2019 American Athletic Conference Championships Day Four: Houston, Cincinnati Take the Win

AACFINAL
Photo Courtesy: @American_Swim

By Taylor Covington, Swimming World College Intern.

The teams of the American Athletic Conference concluded their four-day stint in Indianapolis with an impressive laundry list of accomplishments. From the Houston women running away with the meet, to the Cincinnati men sprinting to a 0.01 relay victory over ECU, this young, fresh conference proved that it is nothing short of  spectacular.

The Lady Cougars swept nearly every event on the women’s side, knitting together an impenetrable fabric of talent in every aspect of competition. With unstoppable relays and consistency on the boards, Houston proved itself time and time again as the best women’s team in the AAC. This was adequately reflected in their 311.5-point victory over Cincinnati, which narrowly outscored SMU by just over five points in a climactic final relay.

The men’s side saw a similar battle for points, but this time for the championship, as ECU and Cincinnati dominated the pool from Night One. Throughout the week, the Pirates fought vigorously to remedy the point deficit attained in the first day of competition. Despite a stellar sprint stroke day, they ultimately conceded the win to the Bearcats, who jumped to a 146-point advantage in the final day to take the championship.

  • Full Results
  • Meet Landing Page
  • Psych Sheet
  • Live Results
    Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 41                     
     
      1. Houston, University of            916   2. Cincinnati, University of       604.5
      3. Southern Methodist University     599   4. Tulane University               504.5
      5. Connecticut, University of        466   6. East Carolina University          338
    Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 42 
     
     1. Cincinnati, University of 966            2. East Carolina University 820 
     3. Connecticut, University of 647           4. Southern Methodist University 613

Women’s 1650 Free

The Green Wave started off finals with a decisive victory in the mile, as junior Olivia Johnson split a nearly perfect race to post a time of 16:31.20. Connecticut’s Ryan Delaney shaved over ten seconds off her seed time, dropping a 16:34.13 to earn second over East Carolina freshman, Mariana Lippert (16:36.89).

Tulane’s Nola Harris continued to showcase the Green Wave’s distance strength, coming in fourth with a time of 16:40.59, followed by Cincinnati’s Sarah Laabs (16:44.06), SMU’s Eliana Yellin (16:50.18), Houston’s Haley Benjamin (16:50.69) and Reese Lamph (16:51.41).

 

