Olivet Nazarene Women, Keiser Men Lead After Night Two of 2018 NAIA Championships

Photo Courtesy: Olivet Nazarene Athletics

Editorial content for the 2018 NAIA Championship coverage is sponsored by TritonWear. Visit TritonWear.com for more information on our sponsor.

The Keiser University men’s swimming and diving team has taken over the leader boards along with the Olivet Nazarene women’s team, who’s ladies are currently throwing down fast swims all over the pool.

The Keiser Seahawks men’s team have scored 211 points over ONU who have score 207.5 with SCAD in third with 153. The ONU ladies are leading in 191 with SCAD and University of the Cumberlands following in 188 and 168, respectively.


Tonight’s events included:

  • Women 200 Free Relay
  • Men 200 Free Relay
  • Women 500 Free
  • Men 500 Free
  • Women 200 IM
  • Men 200 IM
  • Women 50 Free
  • Men 50 Free
  • Women 1-meter Diving
  • Women 400 Medley Relay
  • Men 400 Medley Relay

Check below for event-by-event coverage.

Women 200 Free Relay

Olivet Nazarene University’s quartet of Deirdre Gerke (24.60), Jordan Enders (24.36), Andrea Vega (23.55) and Leanne Latocha (23.17) touched first in the A final with a combined time of 1:35.68. SCAD nabbed second in 1:36.50 while Lindsey Wilson College posted a 1:36.80 for third.

Men 200 Free Relay

Keiser Unviersity’s assembly of Marcel Nagy (20.33), N’Nhyn Ferander (20.31), Lukas Macek (20.14) and Andrei Stukov (19.70) produced a time of 1:20.48 with Olivet Nazarene University touching behind in a 1:21.83. Taking third was Thomas University in 1:22.55.

Women 500 Free

IWU’s Madison Wickholm swam a 5:09.80 to win the B final.

Morningside’s Suzanna Gonzalez won the A final on her way to solidifying herself as the only woman to dip under the 5:00 mark with her 4:56.15. ONU’s Karla Islas swam a 5:02.86 while Loyola’s Paige Carter swam a 5:04.27 to take third in the A final.

Rounding out the heat was AU’s Hope Clark who swam a 5:09.46.

Men 500 Free

Winning the B final was WVU Tech’s Marco de Paula Damaso in 4:37.26.

Niels Engein took the A final in a 4:30.81 while Keiser’s Wyatt Engler swam a 4:31.16 to take second with ONU’s Joshua Bouma taking third in 4:31.70.

Rounding out the A final was SAU’s Nathan Kuszynski in a 4:37.30.

Women 200 IM

Keiser’s Anna Lofton (2:09.03) snuck ahead of SCAD’s Lydia Reinhardt (2:09.81) to win the B final.

SCAD’s Sara Lacusky blew away the field in the A final with her 2:05.93 with WVU Tech’s Kendra Monnin swimming a 2:07.25 for second. Cumberlands’ Christina Klouda touched third in a 2:07.47.

Taking eighth in the A final was SCAD’s Rebecca Justus in a 2:10.66.

Men 200 IM

Andrew Clifford nabbed a B final win in a time of 1:53.22

Keiser University continued to rack up points with Lukas Macek’s A final victory in a time of 1:48.31. ONU’s Danil Kuzmin swam to a second place finish in a 1:49.86. Martin Le Pays du Teilleul took third place in a 1:51.31.

Taking eighth in the heat was Loyola’s Trey James in a time of 1:53.35.

Women 50 Free

Winning the B final was UC’s Jessica Axford in 24.34, just ahead of Keiser’s Maria Barrera who swam a 24.44.

Lindsey Wilson College’s Alexis Kessler swam a 23.36 to win the A final ahead of ONU’s Leanne Latocha who touched in a 23.43. Olivia Salome took third in a 23.89.

Men 50 Free

SCAD’s Nick Wargo touched the wall first in the B final with a 21.18.

Thomas University’s Perry Lindo took the A final in a swift 20.15 ahead of Keiser’s Andrei Stukov who posted a 20.27. ONU’s Iran Cavalcante Almeida took third in a time of 20.57.

Rounding out the A final was ONU’s Guilherme Magnoler who posted a 21.06.

Women 1-meter Diving

SAU’s Andrea Adam scored 230 points to win the women’s 1-meter event. Adam’s teammate Taylor Madison scored a 207.50 for second while Stephanie Casaus scored 190.95 for third.

Women 400 Medley Relay

Winning the B final was Loyola’s squad who swam a 3:59.13.

The A final was taken by Olivet Nazarene who’s squad of Amanda Moran (56.64), Andrea Vega (1:02.92), Kara DeLong (56.44) and Deirdre Gerke (51.74) who produced a 3:47.74. SCAD’s A squad took second in 3:49.45 while the Cumberlands quartet swam a 3:50.32 for third place overall.

Men 400 Medley Relay

Thomas University (3:27.33) was able to swim past Union College (3:27.76) to win the B final.

The Keiser Seahawks squad of Marcel Nagy (48.37), Lukas Macek (53.85), N’Nhyn Fernander (47.44) and Andrei Stukov (45.29) put together a 3:14.95 to take the win over ONU who produced a 3:18.23. SCAD was able to touch in 3:19.91.

No Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Author: Jason Tillotson

Jason Tillotson is a junior at American University where he is majoring in Foreign Language Communication with a minor in Marketing. He is also a coach for Nation's Capital Swim Club.

Current Swimming World Issue

Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here