Indian River Records Nine More Top Seeds During NJCAA Day Three Prelims

Editorial content for the 2018 NJCAA Championship coverage is sponsored by TritonWear. Visit TritonWear.com for more information on our sponsor.

During day three prelims at the NJCAA swimming championships in Ft. Pierce, Fla., Indian River swimmers picked up top seeds in nine of ten events. The Pioneer women and men look poised to extend their lead during the finals session.

In the women’s 100 IM, Sophia Diagne posted the top time at 57.46, and her Indian River teammate Elianna Kennon took second in 59.94. Diagne has already won two titles this week. Iowa Central’s Sandra Alonso Rivas qualified third in 1:00.79.

Event 25  Women 100 Yard IM
==================================================================
 NJCAA Record: * 56.43  3/4/2016  Tayla Lovemore, Indian River
               3:00.09  QUAL Qualifying Standards
    Name            Age School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Diagne, Sophia   19 Indian River-FL   2:06.91      57.46 QUAL   
                 26.71        57.46 (30.75)
  2 Kennon, Elianna  19 Indian River-FL   2:17.37      59.94 QUAL   
                 27.78        59.94 (32.16)
  3 Alonso Rivas, S     Iowa Central-IA   2:16.97    1:00.79 QUAL   
                 27.98      1:00.79 (32.81)
  4 Furgeson, Colle  19 Lincoln-IL        2:26.88    1:02.77 QUAL   
                 27.95      1:02.77 (34.82)
  5 Burner, Jana     20 Iowa Central-IA   2:21.11    1:02.83 QUAL   
                 28.48      1:02.83 (34.35)
  6 Asuncion, Shayn     Iowa Lakes-IA     2:21.61    1:03.95 QUAL   
                 29.56      1:03.95 (34.39)
  7 O'Connell, Magg     FIT-MR            2:25.60    1:04.32 QUAL   
                 28.85      1:04.32 (35.47)
  8 Priest, Angel       Genesee           2:26.02    1:05.07 QUAL   
                 28.69      1:05.07 (36.38)

Ryen Van Wyk, also a two-time winner for Indian River this week, topped the men’s 100 IM in prelims in 50.02. Teammate Guillaume Bolivard took second in 52.08, and Iowa Central’s Mitch Emery was third (54.23) in qualifying.

Event 26  Men 100 Yard IM
==================================================================
 NJCAA Record: * 50.54  3/4/2016  Jairo Emer, Indian River
               2:22.09  QUAL Qualifying Standards
    Name            Age School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Van Wyk, Ryen    19 Indian River-FL   1:58.94      50.02 QUAL   
                 22.46        50.02 (27.56)
  2 Bolivard, Guill  20 Indian River-FL   2:00.85      52.08 QUAL   
                 22.96        52.08 (29.12)
  3 Emery, Mitch        Iowa Central-IA   2:02.90      54.23 QUAL   
                 24.04        54.23 (30.19)
  4 Metzger, Benjam  22 MCC               2:06.19      54.34 QUAL   
                 25.21        54.34 (29.13)
  5 Neinas, Macoy    19 Lincoln-IL        1:54.67      54.65 QUAL   
                 25.23        54.65 (29.42)
  6 Bopp, Orion         SGSC-GA           2:01.31      54.92 QUAL   
                 25.49        54.92 (29.43)
  7 Ferrer, Joan        Genesee           2:13.13      55.85 QUAL   
                 25.25        55.85 (30.60)
  8 Fujii, Shin      22 Swocc-OR          2:10.13      56.13 QUAL   
                 25.84        56.13 (30.29)

Indian River’s Sule Van Der Merwe topped the women’s 500 free prelims in 4:55.38, more than 11 seconds ahead of teammate Elizabeth Watts (5:06.96). The Pioneers’ Molly Layde took third in 5:14.89.