 Event 31  Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: M 16:15.51  2/17/2018 Sara Wanasek, Cincinnati-OH
                 15:53.50  D1-A D1-A Standard
                 16:30.59  D1-B D1-B Standard
    Name           Year School               Seed     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Olivia Johnson   JR Tulane-LA        16:39.86   16:31.20         20  
             28.15        57.99 (29.84)
        1:28.21 (30.22)     1:58.50 (30.29)
        2:28.79 (30.29)     2:59.16 (30.37)
        3:29.28 (30.12)     3:59.31 (30.03)
        4:29.35 (30.04)     4:59.58 (30.23)
        5:29.74 (30.16)     5:59.88 (30.14)
        6:30.01 (30.13)     7:00.10 (30.09)
        7:30.10 (30.00)     8:00.16 (30.06)
        8:30.21 (30.05)     9:00.41 (30.20)
        9:30.64 (30.23)    10:00.76 (30.12)
       10:30.73 (29.97)    11:00.88 (30.15)
       11:31.13 (30.25)    12:01.21 (30.08)
       12:31.40 (30.19)    13:01.51 (30.11)
       13:31.51 (30.00)    14:01.55 (30.04)
       14:31.73 (30.18)    15:01.86 (30.13)
       15:31.99 (30.13)    16:01.92 (29.93)    16:31.20 (29.28)
  2 Ryan Dulaney     SO Connecticut-CT   16:44.39   16:34.13         17  
             27.38        57.40 (30.02)
        1:27.45 (30.05)     1:57.63 (30.18)
        2:27.69 (30.06)     2:57.78 (30.09)
        3:27.87 (30.09)     3:57.91 (30.04)
        4:27.92 (30.01)     4:57.97 (30.05)
        5:28.02 (30.05)     5:58.11 (30.09)
        6:28.18 (30.07)     6:58.30 (30.12)
        7:28.49 (30.19)     7:58.66 (30.17)
        8:28.92 (30.26)     8:59.22 (30.30)
        9:29.57 (30.35)     9:59.82 (30.25)
       10:30.26 (30.44)    11:00.74 (30.48)
       11:31.04 (30.30)    12:01.39 (30.35)
       12:31.92 (30.53)    13:02.53 (30.61)
       13:33.21 (30.68)    14:03.79 (30.58)
       14:34.28 (30.49)    15:04.80 (30.52)
       15:35.14 (30.34)    16:05.16 (30.02)    16:34.13 (28.97)
  3 Mariana Lippert  FR East Carolina-NC 16:50.02   16:36.89         16  
             27.94        57.86 (29.92)
        1:28.16 (30.30)     1:58.47 (30.31)
        2:28.69 (30.22)     2:58.85 (30.16)
        3:29.24 (30.39)     3:59.48 (30.24)
        4:29.65 (30.17)     4:59.98 (30.33)
        5:30.44 (30.46)     6:00.83 (30.39)
        6:31.22 (30.39)     7:01.55 (30.33)
        7:31.56 (30.01)     8:01.90 (30.34)
        8:32.32 (30.42)     9:02.70 (30.38)
        9:33.29 (30.59)    10:03.61 (30.32)
       10:33.88 (30.27)    11:04.95 (31.07)
       11:35.30 (30.35)    12:05.65 (30.35)
       12:36.16 (30.51)    13:06.65 (30.49)
       13:36.78 (30.13)    14:06.73 (29.95)
       14:37.05 (30.32)    15:07.21 (30.16)
       15:37.86 (30.65)    16:07.97 (30.11)    16:36.89 (28.92)
  4 Noa Heron        FR Tulane-LA        16:56.32   16:40.59         15  
             27.75        57.75 (30.00)
        1:28.28 (30.53)     1:58.48 (30.20)
        2:28.79 (30.31)     2:59.20 (30.41)
        3:29.45 (30.25)     3:59.65 (30.20)
        4:29.88 (30.23)     5:00.13 (30.25)
        5:30.39 (30.26)     6:00.67 (30.28)
        6:31.17 (30.50)     7:01.73 (30.56)
        7:31.97 (30.24)     8:02.27 (30.30)
        8:32.52 (30.25)     9:02.93 (30.41)
        9:33.56 (30.63)    10:04.13 (30.57)
       10:34.72 (30.59)    11:05.33 (30.61)
       11:35.75 (30.42)    12:06.26 (30.51)
       12:36.95 (30.69)    13:07.41 (30.46)
       13:37.96 (30.55)    14:08.59 (30.63)
       14:39.34 (30.75)    15:10.05 (30.71)
       15:40.71 (30.66)    16:11.38 (30.67)    16:40.59 (29.21)
  5 Sarah Laabs      JR Cincinnati-OH    16:38.59   16:44.06         14  
             27.42        57.34 (29.92)
        1:27.55 (30.21)     1:57.92 (30.37)
        2:28.42 (30.50)     2:59.10 (30.68)
        3:29.82 (30.72)     4:00.46 (30.64)
        4:31.06 (30.60)     5:01.88 (30.82)
        5:32.65 (30.77)     6:03.19 (30.54)
        6:33.86 (30.67)     7:04.66 (30.80)
        7:35.38 (30.72)     8:06.26 (30.88)
        8:37.07 (30.81)     9:07.70 (30.63)
        9:38.51 (30.81)    10:09.11 (30.60)
       10:39.38 (30.27)    11:09.71 (30.33)
       11:39.63 (29.92)    12:09.76 (30.13)
       12:39.86 (30.10)    13:10.22 (30.36)
       13:40.77 (30.55)    14:11.66 (30.89)
       14:42.31 (30.65)    15:12.84 (30.53)
       15:43.54 (30.70)    16:14.28 (30.74)    16:44.06 (29.78)
  6 Eliana Yellin    SR SMU-NT           17:06.53   16:50.18         13  
             27.63        57.42 (29.79)
        1:27.56 (30.14)     1:58.06 (30.50)
        2:28.54 (30.48)     2:59.35 (30.81)
        3:30.20 (30.85)     4:00.98 (30.78)
        4:31.97 (30.99)     5:02.73 (30.76)
        5:33.37 (30.64)     6:04.10 (30.73)
        6:35.03 (30.93)     7:05.84 (30.81)
        7:36.82 (30.98)     8:07.69 (30.87)
        8:38.53 (30.84)     9:09.31 (30.78)
        9:39.92 (30.61)    10:10.79 (30.87)
       10:41.64 (30.85)    11:12.24 (30.60)
       11:43.14 (30.90)    12:13.95 (30.81)
       12:44.68 (30.73)    13:15.46 (30.78)
       13:46.38 (30.92)    14:17.28 (30.90)
       14:48.21 (30.93)    15:19.29 (31.08)
       15:50.17 (30.88)    16:20.79 (30.62)    16:50.18 (29.39)
  7 Haley Benjamin   FR Houston-GU       16:35.16   16:50.69         12  
             27.87        57.71 (29.84)
        1:27.80 (30.09)     1:57.99 (30.19)
        2:28.06 (30.07)     2:58.09 (30.03)
        3:28.23 (30.14)     3:58.58 (30.35)
        4:28.78 (30.20)     4:59.22 (30.44)
        5:29.60 (30.38)     6:00.33 (30.73)
        6:30.93 (30.60)     7:01.51 (30.58)
        7:31.94 (30.43)     8:02.67 (30.73)
        8:33.62 (30.95)     9:04.51 (30.89)
        9:35.16 (30.65)    10:06.03 (30.87)
       10:36.82 (30.79)    11:07.94 (31.12)
       11:38.75 (30.81)    12:09.88 (31.13)
       12:40.87 (30.99)    13:12.27 (31.40)
       13:43.73 (31.46)    14:14.84 (31.11)
       14:46.26 (31.42)    15:17.53 (31.27)
       15:48.93 (31.40)    16:20.24 (31.31)    16:50.69 (30.45)
  8 Reese Lamph      SO Houston-GU       16:56.91   16:51.41         11  
             27.67        57.57 (29.90)
        1:27.89 (30.32)     1:58.48 (30.59)
        2:28.98 (30.50)     2:59.86 (30.88)
        3:30.54 (30.68)     4:01.61 (31.07)
        4:32.39 (30.78)     5:03.08 (30.69)
        5:33.35 (30.27)     6:03.89 (30.54)
        6:34.57 (30.68)     7:05.25 (30.68)
        7:35.89 (30.64)     8:06.61 (30.72)
        8:37.23 (30.62)     9:07.97 (30.74)
        9:38.68 (30.71)    10:09.47 (30.79)
       10:39.59 (30.12)    11:10.20 (30.61)
       11:41.10 (30.90)    12:11.85 (30.75)
       12:43.18 (31.33)    13:14.07 (30.89)
       13:45.22 (31.15)    14:16.60 (31.38)
       14:47.97 (31.37)    15:19.50 (31.53)
       15:50.64 (31.14)    16:22.10 (31.46)    16:51.41 (29.31)

Men’s 1650 Free

Cincinnati came out swinging in an attempt to stifle ECU’s progress from the previous night, with Tyler Jones (15:19.01) and Din Selmanovic (15:24.35) claiming first and second. Connecticut’s Karl Bishop earned third with a 15:31.26 to put the Huskies back within striking distance, nearly ten seconds ahead of his closest competitor, Cincinnati’s Tobias Van Dyke (15:41.65).

