2019 Big East Championships Day 2 Recap: Villanova Women, Georgetown Men Pull Ahead

big-east

Day 2 of the 2019 Big East Championships featured a wide range of events, including for both men and women the 500 Free, 200 IM, 50 Free, and 200 Free relay, along with the women’s 3M diving.

The night saw Villanova pull away in the women’s competition to lead with 378 points, above Georgetown at 227 points and Xavier (who was previously tied in the lead with the ‘Nova Wildcats after Day 1) at 185. Seton Hall (181), Providence (93), and Butler (90) rounded out the six-team meet.

The men’s meet featured Georgetown’s 263 points narrowly leading Villanova (235.5) and Xavier (230.5), as a strong performance by the Bulldogs – and a lack of men’s diving events on Day 2 – saw them overtake Villanova’s four point Night 1 lead. Seton Hall remained in the chase with 219 points, as Providence finished the day with 88.

Women’s 500 Free

The evening’s opener saw Nicole Welch of Villanova pull a 4:49.63 to win gold with a relatively narrow victory over Georgetown’s Cristina Barrett (4:50.85), followed by Andrea Fong, also of Villanova (4:54.45). The 1-3 finish proved valuable to Villanova’s lunge for first, supported also by ‘Nova’s fifth place Emily Provenzo (4:54.75), barely behind Julie Stankiewicz (4:54.55). Rounding out the event were Noelle Fimbres (4:57.39), Kathleen Kerr (4:57.73), and Lillian Clisham (5:01.55).

The 1-3-5 finish proved valuable in Villanova’s lunge for the lead, while Georgetown’s 2-6-8 helped boost them to second after a sixth-place finish on the first night.

Event 7  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                  Age School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                    === Championship Final ===                    
 
  1 Welch, Nicole E        18 Villanova         4:50.08    4:49.63  
  2 Barrett, Cristina R    20 Georgetown        4:53.34    4:50.85  
  3 Fong, Andrea L         19 Villanova         4:58.85    4:54.45  
  4 Stankiewicz, Julie A   19 Seton Hall        4:57.41    4:54.55  
  5 Provenzo, Emily S      19 Villanova         4:57.37    4:54.75  
  6 Fimbres, Noelle M      19 Georgetown        5:00.62    4:57.39  
  7 Kerr, Kathleen R       21 Xavier            4:59.21    4:57.73  
  8 Clisham, Lillian G     18 Georgetown        4:59.73    5:01.55

Men’s 500 Free

The men’s evening kicked off with Georgetown pulling a 1-2 finish, with Brett Sherman (4:23.63) touching out Michael Wheeler (4:23.75). The third-place finish went to Benjamin Laclair of Seton Hall (4:28.19).

Providence’s Justin Viotto (4:30.72) took fourth ahead of Villanova’s Noah Cherik (4:30.73) and John Davidson (4:31.41). Seton Hall rounded out the event with Joseph Gibson (4:35.21), while their Caleb Smith disqualified with a false start.

Event 8  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                  Age School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                    === Championship Final ===                    
 
  1 Sherman, Brett M       19 Georgetown        4:30.64    4:23.63  
  2 Wheeler, Michael A     19 Georgetown        4:25.52    4:23.75  
  3 Laclair, Benjamin P    18 Seton Hall        4:30.29    4:28.19  
  4 Viotto, Justin A       19 Providence        4:33.00    4:30.72  
  5 Chernik, Noah          20 Villanova         4:31.63    4:30.73  
  6 Davidson, John K       20 Villanova         4:31.81    4:31.41  
  7 Gibson, Joseph R       21 Seton Hall        4:30.87    4:35.21  
 -- Smith, Caleb B         18 Seton Hall        4:31.24         DQ

Women’s 200 IM

The Wildcat women landed a commanding 1-2-3-4-5 finish in the 200 IM, with all of their finalists finishing under 2:04. Elise Pidutti led the event with a 1:59.73 as the only finisher under 2:00 and the evening’s first “B” cut qualifier, with Rayann Jaryszak (2:00.23), Kelly Montesi (2:00.24), Darby Goodwin (2:01.54), and Tarryn Els (2:03.98) rounding out Villanova’s impressive finish.

Elizabeth Sargent of Seton Hall (2:04.84), along with Georgetown’s Phoebe Slaughter (2:05.61) and Dorothy Morgan (2:07.19), rounded out the women’s A final.

