.

Russia’s Natalia Lovtcova turned in first and held on for silver with a time of 54.62, while compatriot Veronika Popova rounded out the podium with a third-place time of 54.73.

Russia’s Arina Openysheva (55.38), Australia’s Bronte Barratt (55.40), Russia’s Daria Mullakaeva (55.49), Japan’s Yayoi Matsumoto (56.03) and Japan’s Misaki Yamaguchi (56.13) finished fourth through eighth to open the night.

Men’s 200 free

Russia’s Danila Izotov nearly clocked a season best as he topped the men’s 200-meter free finale.

Izotov clocked a time of 1:46.93 for the win. That’s the only sub-1:47 of the night as he finished a bit off his 16th-ranked season best of 1:46.65 from Worlds.

South Africa’s Myles Brown claimed second overall in a time of 1:47.80 with Russia’s Nikita Lobintsev checking in just behind with a third-place time of 1:47.83.

France’s Jeremy Stravius (1:48.25), Australia’s Daniel Smith (1:48.35), France’s Lorys Bourelly (1:48.42), France’s Jordan Pothain (1:49.05) and Austria’s David Brandl (1:49.26) closed out the rest of the finale.

Women’s 50 breast

The U.S. picked up a 1-2-3 finish in the women’s 50-meter breaststroke.

Katie Meili uncorked a top time of 30.76 for the win, vaulting her to ninth in the world rankings and second in the U.S. behind Jessica Hardy’s 30.20 from Worlds.

USA’s Breeja Larson threw down a 30.84 to take silver and move to 16th in the world rankings and fourth in the U.S. behind Lilly King (30.78), in what is becoming a deep event for the U.S.

Melanie Margalis completed the USA podium sweep with a 31.44 for the bronze check.

Natalia Ivaneeva (31.64), Russia’s Mariia Astashkina (32.03), Singapore’s Roxanne Ho (32.15), Hong Kong’s Jamie Yeung (32.46) and China’s Zhang Xinyu (32.49) also competed in the final.

Men’s 100 breast

South Africa’s Cameron van der Burgh cruised his way to victory in the men’s 100-meter breaststroke.

Van der Burgh, who posted a second-ranked time of 58.49 at the World Championships last week, eased his way to victory tonight in a 59.27.

That type of time is becoming pretty common for the South African world champion.

USA’s Nic Fink, however, cranked out a personal best time of 59.52. That swim cleared his only other sub-1:00 swim of 59.84 from Worlds and shot him to ninth in the world rankings just behind compatriot Cody Miller’s 59.51.  Miller took bronze tonight in 1:00.07.

Grigory Falko (1:00.40), Japan’s Kazuki Kohinata (1:00.63), USA’s Brendan McHugh (1:00.66), France’s Giacomo Perez Dortona (1:00.86) and Slovenia’s Peter John Stevens (1:02.06) put up the rest of the times in the final.

Men’s 100 fly

USA’s Tom Shields pulled an upset with a victory against defending FINA World Cup champion Chad le Clos in the men’s 100-meter fly.

Shields raced his way to victory in a time of 51.36.  That swim was only a bit off his fifth-ranked season best of 51.03 from Worlds.

Le Clos, meanwhile, snared second-place honors in 51.45, nearly a second back of his second-ranked season best of 50.56 from Worlds as well.

USA’s Tim Phillips rounded out the 51s and the podium with a third-place time of 51.75 to rank 18th in the world.

France’s Mehdy Metella (52.06), Australia’s Jayden Hadler (52.25), Russia’s Daniil Pakhomov (52.37), Singapore’s Zheng Wen Quah (52.69) and Poland’s Konrad Czerniak (52.75) finished fourth through eighth.

Women’s 100 back

Australia’s top-ranked backstroker Emily Seebohm grabbed a first-place paycheck in the women’s 100-meter back in Moscow.

Seebohm unleashed the only 58-second swim of the day with a sizzling time of 58.88.  That’s not quite her top-ranked effort of 58.26 from Worlds, but it was plenty enough to win this evening.

Hungary’s Katinka Hosszu collected her first non-gold medal of the meet with a silver-winning time of 59.46.  That’s a bit off her third-ranked 58.78 from Worlds, but was the only other sub-1:00 time of the night.

Denmark’s Mie Nielsen snared bronze with a time of 1:00.62.  That’s well off her fourth-ranked 58.84 from Worlds.