Emils Gustav Jurcik (15:43.14) took fifth, followed by ECU’s Grega Popovic (15:44.63), UConn’s Joshua Wroblewski (15:45.08), and ECU’s Ethan Knorr (15:56.34)

Event 32  Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: M 14:54.88  2/17/2018 Christopher Bready, Cincinnati-OH
                 14:39.56  D1-A D1-A Standard
                 15:26.19  D1-B D1-B Standard
    Name           Year School               Seed     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
  1 Tyler Jones      JR Cincinnati-OH    15:19.01   15:19.01         20  
             24.84        51.54 (26.70)
        1:18.80 (27.26)     1:46.43 (27.63)
        2:14.34 (27.91)     2:42.21 (27.87)
        3:10.26 (28.05)     3:38.11 (27.85)
        4:06.06 (27.95)     4:34.11 (28.05)
        5:02.21 (28.10)     5:30.30 (28.09)
        5:58.58 (28.28)     6:26.76 (28.18)
        6:55.01 (28.25)     7:23.22 (28.21)
        7:51.38 (28.16)     8:19.59 (28.21)
        8:47.57 (27.98)     9:15.62 (28.05)
        9:43.52 (27.90)    10:11.62 (28.10)
       10:39.64 (28.02)    11:07.53 (27.89)
       11:35.39 (27.86)    12:03.19 (27.80)
       12:31.03 (27.84)    12:58.90 (27.87)
       13:26.98 (28.08)    13:55.00 (28.02)
       14:23.16 (28.16)    14:51.49 (28.33)    15:19.01 (27.52)
  2 Din Selmanovic   JR Cincinnati-OH    15:31.97   15:24.35         17  
             23.72        50.05 (26.33)
        1:17.00 (26.95)     1:44.12 (27.12)
        2:11.31 (27.19)     2:38.86 (27.55)
        3:06.36 (27.50)     3:33.93 (27.57)
        4:01.72 (27.79)     4:29.49 (27.77)
        4:57.20 (27.71)     5:25.09 (27.89)
        5:52.98 (27.89)     6:21.05 (28.07)
        6:49.27 (28.22)     7:17.43 (28.16)
        7:45.63 (28.20)     8:13.82 (28.19)
        8:42.08 (28.26)     9:10.38 (28.30)
        9:38.78 (28.40)    10:07.19 (28.41)
       10:35.70 (28.51)    11:04.24 (28.54)
       11:32.76 (28.52)    12:01.52 (28.76)
       12:30.49 (28.97)    12:59.46 (28.97)
       13:28.41 (28.95)    13:57.46 (29.05)
       14:26.58 (29.12)    14:55.55 (28.97)    15:24.35 (28.80)
  3 Karl Bishop      JR Connecticut-CT   15:46.96   15:31.26         16  
             25.14        52.05 (26.91)
        1:19.50 (27.45)     1:47.23 (27.73)
        2:15.24 (28.01)     2:43.03 (27.79)
        3:11.06 (28.03)     3:38.93 (27.87)
        4:06.81 (27.88)     4:34.96 (28.15)
        5:02.90 (27.94)     5:30.93 (28.03)
        5:59.04 (28.11)     6:27.14 (28.10)
        6:55.28 (28.14)     7:23.73 (28.45)
        7:52.09 (28.36)     8:20.47 (28.38)
        8:49.08 (28.61)     9:17.89 (28.81)
        9:46.72 (28.83)    10:15.36 (28.64)
       10:44.07 (28.71)    11:12.79 (28.72)
       11:41.43 (28.64)    12:10.08 (28.65)
       12:38.78 (28.70)    13:07.47 (28.69)
       13:36.42 (28.95)    14:05.27 (28.85)
       14:34.15 (28.88)    15:03.10 (28.95)    15:31.26 (28.16)
  4 Tobias Van Dyke  SO Cincinnati-OH    15:40.18   15:41.65         15  
             24.45        51.35 (26.90)
        1:18.67 (27.32)     1:46.26 (27.59)
        2:14.17 (27.91)     2:41.85 (27.68)
        3:09.94 (28.09)     3:38.00 (28.06)
        4:05.92 (27.92)     4:33.81 (27.89)
        5:02.20 (28.39)     5:30.40 (28.20)
        5:58.77 (28.37)     6:27.17 (28.40)
        6:55.72 (28.55)     7:24.29 (28.57)
        7:53.08 (28.79)     8:21.91 (28.83)
        8:50.82 (28.91)     9:20.09 (29.27)
        9:49.18 (29.09)    10:18.46 (29.28)
       10:47.63 (29.17)    11:17.21 (29.58)
       11:46.65 (29.44)    12:16.03 (29.38)
       12:45.73 (29.70)    13:15.26 (29.53)
       13:44.40 (29.14)    14:14.19 (29.79)
       14:44.02 (29.83)    15:13.52 (29.50)    15:41.65 (28.13)
  5 Emils Gustav Ju  FR Connecticut-CT   15:41.37   15:43.14         14  
             24.73        51.97 (27.24)
        1:19.92 (27.95)     1:48.15 (28.23)
        2:16.47 (28.32)     2:44.88 (28.41)
        3:13.43 (28.55)     3:42.09 (28.66)
        4:10.79 (28.70)     4:39.44 (28.65)
        5:08.17 (28.73)     5:36.88 (28.71)
        6:05.57 (28.69)     6:34.27 (28.70)
        7:02.95 (28.68)     7:31.60 (28.65)
        8:00.62 (29.02)     8:29.58 (28.96)
        8:58.40 (28.82)     9:27.01 (28.61)
        9:55.65 (28.64)    10:24.66 (29.01)
       10:53.69 (29.03)    11:22.86 (29.17)
       11:51.93 (29.07)    12:20.93 (29.00)
       12:50.25 (29.32)    13:19.45 (29.20)
       13:48.78 (29.33)    14:17.80 (29.02)
       14:46.86 (29.06)    15:15.52 (28.66)    15:43.14 (27.62)
  6 Grega Popovic    JR East Carolina-NC 15:57.95   15:44.63         13  
             24.99        52.27 (27.28)
        1:19.84 (27.57)     1:47.95 (28.11)
        2:16.40 (28.45)     2:44.67 (28.27)
        3:12.98 (28.31)     3:41.30 (28.32)
        4:09.79 (28.49)     4:38.45 (28.66)
        5:07.19 (28.74)     5:36.18 (28.99)
        6:05.06 (28.88)     6:34.13 (29.07)
        7:03.02 (28.89)     7:32.11 (29.09)
        8:01.32 (29.21)     8:30.55 (29.23)
        8:59.90 (29.35)     9:29.08 (29.18)
        9:57.99 (28.91)    10:26.91 (28.92)
       10:55.96 (29.05)    11:25.20 (29.24)
       11:54.12 (28.92)    12:23.09 (28.97)
       12:52.08 (28.99)    13:21.40 (29.32)
       13:50.62 (29.22)    14:20.14 (29.52)
       14:49.32 (29.18)    15:17.74 (28.42)    15:44.63 (26.89)
  7 Joshua Wroblews  SO Connecticut-CT   15:47.17   15:45.08         12  
             25.69        53.77 (28.08)
        1:21.55 (27.78)     1:49.66 (28.11)
        2:18.05 (28.39)     2:46.44 (28.39)
        3:15.05 (28.61)     3:43.42 (28.37)
        4:12.11 (28.69)     4:40.64 (28.53)
        5:09.10 (28.46)     5:37.71 (28.61)
        6:05.94 (28.23)     6:34.49 (28.55)
        7:03.41 (28.92)     7:32.39 (28.98)
        8:01.21 (28.82)     8:30.36 (29.15)
        8:59.26 (28.90)     9:28.24 (28.98)
        9:57.30 (29.06)    10:26.10 (28.80)
       10:55.42 (29.32)    11:24.55 (29.13)
       11:53.99 (29.44)    12:23.19 (29.20)
       12:52.63 (29.44)    13:21.77 (29.14)
       13:51.12 (29.35)    14:20.04 (28.92)
       14:49.12 (29.08)    15:17.82 (28.70)    15:45.08 (27.26)
  8 Ethan Knorr      FR East Carolina-NC 15:34.92   15:56.34         11  
             25.59        53.02 (27.43)
        1:21.10 (28.08)     1:49.66 (28.56)
        2:18.14 (28.48)     2:46.52 (28.38)
        3:15.04 (28.52)     3:43.84 (28.80)
        4:12.84 (29.00)     4:41.86 (29.02)
        5:11.12 (29.26)     5:40.38 (29.26)
        6:09.95 (29.57)     6:39.62 (29.67)
        7:09.18 (29.56)     7:38.57 (29.39)
        8:08.02 (29.45)     8:37.43 (29.41)
        9:07.12 (29.69)     9:36.61 (29.49)
       10:05.97 (29.36)    10:35.43 (29.46)
       11:04.68 (29.25)    11:34.06 (29.38)
       12:03.40 (29.34)    12:32.83 (29.43)
       13:02.09 (29.26)    13:31.42 (29.33)
       14:00.65 (29.23)    14:30.03 (29.38)
       14:59.33 (29.30)    15:28.30 (28.97)    15:56.34 (28.04)