Event 27  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
 NJCAA Record: * 4:53.48  1983      Gwen Cross, Brevard
                 7:17.99  QUAL Qualifying Standards
    Name            Age School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Van Der Merwe,   19 Indian River-FL   5:00.14    4:55.38 QUAL   
                 26.47        55.31 (28.84)
        1:24.65 (29.34)     1:54.36 (29.71)
        2:24.66 (30.30)     2:55.31 (30.65)
        3:25.55 (30.24)     3:55.86 (30.31)
        4:25.91 (30.05)     4:55.38 (29.47)
  2 Watts, Elizabet  18 Indian River-FL   4:56.94    5:06.96 QUAL   
                 26.48        55.66 (29.18)
        1:25.87 (30.21)     1:57.03 (31.16)
        2:28.53 (31.50)     3:00.23 (31.70)
        3:32.28 (32.05)     4:04.56 (32.28)
        4:36.62 (32.06)     5:06.96 (30.34)
  3 Layde, Molly     18 Indian River-FL   5:09.82    5:14.89 QUAL   
                 28.08        58.82 (30.74)
        1:30.34 (31.52)     2:02.17 (31.83)
        2:34.30 (32.13)     3:06.68 (32.38)
        3:39.01 (32.33)     4:11.24 (32.23)
        4:43.48 (32.24)     5:14.89 (31.41)
  4 Herndon, Britta     SGSC-GA           5:18.80    5:21.54 QUAL   
                 28.80      1:00.21 (31.41)
        1:32.42 (32.21)     2:05.14 (32.72)
        2:38.13 (32.99)     3:10.89 (32.76)
        3:43.89 (33.00)     4:16.95 (33.06)
        4:49.46 (32.51)     5:21.54 (32.08)
  5 Hall, Casey         SGSC-GA           5:22.29    5:23.34 QUAL   
                 29.53      1:01.66 (32.13)
        1:34.40 (32.74)     2:07.35 (32.95)
        2:40.15 (32.80)     3:13.33 (33.18)
        3:46.46 (33.13)     4:19.47 (33.01)
        4:52.08 (32.61)     5:23.34 (31.26)
  6 VanDermeer, Ash  19 MCC               5:39.65    5:24.66 QUAL   
                 28.87      1:00.51 (31.64)
        1:33.18 (32.67)     2:06.25 (33.07)
        2:39.29 (33.04)     3:12.81 (33.52)
        3:46.01 (33.20)     4:19.26 (33.25)
        4:52.15 (32.89)     5:24.66 (32.51)
  7 Reis, Gabriela      Iowa Lakes-IA     5:37.89    5:35.93 QUAL   
                 29.73      1:02.43 (32.70)
        1:36.65 (34.22)     2:10.43 (33.78)
        2:44.99 (34.56)     3:19.60 (34.61)
        3:53.95 (34.35)     4:28.30 (34.35)
        5:02.80 (34.50)     5:35.93 (33.13)
  8 Nordquist, Grac  20 Iowa Central-IA   5:34.60    5:36.15 QUAL   
                 29.51      1:02.13 (32.62)
        1:35.88 (33.75)     2:10.20 (34.32)
        2:44.80 (34.60)     3:19.33 (34.53)
        3:53.97 (34.64)     4:28.31 (34.34)
        5:02.79 (34.48)     5:36.15 (33.36)

Indian River’s Ruben Van Leeuwen was first in the men’s 500 free in 4:43.70, with Southwestern Oregon’s Collin McGuire (4:44.23) and Indian River’s Nikola Milosavljevic (4:45.12) not far behind.