Russia’s Daria K. Ustinova (1:00.62), Russia’s Irina Prikhodko (1:01.64), Colombia’s Carolina Colorado (1:02.26), Russia’s Ekaterina Tomashevskaia (1:02.50) and Austria’s Jordis Steinegger (1:04.08) comprised the rest of the final.

Men’s 50 back

France’s Camille Lacourt, the top-ranked swimmer in the world, easily captured the men’s 50-meter back title.

Lacourt stopped the clock in a time of 24.67, less than half-a-second off his top-ranked time of 24.23 from the World Championships.

Singapore’s Zheng Wen Quah finished second tonight in 25.13 to break his Singapore record. That time cleared his 25.27 from the 2015 Southeast Asian Games.

Russia’s Grigory Tarasevich picked up third-place honors in a time of 25.14 in what proved to be a close race for silver.

Belarus’ Pavel Sankovich (25.28), Spain’s Miguel Ortiz (25.37), Australia’s Josh Beaver (25.38), Russia’s Andrey Zhilkin (25.55) and Russia’s Anton Butymov (25.65) wound up fourth through eighth.

Women’s 200 fly

USA’s Cammile Adams posted a swift lifetime best en route to victory in the women’s 200-meter fly in Moscow.

Adams hit the wall in 2:06.33 for the win, clearing her previous best time of 2:06.40 posted at the FINA World Championships last week.  Her time tonight bettered her fifth-ranked standing, but wasn’t enough to move ahead of Mireia Belmonte’s fourth-ranked 2:05.86.

Adams upset top-ranked Franziska Hentke tonight as Hentke touched second in 2:06.51. That’s a second-and-a-half off her top-ranked 2:05.26 from the German Open.

Australia’s Madeline Groves raced her way to third-place money with a time of 2:07.67 from out in lane 1.

Hungary’s Zsuzsanna Jakabos (2:07.78), Australia’s Brianna Throssell (2:09.00), Switzerland’s Martina Van Berkel (2:09.55), France’s Lara Grangeon (2:13.29) and Switzerland’s Danielle Villars (2:13.54) completed the rest of the swims in the final.

Men’s 200 IM

Germany’s Philip Heintz had enough in the tank to withstand a late charge by USA’s Chase Kalisz for the men’s 200-meter IM crown.

Heintz won the title in a time of 1:58.46 to move up to 20th in the world rankings.  Kalisz, on the other hand, wound up taking second tonight in a time of 1:59.40.

Japan’s Hiromasa Fujimori touched out teammate Keita Sunama, 1:59.57 to 1:59.98, for the final podium spot as the third-place finishers.

The rest of the finale wound up posting 2:00 times.

Russia’s Alexander Osipenko (2:00.52), Portugal’s Alexis Santos (2:03.12), Estonia’s Martin Liivamagi (2:03.32) and Latvia’s Uvis Kalnins (2:03.41) finished fifth through eighth.

Women’s 400 free

China’s Shao Yiwen just missed her season best from Chinese Nationals with a win in the women’s 400-meter free.

Shao clocked a top time of 4:07.30 to win the middle distance event tonight. That swim fell a bit short of her 18th-ranked season best of 4:07.01 from Chinese Nationals.

Italy’s Diletta Carli took second overall in 4:08.12, well off her ninth-ranked season best of 4:05.49 from the Sette Colli Trophy meet.

Katinka Hosszu earned her third medal of the night with a bronze-winning 4:08.28.  That’s well off her 10th-ranked season best of 4:05.75 from the Golden Tour circuit.

China’s Zhang Yuhan (4:08.50), China’s Guo Junjun (4:12.67), Italy’s Chiara Masini Luccetti (4:13.33), Australia’s Bronte Barratt (4:13.39) and Italy’s Martina Caramignoli (4:16.73) put up the rest of the times in the finale.

Men’s 50 free

USA’s Josh Schneider nearly posted a personal best en route to a men’s 50-meter free title.

Schneider clocked a 21.80 to win the gold tonight, just off his 21.78 from the 2012 U.S. Olympic Trials.

The time moved Schneider up to sixth in the world rankings.

Russia’s Evgeny Sedov raced his way to second with a time of 21.84 to move into a seventh-ranked tie with Cesar Cielo.