Women’s Platform Diving

Platform diving showcased fresh underclassmen talent, while Houston continued to deliver in all aspects of competition to maintain its winning ways. Katie Deininger fulfilled her role on the boards by earning a 268.25 to take the conference championship, while SMU’s Johanna Holloway and East Carolina’s Mary Walker impressed with 234.95 and 214.60, respectively.

Cincinnati’s Claire Schuerman landed fourth with a score of 213.95, followed by her teammate Patricia Roscoe (211.95), Connecticut’s Monica Marcello, Tulane’s Anne Marie Kenn (182.60), and Cincinnati’s Kaley Pook (179.30).

 Event 30  Women Platform Diving
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: M 281.70  2/22/2014 Taylor Olanski, Houston
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Katie Deininger  FR Houston-GU         231.55     268.25         20  
  2 Johanna Hollowa  FR SMU-NT             204.60     234.95         17  
  3 Mary Warker      FR East Carolina-NC   219.20     214.60         16  
  4 Claire Schuerma  JR Cincinnati-OH      219.15     213.95         15  
  5 Patricia Roscoe  JR Cincinnati-OH      207.75     211.95         14  
  6 Monica Marcello  GS Connecticut-CT     185.95     195.95         13  
  7 Anne Marie Kenn  FR Tulane-LA          180.45     182.60         12  
  8 Kaley Pook       SO Cincinnati-OH      184.40     179.30         11

Women’s 200 Back

The Cougars swept the backstroke, landing three women on the medal stand. Two of which, sophomore Monique Rae (1:55.64) and senior Eleanna Koutsou (1:56.30) obtained NCAA B-cuts in the process. Laura Lauderoute followed close behind, posting a time of 1:57.49 to rack up another 16 points for the Cougars.

Tulane’s Jordan Morling (1:58.38) swam in at fourth, followed by Houston’s Ioanna Sacha (1:58.43), SMU’s Gabriella Grobler (1:58.50), Tulane’s Michelle Zelnic (1:58.78), and Cincinnati’s Natalie Obando (1:59.72).

Event 33  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: M 1:52.69  2/18/2017 Matea Samardzic, SMU-NT
                 1:50.50  D1-A D1-A Standard
                 1:57.11  D1-B D1-B Standard
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Monique Rae      SO Houston-GU        1:58.05    1:55.64         20  
             27.89        57.24 (29.35)
        1:26.61 (29.37)     1:55.64 (29.03)
  2 Eleanna Koutsou  SR Houston-GU        1:57.57    1:56.30         17  
             27.60        56.84 (29.24)
        1:26.74 (29.90)     1:56.30 (29.56)
  3 Laura Laderoute  JR Houston-GU        1:57.43    1:57.49         16  
             27.48        56.76 (29.28)
        1:27.05 (30.29)     1:57.49 (30.44)
  4 Jordan Morling   JR Tulane-LA         1:58.36    1:58.38         15  
             28.90        58.40 (29.50)
        1:28.02 (29.62)     1:58.38 (30.36)
  5 Ioanna Sacha     SO Houston-GU        2:00.02    1:58.43         14  
             27.29        57.01 (29.72)
        1:27.68 (30.67)     1:58.43 (30.75)
  6 Gabriella Grobl  SO SMU-NT            1:59.42    1:58.50         13  
             27.35        57.32 (29.97)
        1:27.73 (30.41)     1:58.50 (30.77)
  7 Michelle Zelnic  SR Tulane-LA         1:59.44    1:58.78         12  
             27.95        57.77 (29.82)
        1:28.44 (30.67)     1:58.78 (30.34)
  8 Natalie Obando   SR Cincinnati-OH     1:59.10    1:59.72         11  
             28.27        58.51 (30.24)
        1:29.17 (30.66)     1:59.72 (30.55)

Men’s 200 Back

The Bearcats had a response for ECU’s stellar Night Two swims, taking first and third in the first men’s event of the night with Blake Hanna’s 1:43.93 and Joseph Puglessi’s 1:45.04. East Carolina’s Magnus Anderson managed to sandwich himself between the two to soften the spike in points, posting a 1:44.09 to take silver.

