2015 FINA World Cup Moscow: Day 1 Finals Live Recap

katinka-hosszu-world-championships-2015
Photo Courtesy: R-Sport / Mia Rossiya Segodnaya

Everything you need to follow along with finals live during the 2015 FINA World Cup Moscow. Hit refresh for the latest coverage.

Men’s 100 free

South Africa’s Chad le Clos, who made finals in an outside lane, turned that qualification into first-place money in the men’s 100-meter free.

Le Clos smoked the men’s 100-meter finals with a top time of 48.16 for the win.  That swim vaulted him into a sixth-ranked tie with James Magnussen in the 100-meter free this year.

Russia’s Nikita Lobintsev checked in with a second-place time of 48.58 to move just outside the top 20 in the world.

Russia’s Danila Izotov snared bronze with a time of 48.59 in what proved to be a close race for second.

France’s Jeremy Stravius (48.93) and Fabien Gilot (49.12) finished fourth and fifth.

USA’s Tim Phillips (49.42), Australia’s Daniel Smith (49.84) and Belarus’ Artyom Machekin (50.01) rounded out the championship heat.

Women’s 200 free

The Iron Lady Katinka Hosszu started off a busy night that includes six finals with a win in the women’s 200-meter free.

Hosszu turned in a winning effort of 1:56.83 for the win, just a second off her season best of 1:55.89 that ranks her seventh in the world.

Australia’s Bronte Barratt touched second overall with a time of 1:57.15, just off her season best of 1:57.10.

USA’s Melanie Margalis snatched the final paycheck with a third-place time of 1:58.30.

Russia’s Viktoriia Andreeva (1:58.56), China’s Zhang Yuhan (1:58.96) and China’s Shao Yiwen (1:59.64) also cleared 2:00 in the finale.

Italy’s Chiara Masini Luccetti (2:00.12) and Russia’s Daria Mullakaeva (2:00.65) finished seventh and eighth in the finale.

Men’s 50 breast

South Africa’s Cameron van der Burgh smashed the men’s 50-meter breast finals.

Van der Burgh threw down a sizzling time of 26.96, a bit off his short-lived world record of 26.62 from the FINA World Championships.

That time, however, was half-a-second faster than the rest of the field.

Slovenia’s Peter John Stevens raced his way to second in a 27.46, while USA’s Brendan McHugh picked up the third-place check in 27.71.

Russia’s Kirill Prigoda finished fourth in 27.75, while Uzbekistan’s Vladislav Mustafin earned fifth in 27.80.

Paraguay’s Renato Prono (27.83), France’s Giacomo Perez Dortona (27.85) and Latvia’s Nikolajs Maskalenko (28.06) claimed sixth through eighth.

Women’s 100 breast

USA went 1-2 in the women’s 100-meter breast with Katie Meili leading the way in the event.

Meili hit the wall in a time of 1:06.68 for the first-place check.  That swim was about a second off her third-ranked season best of 1:05.64, but more than enough to win tonight.

Breeja Larson raced her way to second in a time of 1:07.19 to move to 19th in the world rankings.

Russia’s Vitalina Simonova checked in with a third-place time of 1:07.51.

China’s Shi Jinglin (1:07.99) also cleared 1:08 to take fourth.

Australia’s Tessa Wallace (1:08.35), Russia’s Mariia Astashkina (1:08.86), China’s Zhang Xinyu (1:09.32) and Daria Chikunova (1:09.63) also battled in the finale.

Women’s 100 fly

USA’s Claire Donahue and Australia’s Madeline Groves turned in matching times to tie for the gold medal in the women’s 100-meter fly.

Donahue and Groves both shared the gold medal with a time of 58.08.

The duo moved up to 19th in the world rankings with those swims.

Russia’s Natalia Lovtcova clinched third-place honors with a time of 58.42.

Svetlana Chimrova placed fourth in 59.17, while Switzerland’s Danielle Villars also cleared 1:00 with a fifth-place 59.72.

Russia’s Anna Poliakova (1:00.27), Japan’s Misaki Yamaguchi (1:00.31) and Hungary’s Katinka Hosszu (1:00.96) also competed in the finale.

Hosszu looked to be conserving some energy for the rest of her six finals tonight.

Men’s 100 back

France’s Camille Lacourt cranked out the lone 53-second time of the day for the men’s 100-meter back victory.