Event 28  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
==================================================================
 NJCAA Record: * 4:22.17  2009      Mateo DeAngulo, Indian River
                 5:56.79  QUAL Qualifying Standards
    Name            Age School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Van Leeuwen, Ru  20 Indian River-FL   4:25.84    4:43.70 QUAL   
                 24.81        52.49 (27.68)
        1:20.99 (28.50)     1:49.89 (28.90)
        2:19.33 (29.44)     2:48.71 (29.38)
        3:17.82 (29.11)     3:46.48 (28.66)
        4:15.11 (28.63)     4:43.70 (28.59)
  2 McGuire, Collin  19 Swocc-OR          4:54.24    4:44.23 QUAL   
                 26.20        54.90 (28.70)
        1:24.16 (29.26)     1:53.02 (28.86)
        2:22.07 (29.05)     2:50.98 (28.91)
        3:19.85 (28.87)     3:48.38 (28.53)
        4:17.19 (28.81)     4:44.23 (27.04)
  3 Milosavljevic,   19 Indian River-FL   4:35.16    4:45.12 QUAL   
                 26.16        54.50 (28.34)
        1:23.35 (28.85)     1:52.68 (29.33)
        2:22.01 (29.33)     2:51.11 (29.10)
        3:20.52 (29.41)     3:49.20 (28.68)
        4:17.49 (28.29)     4:45.12 (27.63)
  4 Tomic, Luka      19 Indian River-FL   4:28.62    4:46.14 QUAL   
                 25.95        54.59 (28.64)
        1:24.03 (29.44)     1:53.46 (29.43)
        2:23.10 (29.64)     2:52.98 (29.88)
        3:22.75 (29.77)     3:52.07 (29.32)
        4:20.69 (28.62)     4:46.14 (25.45)
  5 Woith, Andrew       SGSC-GA           4:44.72    4:46.41 QUAL   
                 25.67        53.66 (27.99)
        1:22.94 (29.28)     1:52.68 (29.74)
        2:22.27 (29.59)     2:52.14 (29.87)
        3:21.82 (29.68)     3:51.00 (29.18)
        4:19.91 (28.91)     4:46.41 (26.50)
  6 Bargate, Kevin   19 Indian River-FL   4:31.59    4:47.72 QUAL   
                 25.30        53.26 (27.96)
        1:22.03 (28.77)     1:50.72 (28.69)
        2:19.69 (28.97)     2:48.86 (29.17)
        3:18.28 (29.42)     3:48.05 (29.77)
        4:17.96 (29.91)     4:47.72 (29.76)
  7 Wagner, Cameron  19 MCC               5:09.72    4:55.16 QUAL   
                 27.00        56.91 (29.91)
        1:27.14 (30.23)     1:57.69 (30.55)
        2:27.83 (30.14)     2:57.97 (30.14)
        3:28.00 (30.03)     3:58.11 (30.11)
        4:27.30 (29.19)     4:55.16 (27.86)
  8 Shimon, Karter      Iowa Central-IA   4:58.62    4:56.54 QUAL   
                 26.75        56.10 (29.35)
        1:26.02 (29.92)     1:56.26 (30.24)
        2:26.69 (30.43)     2:57.47 (30.78)
        3:27.96 (30.49)     3:58.13 (30.17)
        4:27.99 (29.86)     4:56.54 (28.55)

Indian River’s Courtney Stewart was the top seed in the women’s 100 back in 57.04, well ahead of Monroe’s Alicia Shenal (58.56) and Indian River’s Malin Wallen (59.47). Southwestern Oregon’s Piper Engler (59.61) and Indian River’s Jillian Contich (59.98) also broke the 1:00 barrier.

Event 29  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
 NJCAA Record: * 54.35  3/6/2013  Yurie Nakano, Indian River
               1:16.99  QUAL Qualifying Standards
    Name            Age School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Stewart, Courtn  20 Indian River-FL     57.55      57.04 QUAL   
                 27.46        57.04 (29.58)
  2 Shenal, Alicia   19 MCC               1:00.13      58.56 QUAL   
                 28.66        58.56 (29.90)
  3 Wallen, Malin    20 Indian River-FL     59.65      59.47 QUAL   
                 29.05        59.47 (30.42)
  4 Engler, Piper    18 Swocc-OR          1:00.51      59.61 QUAL   
                 28.18        59.61 (31.43)
  5 Contich, Jillia  19 Indian River-FL   1:00.60      59.98 QUAL   
                 29.12        59.98 (30.86)
  6 Furgeson, Colle  19 Lincoln-IL        1:00.87    1:01.71 QUAL   
                 29.52      1:01.71 (32.19)
  7 Robinson, Jessi  19 Swocc-OR          1:01.06    1:01.77 QUAL   
                 29.93      1:01.77 (31.84)
  8 Hall, Casey         SGSC-GA           1:00.99    1:01.89 QUAL   
                 30.66      1:01.89 (31.23)

Indian River teammates Conor Lynch (51.12) and Jared Ingram (51.93) finished 1-2 in the men’s 100 back prelims, with Iowa Central’s Lasse Jorgensen taking third in 53.22.