SMU’s Matan Segal (1:45.42) finished in fourth, followed by ECU’s Tristan Taylor (1:47.16) and Marek Osina (1:47.22), and Cincinnati’s Connor Blatt (1:48.49).

Event 34  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: M 1:41.50  2/22/2014 Grigory Tarasevich, Louisville
                 1:39.38  D1-A D1-A Standard
                 1:45.04  D1-B D1-B Standard
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Blake Hanna      JR Cincinnati-OH     1:44.17    1:43.93         20  
             24.26        49.99 (25.73)
        1:16.59 (26.60)     1:43.93 (27.34)
  2 Magnus Andersen  JR East Carolina-NC  1:43.95    1:44.09         17  
             24.74        51.56 (26.82)
        1:18.52 (26.96)     1:44.09 (25.57)
  3 Joseph Puglessi  JR Cincinnati-OH     1:45.21    1:45.04         16  
             24.58        50.73 (26.15)
        1:17.39 (26.66)     1:45.04 (27.65)
  4 Matan Segal      JR SMU-NT            1:46.03    1:45.42         15  
             24.53        51.08 (26.55)
        1:18.23 (27.15)     1:45.42 (27.19)
  5 Tristan Taylor   SR East Carolina-NC  1:46.50    1:47.16         14  
             25.04        52.15 (27.11)
        1:19.16 (27.01)     1:47.16 (28.00)
  6 Marek Osina      FR East Carolina-NC  1:47.21    1:47.22         13  
             25.10        52.32 (27.22)
        1:19.86 (27.54)     1:47.22 (27.36)
  7 Connor Blatt     FR Cincinnati-OH     1:46.41    1:48.49         12  
             25.24        52.49 (27.25)
        1:20.39 (27.90)     1:48.49 (28.10)
 -- Joseph Homan     SO Connecticut-CT    1:46.79         DQ        
             25.12        51.84 (26.72)
        1:19.05 (27.21)          DQ (27.66)

Women’s 100 Free

Houston’s Zarena Brown and Mykenzie Leehy lived up to their own legacies in their marquee event, taking first and second for the Cougars with times of 48.76 and 49.03, respectively. East Carolina displayed strength on the women’s side, landing Catherine Johns (49.90) in the final spot on the podium to tally another 16 points for the Pirates.

SMU’s Felicity Passon (50.23) swam in at fourth, followed by Cincinnati’s Anhelina Kutsko (50.34) and Madeline Exton (50.43), Houston’s Catherine Power (50.64), and SMU sophomore Samantha Smith (51.44).

Event 35  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: M 47.95  2/18/2017 Jacqueline Keire, Cincinnati-OH
                 47.35  D1-A D1-A Standard
                 49.51  D1-B D1-B Standard
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Zarena Brown     JR Houston-GU          49.07      48.76         20  
             11.40        23.59 (12.19)
          36.24 (12.65)       48.76 (12.52)
  2 Mykenzie Leehy   SO Houston-GU          49.46      49.03         17  
             11.39        23.71 (12.32)
          36.57 (12.86)       49.03 (12.46)
  3 Catherine Johns  JR East Carolina-NC    50.17      49.90         16  
                              23.35 ( )
          49.90 (26.55)                    
  4 Felicity Passon  SO SMU-NT              50.47      50.23         15  
             11.57        24.26 (12.69)
          37.25 (12.99)       50.23 (12.98)
  5 Anhelina Kutsko  SO Cincinnati-OH       50.49      50.34         14  
             11.73        24.43 (12.70)
          37.40 (12.97)       50.34 (12.94)
  6 Madeline Exton   SO Cincinnati-OH       50.50      50.43         13  
             11.65        24.37 (12.72)
          37.40 (13.03)       50.43 (13.03)
  7 Kathryn Power    SO Houston-GU          50.72      50.64         12  
             11.42        24.13 (12.71)
          37.21 (13.08)       50.64 (13.43)
  8 Samantha Smith   SO SMU-NT              50.71      51.44         11  
             11.42        24.61 (13.19)
          38.09 (13.48)       51.44 (13.35)

Men’s 100 Free

Cincinnati continued its winning streak in order to put some much-needed space between itself and ECU, with Alexander Fortman nabbing the championship with a time of 43.69. Connecticut’s William Kearsey came in close behind, clocking in at 43.93 to out-swim ECU’s top sprinter Victor Martins Dos Santos (44.26).

The Pirates also claimed the next three spots, with Gavin Erdmann (44.43), Blaz Demsar (44.60), and Matthew Nutter (44.72) all posting sub-45.00 finishes. Cincinnati freshman, Alberto Garcia rounded out the heat with a time of 44.73.