Event 9  Women 200 Yard IM
==================================================================
    Name                  Age School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                    === Championship Final ===                    
 
  1 Pidutti, Elise D       22 Villanova         2:01.70    1:59.73  
  2 Jaryszak, Rayann M     19 Villanova         2:02.46    2:00.23  
  3 Montesi, Kelly M       18 Villanova         2:02.06    2:00.24  
  4 Goodwin, Darby E       22 Villanova         2:01.93    2:01.54  
  5 Els, Tarryn C          21 Villanova         2:05.20    2:03.98  
  6 Sargent, Elizabeth H   20 Seton Hall        2:05.33    2:04.84  
  7 Slaughter, Phoebe B    20 Georgetown        2:05.36    2:05.61  
  8 Morgan, Dorothy L      22 Georgetown        2:05.76    2:07.19

Men’s 200 IM

Georgetown’s Andrew Carbone took the win for the men’s 200 IM with a 1:47.05 finish, a slight gain from his prelims time of 1:46.78. Behind him were Villanova’s Justin Cucchi (1:48.73) and Xavier’s Matthew Dyer (1:50.45) closing out the top three.

Behind them were Seton Hall’s Lior Grubert (1:50.78), Xavier’s Nathan Runyon (1:51.00), Providence’s Andrew Ferrell (1:51.28), Seton Hall’s Josh Tosoni (1:52.26), and Xavier’s Brandon Abboud (1:52.30).

Event 10  Men 200 Yard IM
==================================================================
    Name                  Age School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                    === Championship Final ===                    
 
  1 Carbone, Andrew M      19 Georgetown        1:46.78    1:47.05  
  2 Cucchi, Justin M       20 Villanova         1:49.22    1:48.73  
  3 Dyer, Matthew S        22 Xavier            1:50.22    1:50.45  
  4 Grubert, Lior          25 Seton Hall        1:51.50    1:50.78  
  5 Runyon, Nathan D       21 Xavier            1:50.87    1:51.00  
  6 Ferrell, Andrew B      19 Providence        1:51.31    1:51.28  
  7 Tosoni, Josh R         20 Seton Hall        1:51.04    1:52.26  
  8 Abboud, Brandon A      21 Xavier            1:51.95    1:52.30

Women’s 50 Free

Villanova posted another high-scoring finish, placing a 1-3-4-5. Taylor Wilson shed just over a tenth off of her 22.99 prelims time to win the event with a 22.87. Just behind her was Xavier’s Emily Conners (23.01), followed by ‘Nova’s Alexandra Fabbri (23.22). Wildcat teammates Abbey Berloco (23.30) and Millicent Routledge (23.41) finished fourth and fifth, respectively.

Rounding out the sprint was Georgetown’s Belinda Donohoe (23.43), Xavier’s Tianna Vozar (23.48), and Seton Hall’s Courtney McCardle (23.57).

Event 11  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                  Age School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                    === Championship Final ===                    
 
  1 Wilson, Taylor N       22 Villanova           22.99      22.87  
  2 Conners, Emily A       21 Xavier              23.16      23.01  
  3 Fabbri, Alexandra M    22 Villanova           23.52      23.22  
  4 Berloco, Abbey A       18 Villanova           23.52      23.30  
  5 Routledge, Millicent   19 Villanova           23.37      23.41  
  6 Donohoe, Belinda J     20 Georgetown          23.37      23.43  
  7 Vozar, Tianna A        22 Xavier              23.58      23.48  
  8 McCardle, Courtney N   21 Seton Hall          23.63      23.57  

Men’s 50 Free

Seton Hall’s Dakota Williams shed over half a second off of his prelims performance of a 20.56 to win the men’s 50 Free in a 20.05, just under a tenth off of the NCAA “B” cut of 19.96. Behind him were Georgetown’s Sean Devlin (20.42) and Samuel Johanns of Xavier (20.57).

The remainder of the Final was finished out by Villanova’s Stephen Krecsmar (20.59), Georgetown’s Seth Maslowski (20.75), a tie between Xavier’s Enrique Hernandez and Villanova’s Andrew Kelley (20.86), and Xavier’s Thomas Christian (21.07).

Event 12  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
    Name                  Age School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                    === Championship Final ===                    
 
  1 Williams, Dakota F     21 Seton Hall          20.56      20.05  
  2 Devlin, Sean P         18 Georgetown          20.85      20.42  
  3 Johanns, Samuel R      22 Xavier              20.74      20.57  
  4 Krecsmar, Stephen A    21 Villanova           20.46      20.59  
  5 Maslowski, Seth R      21 Georgetown          20.72      20.75  
  6 Kelley, Andrew R       21 Villanova           20.85      20.86  
  6 Hernandez, Enrique     22 Xavier              20.90      20.86  
  8 Thomas, Christian A    19 Xavier              20.90      21.07  

Women’s 3M Diving

The evening’s diving event saw Villanova’s Bridie Dunn win with a 525.60, followed by Georgetown’s Naomi Peng (507.85) and Riley Fujioka (505.25). Also finishing in the top eight were Seton Hall’s Taylor Jackson (500.25), Georgetown teammates Elizabeth Miller (494.25), Margaret Barnhorst (481.75), and Rebecca Cox (450.95), as well as Shannon Daine of Villanova (399.85).