Lacourt put up the winning time of 53.44, a second off his third-ranked time of 52.48 from the World Championships.

Russia’s Grigory Tarasevich put up a second-place time of 54.01, off his 17th-ranked best of 53.64.

Singapore’s Zheng Wen Quah lowered his Singapore record again with a third-place time of 54.03.  That swim beat his preliminary record of 54.13.

Australia’s Joshua Beaver (54.30) and Ashley Delaney (54.69) finished fourth and fifth, off the podium.

France’s Ben Stasiulis (55.39), Belarus’ Pavel Sankovich (55.57) and Russia’s Stanislav Donets (55.65) checked in with sixth through eighth.

Women’s 50 back

Australia’s Emily Seebohm, coming off her career best meet at the 2015 FINA World Championships, charged her way to victory in the women’s 50-meter back.

Seebohm, tracked down the sprint back title in 27.90, a bit off her third-ranked season best of 27.47 from the Australian Championships.

Denmark’s Mie Nielsen raced her way to second in a time of 28.05, off her season best of 27.63 from Worlds as well.

Russia’s Daria Ustinova wound up third overall in 28.52.

Hungary’s Katinka Hosszu, in her third race of the night, just missed the podium with a fourth-place time of 28.54.

Belarus’ Sviatlana Khakhlova (28.59), Ukraine’s Daryna Zevina (28.87), Russia’s Irina Prikhodko (28.94) and Ekaterina Tomashevskaia (29.34) finished fifth through eighth.

Men’s 200 fly

Denmark’s Viktor Bromer smoked the men’s 200-meter fly field by more than two seconds in the finale.

Bromer, who already ranks seventh in the world with a 1:54.47 from Worlds, threw down a 1:55.03 to win the finale.

Russia’s Aleksandr Kudashev checked in with a silver-winning time of 1:57.09, while USA’s Chase Kalisz wound up with a bronze-winning effort of 1:57.66.

Germany’s Philip Heintz (1:58.53) also broke the 2:00 barrier in the finale for fourth.

Australia’s David Morgan (2:00.74), Japan’s Keita Sunama (2:01.51), and Angola’s Pedro Pinotes (2:04.07) claimed fifth through seventh.

Igor Balyberdin scratched the finale.

Women’s 200 IM

Katinka Hosszu bounced back from a couple of tough swims to claim her second gold of the night as she cruised in the women’s 200-meter IM.

Hosszu clocked a top time of 2:10.68, well off her mind-numbing world record of 2:06.12 from last week at Worlds, but more than a second ahead of the field tonight.

Hosszu’s compatriot Zsuzsanna Jakobos collected a second-place time of 2:12.15, off her 13th-ranked season best of 2:11.32.

Vietnam’s Vien Nguyen raced her way to third overall in 2:12.33.

Austria’s Lisa Zaiser (2:13.77), France’s Lara Grangeon (2:14.00), Uzbekistan’s Ranokhon Amanova (2:15.27), Russia’s Vitalina Simonova (2:17.02) and Polina Egorova (2:17.48) rounded out the rest of the championship heat.

Men’s 400 free

South Africa’s Myles Brown turned in the top time of the middle distance event against a trio of French swimmers.

Brown hit the wall in 3:48.52 for the victory, well off his 10th-ranked season best of 3:46.08 from the South African Championships.

France’s Jordan Pothain placed second overall in 3:49.66, while Damien Joly (3:50.55) and Joris Bouchaut (3:51.02) finished third and fourth in the finale for France.

Austria’s David Brandl (3:51.52), Italy’s Gregorio Paltrinieri (3:51.59), Evgeny Drobotov (4:00.55) and Igor Popov (4:03.70) grabbed the rest of the finishes in the event.

Women’s 50 free

Denmark’s Jeanette Ottesen blazed her way to the top time in the women’s 50-meter free.

Ottesen grabbed the splash-and-dash title in 24.62, just off her eighth-ranked season best of 24.47 from the Mare Nostrum circuit.

Ukraine’s Darya Stepanyuk snared silver in 25.10, while Russia’s Natalia Lovtcova picked up third in 25.17.

Katinka Hosszu continued her feast-or-famine night with her second fourth-place finish of the night in 25.40.  That’s two close misses from two more podium paychecks.