Event 30  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
==================================================================
 NJCAA Record: * 47.55  3/4/2015  Stefan Stojmenovic, Indian River
               1:09.69  QUAL Qualifying Standards
    Name            Age School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Lynch, Conor     19 Indian River-FL     50.63      51.12 QUAL   
                 24.50        51.12 (26.62)
  2 Ingram, Jared    19 Indian River-FL     51.24      51.93 QUAL   
                 24.73        51.93 (27.20)
  3 Jorgensen, Lass     Iowa Central-IA     54.14      53.22 QUAL   
                 25.84        53.22 (27.38)
  4 Sasia, Gabriele  20 Indian River-FL     50.76      53.57 QUAL   
                 25.81        53.57 (27.76)
  5 Gantenbein, Daw  20 Barton-ZZ           56.28      53.74 QUAL   
                 26.15        53.74 (27.59)
  6 Neinas, Macoy    19 Lincoln-IL          53.18      54.16 QUAL   
                 26.23        54.16 (27.93)
  7 Lobrutto, Derek  20 Indian River-FL     55.10      54.18 QUAL   
                 25.98        54.18 (28.20)
  8 Eyre, Kalen      18 Lincoln-IL          53.97      54.25 QUAL   
                 26.45        54.25 (27.80)

In the women’s 100 breast, Indian River’s Courtney Perrett took the top spot in qualifying, stopping the clock in 1:03.70. Teammate Olivia Berglund was second in 1:04.63, and well back in third was Erie’s Allie DeBiase (1:09.27).

Event 31  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
 NJCAA Record: * 1:01.20  11/20/2015Christina Loh, Indian River
                 1:30.79  QUAL Qualifying Standards
    Name            Age School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Perrett, Courtn  20 Indian River-FL   1:03.08    1:03.70 QUAL   
                 30.49      1:03.70 (33.21)
  2 Berglund, Olivi  19 Indian River-FL   1:04.65    1:04.63 QUAL   
                 30.39      1:04.63 (34.24)
  3 DeBiase, Allie   20 Erie-NI           1:13.08    1:09.27 QUAL   
                 32.71      1:09.27 (36.56)
  4 Neves, Brenda       Iowa Lakes-IA     1:10.00    1:09.67 QUAL   
                 32.08      1:09.67 (37.59)
  5 Kindhart, Miran     Lincoln-IL        1:12.22    1:11.47 QUAL   
                 33.01      1:11.47 (38.46)
  6 Graham, Jessily     SGSC-GA           1:09.36    1:11.93 QUAL   
                 33.15      1:11.93 (38.78)
  7 Quigley, Lexi    20 Iowa Central-IA   1:14.64    1:13.88 QUAL   
                 34.52      1:13.88 (39.36)
  8 Smith, Delaney      SGSC-GA           1:13.81    1:14.13 QUAL   
                 35.04      1:14.13 (39.09)

Iowa Lakes’ Hylton Collinson, the 400 IM champion from Thursday evening, was the only non-Indian River top seed of the session as he led the men’s 100 breast prelims with a time of 57.05. South Georgia State’s Andrew Brown (57.24) and Indian River’s Eric Veit (57.47) rounded out the top three qualifiers.

Event 32  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
==================================================================
 NJCAA Record: * 52.57  3/4/2016  Craig Emslie, Indian River
               1:20.99  QUAL Qualifying Standards
    Name            Age School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Collinson, Hylt     Iowa Lakes-IA       59.26      57.05 QUAL   
                 26.72        57.05 (30.33)
  2 Brown, Andrew       SGSC-GA             58.90      57.24 QUAL   
                 26.75        57.24 (30.49)
  3 Veit, Eric       19 Indian River-FL     57.26      57.47 QUAL   
                 26.33        57.47 (31.14)
  4 Nishimura, Chri  19 Indian River-FL     57.54      57.87 QUAL   
                 27.23        57.87 (30.64)
  5 Williams, Shane  19 Swocc-OR            59.82      58.44 QUAL   
                 27.45        58.44 (30.99)
  6 Scaglione, Chri  18 Swocc-OR          1:03.91      59.59 QUAL   
                 28.08        59.59 (31.51)
  7 Sanders, Gregor  19 MCC               1:02.56    1:00.47 QUAL   
                 28.12      1:00.47 (32.35)
  8 Johns, Oakley    20 Lincoln-IL        1:01.17    1:01.21 QUAL   
                 28.74      1:01.21 (32.47)

In the women’s 200 fly, Indian River’s Ianthe Van Der Westhuizen grabbed the top seed with a time of 2:08.81, and the only woman within three seconds was South Georgia State’s Jessica Dunton (2:11.57). Iowa Lakes’ Monique Dias finished third in 2:20.53.