Event 36  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: M 41.95  2/22/2014 Joao De Lucca, Louisville
                 41.88  D1-A D1-A Standard
                 43.80  D1-B D1-B Standard
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Alexander Fortm  JR Cincinnati-OH       44.34      43.69         20  
                              20.83 ( )
          43.69 (22.86)                    
  2 William Kearsey  JR Connecticut-CT      44.36      43.93         17  
              9.74        20.75 (11.01)
          32.33 (11.58)       43.93 (11.60)
  3 Victor Martins   SR East Carolina-NC    44.31      44.26         16  
             10.07        21.15 (11.08)
          32.73 (11.58)       44.26 (11.53)
  4 Eric Hinderup    FR East Carolina-NC    44.24      44.39         15  
              9.98        21.19 (11.21)
          32.92 (11.73)       44.39 (11.47)
  5 Gavin Erdmann    SR East Carolina-NC    44.60      44.43         14  
             10.01        21.18 (11.17)
          32.87 (11.69)       44.43 (11.56)
  6 Blaz Demsar      JR East Carolina-NC    44.85      44.60         13  
             10.04        21.27 (11.23)
          32.94 (11.67)       44.60 (11.66)
  7 Matthew Nutter   SO SMU-NT              44.87      44.72         12  
             10.33        21.55 (11.22)
          33.12 (11.57)       44.72 (11.60)
  8 Alberto Garcia   FR Cincinnati-OH       44.90      44.73         11  
              9.87        21.04 (11.17)
          32.72 (11.68)       44.73 (12.01)

Women’s 200 Breast

SMU’s Andrea Podmanikova smashed her own meet record while securing the victory for the Mustangs, posting a time of 2:08.66 to surpass her previous mark of 2:09.29 from last year. Houston’s Peyton Kondis clinched second with an impressive 2:10.62, just ahead of Tulane’s Katherine McDonald (2:12.09).

Houston’s Maria Jimenez barely missed the podium with a time of 2:12.09, followed by Houston’s Angeliki Mavran (2:13.19), ECU’s Lily West (2:13.29), Cincinnati’s Victoria Hunt (2:17.99), and Connecticut’s Julie Hu (2:19.58).

 
 Event 37  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: M 2:09.29  2/17/2018 Andrea Podmanikova, SMU-NT
                 2:06.94  D1-A D1-A Standard
                 2:13.97  D1-B D1-B Standard
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Andrea Podmanik  SO SMU-NT            2:12.91    2:08.66M        20  
             28.84      1:02.13 (33.29)
        1:34.54 (32.41)     2:08.66 (34.12)
  2 Peyton Kondis    JR Houston-GU        2:12.20    2:10.62         17  
             29.73      1:02.89 (33.16)
        1:36.62 (33.73)     2:10.62 (34.00)
  3 Katherine McDon  SO Tulane-LA         2:12.55    2:12.09         16  
             29.94      1:03.50 (33.56)
        1:37.38 (33.88)     2:12.09 (34.71)
  4 Maria Jimenez P  JR Houston-GU        2:14.68    2:12.22         15  
             29.73      1:03.35 (33.62)
        1:37.57 (34.22)     2:12.22 (34.65)
  5 Angeliki Mavran  JR Houston-GU        2:14.52    2:13.19         14  
             29.44      1:02.61 (33.17)
        1:37.33 (34.72)     2:13.19 (35.86)
  6 Lily West        JR East Carolina-NC  2:14.84    2:13.29         13  
             31.13      1:04.51 (33.38)
        1:38.36 (33.85)     2:13.29 (34.93)
  7 Victoria Hunt    SO Cincinnati-OH     2:16.93    2:17.99         12  
             30.46      1:04.82 (34.36)
        1:40.78 (35.96)     2:17.99 (37.21)
  8 Julie Hu         SR Connecticut-CT    2:16.29    2:19.58         11  
             31.55      1:06.48 (34.93)
        1:42.34 (35.86)     2:19.58 (37.24)

Men’s 200 Breast

East Carolina found themselves back on top with a breakout performance from Jacek Arentewicz, who dropped a 1:54.74 to barely eclipse his own meet record from the year before. Cincinnati’s Dominic Polling (1:56.85) ran away from Connecticut’s Markus Hunter (1:58.50) in the last 100 to clinch second for the Bearcats, posting a time well under the NCAA B-standard.

SMU freshman Connor Dalbo (1:59.34) swam in at fourth, followed by his teammate Michael Rudd (2:00.35), Cincinnati’s Dalton Lillibri (2:00.41), SMU’s Aedan Lewis (2:01.37), and ECU’s Benjamin Gingher (2:02.09).

Event 38  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: M 1:54.55  2/17/2018 Jacek Arentewicz, East Carolina-NC
                 1:52.94  D1-A D1-A Standard
                 1:58.43  D1-B D1-B Standard
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Jacek Arentewic  SO East Carolina-NC  1:57.62    1:54.74         20  
             25.05        53.86 (28.81)
        1:23.74 (29.88)     1:54.74 (31.00)
  2 Dominic Polling  SO Cincinnati-OH     1:57.88    1:56.85         17  
             25.82        55.20 (29.38)
        1:25.49 (30.29)     1:56.85 (31.36)
  3 Markus Hunter    SR Connecticut-CT    1:59.00    1:58.50         16  
             25.84        55.39 (29.55)
        1:26.38 (30.99)     1:58.50 (32.12)
  4 Connor Dalbo     FR SMU-NT            1:59.94    1:59.34         15  
             26.47        56.47 (30.00)
        1:27.60 (31.13)     1:59.34 (31.74)
  5 Michael Rudd     FR SMU-NT            2:01.01    2:00.35         14  
             27.12        56.78 (29.66)
        1:27.98 (31.20)     2:00.35 (32.37)
  6 Dalton Lillibri  FR Cincinnati-OH     2:00.29    2:00.41         13  
             26.63        56.76 (30.13)
        1:28.23 (31.47)     2:00.41 (32.18)
  7 Aedan Lewis      SO SMU-NT            2:00.04    2:01.37         12  
             26.53        56.82 (30.29)
        1:28.65 (31.83)     2:01.37 (32.72)
  8 Benjamin Ginghe  SO East Carolina-NC  2:01.83    2:02.09         11  
             27.45        58.07 (30.62)
        1:29.73 (31.66)     2:02.09 (32.36)

Women’s 200 Fly

SMU’s Erin Trahan (1:56.44) rounded out her individual schedule with yet another championship win, followed by her freshmen teammate Olivia Grosskla (1:58.19) to boost the Mustangs’ point totals. Houston’s Rebecca Brandt was the last woman to break the 2:00 mark to secure third, followed by East Carolina’s Shannon Stott (2:00.58), Cincinnati’s Jordyn Ryan (2:01.41) and Katelyn Qualls (2:02.57), and Connecticut’s Sona Pinela (2:03.02).