Switzerland’s Sasha Touretski (25.60), Russia’s Daria S Ustinova (25.61), Finland’s Tessa Nurminen (25.62) and Belarus’ Sviatlana Khakhlova (25.96) placed fifth through eighth to close out the finale.

Men’s 200 breast

Germany’s Marco Koch, the top-ranked 200 breaststroker in the world, had enough in the tank to take down a pair of Americans in the men’s 200-meter breast tonight.

Koch raced his way to a 2:08.77 for the victory, a second off his top-ranked time of 2:07.76 from the World Championships.

Cody Miller placed second for the U.S. with a time of 2:09.08 to move into a 10th-ranked tie with Kazuki Kohinata.

USA’s Nic Fink snagged the third-place podium paycheck with a 2:09.51 to move into a 14th-ranked tie with Syun Nakazawa.

Russia’s Ilya Khomenko (2:11.43), France’s Thomas Dahlia (2:12.13), Kohinata (2:12.14), China’s Mao Feilian (2:12.19) and Switzerland’s Yannick Kaeser (2:13.11) claimed the rest of the finishes in the finale.

Women’s 200 back

Russia’s Daria K Ustinova upset world champion Emily Seebohm in the women’s 200-meter back in front of a partisan crowd.

Ustinova clocked a 2:08.21 for the win, off her fourth-ranked season best of 2:07.29, to collect the title in Moscow.

Seebohm, fresh off her 50 back win, wound up taking a second-place paycheck with a time of 2:09.61.  Seebohm had uncorked a top-ranked 2:05.81 from the World Championships.

Ukraine’s Daryna Zevina grabbed third in a time of 2:11.78 to round out the podium.

Russia’s Irina Prikhodko (2:12.84) and Anastasia Osipenko (2:13.77) finished fourth and fifth.

Hosszu, showing the effects of swimming six finals, took sixth in 2:16.66.

Austria’s Jordis Steinegger (2:17.26) and Colombia’s Carolina Colorado (2:17.64) closed out the finale.

Men’s 50 fly

Ukraine’s Andrii Govorov topped the men’s 50-meter fly against a swift field of 23-second performances.

Govorov put up a top time of 23.30m off his sixth-ranked season best of 23.15 from Worlds.

USA’s Tim Phillips collected a second-place time of 23.55 with Evgeny Sedov turned in a third-place time of 23.59.

Roman Rybin (23.66), Belgium’s Francois Heersbrandt (23.66), Poland’s Konrad Czerniak (23.74), France’s Mehdy Metella (23.74) and Andrey Zhilkin (23.85) chased down the rest of the finishes in the sprint fly.

Women’s 800 free

China’s Zhang Yuhan won the women’s 800-meter free in the lone distance freestyle of the night.

Zhang put up a time of 8:30.60 for the win, a bit outside the top 20 times in the world this year.

Italy’s Carli Diletta collected second-place honors in 8:32.12 with her compatriot Martina Caramignoli finishing third in 8:37.03.

China’s Wang Guoyue (8:37.50), Liechtenstein’s Julia Hassler (8:43.84), Anastasia Ivanenko (8:52.14) and USA’s Katy Campbell (8:54.95) also broke nine minutes to finish fourth through seventh.

Katinka Hosszu, however, finished last with a time of 9:00.79.

Men’s 400 IM

Hungary’s David Verraszto topped a sparse field of six to win the men’s 400-meter IM.

Verraszto posted a top time of 4:14.89, well off his third-ranked season best of 4:09.90 from Worlds.

Italy’s Federico Turrini picked up second in 4:15.10 with Russia’s Alexander Osipenko wound up third in 4:16.98.

Russia’s Semen Makovich (4:20.55), Macedonia’s Marko Blazevski (4:28.64) and Ivan Pavlov (4:29.26) closed out the night.

2015 FINA World Cup Moscow: Day 1 Finals – Results

SCHEDULED EVENTS

  • Men’s 100 free
  • Women’s 200 free
  • Men’s 50 breast
  • Women’s 100 breast
  • Women’s 100 fly
  • Men’s 100 back
  • Women’s 50 back
  • Men’s 200 fly
  • Women’s 200 IM
  • Men’s 400 free
  • Women’s 50 free
  • Men’s 200 breast
  • Women’s 200 back
  • Men’s 50 fly
  • Women’s 800 free
  • Men’s 400 IM

2 comments