Ukraine’s Andrii Govorov put up a third-place effort of 22.10.

Russia’s Nikita Lobtinsev (22.16), Belgium’s Francois Heersbrandt (22.25), USA’s Jimmy Feigen (22.36), Poland’s Konrad Czerniak (22.60) and Spain’s Miguel Ortiz (22.88) finished fourth through eighth.

Women’s 200 breast

Russia’s Vitalina Simonova smoked the women’s 200-meter breaststroke finale for the win.

Simonova clocked a swift time of 2:22.94 for the gold medal, just off her eighth-ranked season best of 2:22.72 from Worlds.

Australia’s Tessa Wallace finished a full second behind with a 2:23.97 for silver.

Russia’s Mariia Astashkina took third overall in 2:26.06 with USA’s Breeja Larson just missing the podium with a fourth-place 2:26.32.

Russia’s Daria Chikunova (2:29.14), Russia’s Sofia Andreeva (2:29.46), Hong Kong’s Jamie Yeung (2:31.24) and Austria’s Lisa Zaiser (2:33.26) closed out the rest of the final.

Men’s 200 back

Australia’s Ashley Delaney touched out China’s Wang Shun in the men’s 200-meter back for the win.

Delaney clocked a time of 1:58.41 to earn gold and the first-place paycheck.  Wang, on the other hand, finished a close second in 1:58.68.

France’s Ben Stasiulis clipped Australia’s Josh Beaver, 1:59.20 to 1:59.42, for the third-place paycheck.

There was a clear delineation between the top four finishers and the rest of the field.

Belarus’ Mikita Tsmyh (2:02.28), Russia’s Nikita Babchenko (2:03.55), Vietnam’s Paul Le (2:03.88) and Russia’s Roman Larin (2:05.02) also competed in the final.

Women’s 50 fly

Denmark’s Jeanette Ottesen cranked out a sizzler in the women’s 50-meter fly for the title.

Ottesen, who is ranked second in the world with a strong 25.27 from Worlds, topped the sprint fly finale by a wide margin with a 25.51.

Russia’s Svetlana Chimrova touched well back with a second-place 26.14 to move into 20th in the world rankings.

USA’s Claire Donahue put up a third-place time of 26.20 to claim another paycheck.

Russia’s Natalia Lovtcova (26.42), Australia’s Brianna Throssell (26.51), Ukraine’s Darya Stepanyuk (26.57), Switzerland’s Sasha Touretski (26.57) and Latvia’s Gabriela Nikitina (27.30) rounded out the final.

Men’s 1500 free

Italy’s Gregorio Paltrinieri made some of the easiest money he’s ever made with just four swimmers in the men’s 1500-meter free.

Paltrinieri cruised to a 14:55.06 for the win, well off his World title time of 14:39.67 from last week.

Three out of the four swimmers were guaranteed to earn podium paychecks in an event that demonstrates how weak distance events tend to be on the World Cup circuit.

France’s Joris Bouchaut took silver in 15:09.21 for second-place money, while Russia’s Evgeny Drobotov won $500 for beating Timofey Legoshin, 15:49.22 to 15:55.45.

Women’s 400 IM

Iron Lady Katinka Hosszu closed out the Moscow stop of the FINA World Cup circuit with her fourth gold by way of the women’s 400-meter IM.

Hosszu cruised her way to victory in a 4:36.25.  That’s well off her world-title time of 4:30.39 from the World Championships, but enough to collect another $1,500 paycheck.

Vietnam’s Vien Nguyen finished second in 4:40.79 for the second-place paycheck, while France’s Lara Grangeon took third in 4:41.54.

Just five swimmers competed in the women’s 400 IM as Hungary’s Zsuzsanna Jakabos (4:41.55) and Austria’s Jordis Steinegger (4:50.72) also competed.

2015 FINA World Cup Moscow: Day 2 Final – Results

SCHEDULED EVENTS

  • Women’s 100 free
  • Men’s 200 free
  • Women’s 50 breast
  • Men’s 100 breast
  • Men’s 100 fly
  • Women’s 100 back
  • Men’s 50 back
  • Women’s 200 fly
  • Men’s 200 IM
  • Women’s 400 free
  • Men’s 50 free
  • Women’s 200 breast
  • Men’s 200 back
  • Women’s 50 fly
  • Men’s 1500 free
  • Women’s 400 IM