Event 3  Women 3 mtr Diving
==================================================================
    Name                  Age School            Prelims     Finals        
==================================================================
                          === Finals ===                          
 
  1 Dunn, Bridie              Villanova          252.35     525.60  
  2 Peng, Naomi               Georgetown         233.60     507.85  
  3 Fujioka, Riley            Georgetown         258.20     505.25  
  4 Jackson, Taylor           Seton Hall         240.10     500.25  
  5 Miller, Elizabeth         Georgetown         234.45     494.25  
  6 Barnhorst, Margaret       Georgetown         252.00     481.75  
  7 Cox, Rebecca              Georgetown         223.05     450.95  
  8 Daine, Shannon            Villanova          223.00     399.85

Women’s 200 Free Relay

The Villanova Women posted a 1:31.19 win in the meet’s third relay, with a team consisting of Alexandra Fabbri (23.23), Samantha Cheruk (23.06), Millicent Routledge (22.61), and Taylor Wilson (22.29). Narrowly behind them in a 1:31.85 was Xavier’s team of Emily Conners (22.93), Tianna Vozar (23.02), Maureen Cummins (22.99), and Laura Dicus (22.91).

In third place was Seton Hall’s finish in a 1:34.16, followed by Georgetown (1:35.00), Butler (1:35.45), and Providence (1:35.92).

By far the fastest split of the event was Villanova’s Wilson at a 22.29 anchor, more than half a second under her time in the 50 free finals.

Event 13  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
    School                                 Seed     Finals        
====================================================================
  1 Villanova  'A'                      1:32.26    1:31.19  
     1) Fabbri, Alexandra M 22        2) Cheruk, Samantha M 21        
     3) Routledge, Millicent 19       4) Wilson, Taylor N 22          
  2 Xavier  'A'                         1:32.67    1:31.85  
     1) Conners, Emily A 21           2) Vozar, Tianna A 22           
     3) Cummins, Maureen E 19         4) Dicus, Laura A 21            
  3 Seton Hall  'A'                     1:35.00    1:34.16  
     1) McCardle, Courtney N 21       2) Capone, Clara J 21           
     3) Stankiewicz, Julie A 19       4) Decker, Jordan E 21          
  4 Georgetown  'A'                     1:36.51    1:35.00  
     1) Morgan, Dorothy L 22          2) Sun, Grace 20                
     3) Chen, Enlin 18                4) Donohoe, Belinda J 20        
  5 Butler  'A'                         1:36.58    1:35.45  
     1) Davies, Harriet E 20          2) Van Gheem, Annah R 19        
     3) Heitmeyer, Isabel S 19        4) Horton, Victoria L 21        
  6 Providence  'A'                     1:36.73    1:35.92  
     1) Thornton, Katherine R 19      2) Bankes, Jennifer P 18        
     3) Keenan, Margery K 19          4) Zawacki, Lauren E 19

Men’s 200 Free Relay

The Xavier men secured a relay win with a 1:21.23 finish, consisting of Alexander Sironen (20.57), Christian Thomas (20.33), Brandon Abboud (20.17), and Enrique Hernandez (20.16). Seton Hall’s 1:21.72 finish of Dakota Williams (20.22), Benjamin Laclair (20.61), Christopher Tucker (20.75), and Samuel Hendrix (20.14) placed second, with Hendrix’s split being the fastest of the evening.

Behind them was Georgetown (1:22.35), Villanova (1:22.70), and Providence (1:25.31).

Event 14  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================================
    School                                 Seed     Finals        
====================================================================
  1 Xavier  'A'                         1:23.01    1:21.23  
     1) Sironen, Alexander J 19       2) Thomas, Christian A 19       
     3) Abboud, Brandon A 21          4) Hernandez, Enrique 22        
  2 Seton Hall  'A'                     1:23.74    1:21.72  
     1) Williams, Dakota F 21         2) Laclair, Benjamin P 18       
     3) Tucker, Christopher W 22      4) Hendrix, Samuel T 21         
  3 Georgetown  'A'                     1:23.79    1:22.35  
     1) Calderwood, John F 20         2) Devlin, Sean P 18            
     3) Kohlhoff, Jacob D 22          4) Maslowski, Seth R 21         
  4 Villanova  'A'                      1:23.16    1:22.70  
     1) Krecsmar, Stephen A 21        2) Marsh, Jesse A 18            
     3) Fetterman, Jordan R 19        4) Kelley, Andrew R 21          
  5 Providence  'A'                     1:26.52    1:25.31  
     1) Brannigan, Patrick K 20       2) McElrath, Ian T 18           
     3) Eigner, Jamie M 19            4) Freeman, John T 19