Event 39  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: M 1:53.94  2/22/2014 Tanja Kylliainen, Louisville
                 1:53.48  D1-A D1-A Standard
                 1:59.23  D1-B D1-B Standard
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Erin Trahan      JR SMU-NT            1:58.06    1:56.44         20  
             25.34        54.61 (29.27)
        1:24.96 (30.35)     1:56.44 (31.48)
  2 Olivia Grosskla  FR SMU-NT            2:00.49    1:58.19         17  
             26.29        55.88 (29.59)
        1:26.77 (30.89)     1:58.19 (31.42)
  3 Rebecca Brandt   SO Houston-GU        2:01.46    1:59.00         16  
             26.62        56.52 (29.90)
        1:27.26 (30.74)     1:59.00 (31.74)
  4 Shannon Stott    FR East Carolina-NC  2:00.87    2:00.58         15  
             26.34        56.16 (29.82)
        1:27.73 (31.57)     2:00.58 (32.85)
  5 Simone Palomo    JR Cincinnati-OH     2:02.35    2:01.10         14  
             27.25        58.03 (30.78)
        1:29.37 (31.34)     2:01.10 (31.73)
  6 Jordyn Ryan      FR Cincinnati-OH     2:01.92    2:01.41         13  
             28.04        58.81 (30.77)
        1:29.80 (30.99)     2:01.41 (31.61)
  7 Katelyn Qualls   SO Cincinnati-OH     2:02.00    2:02.57         12  
             28.10        59.32 (31.22)
        1:30.90 (31.58)     2:02.57 (31.67)
  8 Sona Pinela      JR Connecticut-CT    2:02.32    2:03.02         11  
             27.71        58.63 (30.92)
        1:30.67 (32.04)     2:03.02 (32.35)

Men’s 200 Fly

As was the pattern of the night, Cincinnati took the final men’s individual event, with Parker Saladin dropping a 1:44.74, two seconds faster than his next closest competitor in SMU’s Garrett Carson (1:46.90). Conceding second two-hundredths of a second, Connecticut’s Cooper Knapp finished third with a time of 1:46.92.

ECU’s Gustavo Santos (1:47.24) came in fourth, followed by SMU’s Reid Anderson (1:49.06), Cincinnati’s George Epsly (1:49.86), Connecticut’s William Mudlaff (1:50.85), and East Carolina’s Benjamin Barden (1:52.81).

 Event 40  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: M 1:41.98  2/18/2017 Jonathan Gomez, SMU-NT
                 1:41.02  D1-A D1-A Standard
                 1:46.69  D1-B D1-B Standard
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Parker Saladin   JR Cincinnati-OH     1:44.87    1:44.74         20  
             23.36        50.58 (27.22)
        1:17.13 (26.55)     1:44.74 (27.61)
  2 Garrett Carson   SR SMU-NT            1:48.71    1:46.90         17  
             23.79        50.83 (27.04)
        1:18.74 (27.91)     1:46.90 (28.16)
  3 Cooper Knapp     JR Connecticut-CT    1:48.11    1:46.92         16  
             23.60        50.58 (26.98)
        1:18.48 (27.90)     1:46.92 (28.44)
  4 Gustavo Santos   JR East Carolina-NC  1:48.19    1:47.24         15  
             22.77        49.43 (26.66)
        1:17.45 (28.02)     1:47.24 (29.79)
  5 Reid Anderson    JR SMU-NT            1:49.61    1:49.06         14  
             24.84        52.45 (27.61)
        1:20.11 (27.66)     1:49.06 (28.95)
  6 George Epsly     JR Cincinnati-OH     1:48.80    1:49.86         13  
             24.09        51.89 (27.80)
        1:20.58 (28.69)     1:49.86 (29.28)
  7 William Mudlaff  SO Connecticut-CT    1:49.69    1:50.85         12  
             24.18        52.45 (28.27)
        1:21.51 (29.06)     1:50.85 (29.34)
  8 Benjamin Barden  SO East Carolina-NC  1:52.02    1:52.81         11  
             25.59        54.46 (28.87)
        1:23.59 (29.13)     1:52.81 (29.22)

Men’s Platform Diving

The Bearcats attacked the final night from every angle, taking the championship in the last men’s diving event of the meet with Louie Hunt’s 277.80. Connecticut’s Torry Wagner finished out an impressive meet by taking second in the conference with a 250.60, followed by SMU’s Parker Hardigree (248.80)

ECU’s Devin Nugent posted a 235.75, followed by Cincinnati’s Dylan Porter (231.45), ECU’s Gavrilo Blijden (220.45), and Cincinnati’s Tai Sims (211.95) and William Staubit (198.85).

 Event 29  Men Platform Diving
=========================================================================
  Meet Record: M 399.65  2/22/2014 Devin Burnett, SMU
    Name           Year School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Louie Hunt       SR Cincinnati-OH      280.70     277.80         20  
  2 Torry Wagner     SO Connecticut-CT     260.45     250.60         17  
  3 Parker Hardigre  FR SMU-NT             242.35     248.80         16  
  4 Devin Nugent     SO East Carolina-NC   241.25     235.75         15  
  5 Dylan Porter        Cincinnati-OH      208.95     231.45         14  
  6 Gavrilo Blijden  JR East Carolina-NC   236.65     220.45         13  
  7 Tai Sims         SO Cincinnati-OH      209.65     211.95         12  
  8 William Staubit  SO Cincinnati-OH      207.50     198.85         11  

Women’s 400 Free Relay

Houston completed its perfect relay sweep with its key players, Zarena Brown, Laura Laderoute, Kathryn Power, and Mykenzie Leehy sprinting home for the win with a time of 3:18.29. Cincinnati’s Madeline Exton, Anhelina Kutsko, Olivia Schmelzer, and Abigail Johnston ended their conference meet with an impressive 3:19.79 and two women splitting under 50 seconds to attain the silver. This win decided their overall placement within the conference, situating them second above SMU, which finished close behind with a time of 3:21.39 followed by Tulane (3:22.31).