Event 33  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
 NJCAA Record: * 1:59.54  12/6/2013 Yurie Nakano, Indian River
                 3:09.39  QUAL Qualifying Standards
    Name            Age School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Van Der Westhui  19 Indian River-FL   2:08.54    2:08.81 QUAL   
                 28.26      1:01.39 (33.13)
        1:34.40 (33.01)     2:08.81 (34.41)
  2 Dunton, Jessica     SGSC-GA           2:11.62    2:11.57 QUAL   
                 30.08      1:03.19 (33.11)
        1:37.14 (33.95)     2:11.57 (34.43)
  3 Dias, Monique       Iowa Lakes-IA     2:16.90    2:20.53 QUAL   
                 30.18      1:05.94 (35.76)
        1:43.59 (37.65)     2:20.53 (36.94)
  4 Garrison, Linds     SGSC-GA           2:18.43    2:21.26 QUAL   
                 31.26      1:06.13 (34.87)
        1:42.36 (36.23)     2:21.26 (38.90)
  5 Shiozawa, Nanak     Genesee           2:24.55    2:22.87 QUAL   
                 30.17      1:05.24 (35.07)
        1:42.76 (37.52)     2:22.87 (40.11)
  6 Aldridge, Abiga     SGSC-GA           2:22.07    2:23.41 QUAL   
                 29.94      1:06.39 (36.45)
        1:44.62 (38.23)     2:23.41 (38.79)
  7 Valentine, Kail  19 Iowa Central-IA   2:25.04    2:27.61 QUAL   
                 30.55      1:06.52 (35.97)
        1:47.03 (40.51)     2:27.61 (40.58)
  8 Misech, UB       20 Lincoln-IL        2:29.12    2:31.72 QUAL   
                 31.96      1:10.70 (38.74)
        1:50.71 (40.01)     2:31.72 (41.01)

Finally, Indian River teammates Tucker Adams and Tiger Pilkington qualified first and second, respectively, in the men’s 200 fly. Adams put up a time of 1:52.45, followed by Pilkington in 1:53.30. Emery grabbed his second top-three finish of the morning, touching in 1:54.91.

Event 34  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
==================================================================
 NJCAA Record: * 1:45.34  12/18/2017Ruben van Leewen, Indian River
                 2:31.79  QUAL Qualifying Standards
    Name            Age School               Seed    Prelims              
==================================================================
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 Adams, Tucker    19 Indian River-FL   1:51.25    1:52.45 QUAL   
                 24.99        53.05 (28.06)
        1:22.17 (29.12)     1:52.45 (30.28)
  2 Pilkington, Tig  18 Indian River-FL   1:48.55    1:53.30 QUAL   
                 25.22        53.32 (28.10)
        1:22.92 (29.60)     1:53.30 (30.38)
  3 Emery, Mitch        Iowa Central-IA   1:56.82    1:54.91 QUAL   
                 24.72        53.87 (29.15)
        1:24.23 (30.36)     1:54.91 (30.68)
  4 Martinez, Ferra     Genesee           1:58.71    1:56.04 QUAL   
                 25.78        54.72 (28.94)
        1:24.94 (30.22)     1:56.04 (31.10)
  5 Wilson, Keagan   19 Barton-ZZ         2:02.56    1:58.36 QUAL   
                 25.94        55.65 (29.71)
        1:26.38 (30.73)     1:58.36 (31.98)
  6 Thompson, Micha     SGSC-GA           2:06.67    2:01.77 QUAL   
                 26.66        57.36 (30.70)
        1:29.35 (31.99)     2:01.77 (32.42)
  7 Bloom, Jackson      SGSC-GA           2:01.66    2:03.27 QUAL   
                 26.28        56.49 (30.21)
        1:29.82 (33.33)     2:03.27 (33.45)
  8 Marsh, Patrick   20 MCC               2:09.31    2:03.33 QUAL   
                 27.36        59.07 (31.71)
        1:31.01 (31.94)     2:03.33 (32.32)
Comments Off on Indian River Records Nine More Top Seeds During NJCAA Day Three Prelims

Author: David Rieder

avatar
David Rieder is a staff writer for Swimming World. He has contributed to the magazine and website since 2009, and he has covered the NCAA Championships, U.S. Nationals, Olympic Trials as well as the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio and the 2017 World Championships in Budapest. He is a native of Charleston, S.C., and a 2016 graduate of Duke University.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here