Event 41  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
  Meet Record: M 3:16.15  2/22/2014 Louisville
                          K Worrell, T Kylliainen, K Brandenburg, B McDowell
                 3:14.97  D1-A D1-A Standard
                 3:16.82  D1-B D1-B Standard
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Houston-GU  'A'               3:18.30    3:18.29         40  
     1) Zarena Brown JR               2) r:0.32 Laura Laderoute JR    
     3) r:0.31 Kathryn Power SO       4) r:0.41 Mykenzie Leehy SO     
             23.71        48.94 (48.94)
        1:12.59 (23.65)     1:39.13 (50.19)
        2:02.43 (23.30)     2:29.41 (50.28)
        2:52.55 (23.14)     3:18.29 (48.88)
  2 Cincinnati-OH  'A'            3:21.39    3:19.79         34  
     1) Madeline Exton SO             2) r:+0.0 Anhelina Kutsko SO    
     3) r:0.48 Olivia Schmelzer FR    4) r:0.40 Abigail Johnston SO   
             24.10        50.47 (50.47)
        1:14.27 (23.80)     1:40.29 (49.82)
        2:03.82 (23.53)     2:29.60 (49.31)
        2:53.17 (23.57)     3:19.79 (50.19)
  3 SMU-NT  'A'                   3:24.62    3:21.39         32  
     1) Erin Trahan JR                2) r:0.70 Felicity Passon SO    
     3) r:0.39 Gabriella Grobler SO   4) r:0.43 Samantha Smith SO     
             23.72        50.00 (50.00)
        1:14.19 (24.19)     1:40.21 (50.21)
        2:03.98 (23.77)     2:30.89 (50.68)
        2:54.61 (23.72)     3:21.39 (50.50)
  4 Tulane-LA  'A'                3:23.87    3:22.31         30  
     1) Michelle Zelnick SR           2) r:0.39 Wei Zhang SR          
     3) r:0.29 Courtney Barker SO     4) r:0.18 Lillian Morgan SR     
             23.87        50.59 (50.59)
        1:14.32 (23.73)     1:41.59 (51.00)
        2:05.55 (23.96)     2:32.20 (50.61)
        2:55.95 (23.75)     3:22.31 (50.11)
  5 Connecticut-CT  'A'           3:26.05    3:24.52         28  
     1) Madeline Blair SR             2) r:0.24 Jennie Novak SO       
     3) r:0.28 Jacklyn Van Lew SR     4) r:0.27 Megan Wenman JR       
             24.23        50.87 (50.87)
        1:15.24 (24.37)     1:42.59 (51.72)
        2:07.06 (24.47)     2:33.79 (51.20)
        2:57.81 (24.02)     3:24.52 (50.73)
  6 East Carolina-NC  'A'         3:27.67    3:28.21         26  
     1) Catherine Johnson JR          2) r:0.30 Sophie McNeill JR     
     3) r:0.31 Shannon Stott FR       4) r:0.20 Mariana Lippertnoli FR
             24.09        50.26 (50.26)
        1:14.79 (24.53)     1:42.12 (51.86)
        2:06.87 (24.75)     2:34.76 (52.64)
        3:00.12 (25.36)     3:28.21 (53.45)

Men’s 400 Free Relay

Cincinnati sealed their fate as the AAC champions in a climactic last relay, with one one-hundredth of a second separating the Bearcats (2:56.01) from East Carolina (2:56.02). Cincinnati’s Dominic Polling dropped an impressive 43.97 first leg to out-split Victor Martins Dos Santos, but the Pirates exhibited strength in the middle of the race, with Eric Hinderup and Gavin Erdmann coming up from behind, only to concede the race in the final face-off between Cincinnati’s Alexander Fortman and the Pirates’ Blaz Demsar. SMU (2:57.85) swam in at third, followed by Connecticut (3:00.49).

Event 42  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
  Meet Record: M 2:50.41  2/22/2014 Louisville
                          J De Lucca, C Blondell, M Lindenbauer, T Dahlia
                 2:51.39  D1-A D1-A Standard
                 2:52.72  D1-B D1-B Standard
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Cincinnati-OH  'A'            2:58.25    2:56.01         40  
     1) Dominic Polling SO            2) r:0.23 Alberto Garcia FR     
     3) r:0.37 Justin Crew SR         4) r:0.24 Alexander Fortman JR  
             20.96        43.97 (43.97)
        1:04.69 (20.72)     1:28.16 (44.19)
        1:48.90 (20.74)     2:12.82 (44.66)
        2:32.99 (20.17)     2:56.01 (43.19)
  2 East Carolina-NC  'A'         2:58.69    2:56.02         34  
     1) Victor Martins Dos Santos SR  2) r:0.31 Eric Hinderup FR      
     3) r:0.37 Gavin Erdmann SR       4) r:0.13 Blaz Demsar JR        
             21.16        44.62 (44.62)
        1:05.58 (20.96)     1:28.37 (43.75)
        1:49.09 (20.72)     2:12.46 (44.09)
        2:32.95 (20.49)     2:56.02 (43.56)
  3 SMU-NT  'A'                   3:02.47    2:57.85         32  
     1) Carson Klein                  2) r:0.23 Matthew Nutter SO     
     3) r:0.52 Matan Segal JR         4) r:0.11 Lucas Schenke SR      
             21.71        44.72 (44.72)
        1:05.83 (21.11)     1:28.73 (44.01)
        1:50.04 (21.31)     2:13.74 (45.01)
        2:34.55 (20.81)     2:57.85 (44.11)
  4 Connecticut-CT  'A'           3:01.34    3:00.49         30  
     1) William Kearsey JR            2) r:0.23 Cooper Knapp JR       
     3) r:0.37 Emils Gustav Jurcik FR 4) r:0.42 Kyle Dunlap SO        
             20.74        43.92 (43.92)
        1:05.32 (21.40)     1:29.32 (45.40)
        1:50.83 (21.51)     2:14.62 (45.30)
        2:36.13 (21.51)     3:00.49 (45.87)

2 comments

  1. Jamie Lynn

    Ellen Mcgraw Knapp yay Cooper!!!!