NJCAA Day Two Finals: Indian River Extends Lead, Win All But One

Photo Courtesy: Cathleen Pruden

Editorial content for the 2018 NJCAA Championship coverage is sponsored by TritonWear. Visit TritonWear.com for more information on our sponsor.

During the night two finals session at the 2018 NJCAA swimming championships, Indian River continued its domination over the circuit with wins in all but one of the events contested.

The Indian River women have already accumulated 590 points, more than double the total of South Georgia State (287). Southwestern Oregon sits in third (202). For the men, Indian River is again more than doubling up South Georgia State, 630 to 275.5, with Monroe sitting in third (243).

Results

Women’s 4×50 Free Relay

The Indian River women opened the evening with a dominant win in the 4×50 free relay. The team of Sophia Diagne, Courtney StewartCourtney Perrett and Camryn Wheals put up a time of 1:32.77, just off the NAIA record of 1:32.39 set by Indian River in 2016.

Iowa Central’s team of Jana BurnerGrace NordquistKailie Valentine and Sandra Alonso Rivas took second in 1:40.61, and South Georgia State’s Jessilyn GrahamSkylar TafelskiBrittany Herndon and Delaney Smith took third in 1:41.28.

Event 13  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
 NJCAA Record: * 1:32.39  3/3/2016  Indian River State College
                          T Lovemore, O McReed, Y Ware, L Sims
                 2:14.99  QUAL Qualifying Standards
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Indian River-FL  'A'          1:34.39    1:32.77 QUAL    40  
     1) Diagne, Sophia 19             2) Stewart, Courtney 20         
     3) Perrett, Courtney 20          4) Wheals, Camryn 20            
                 23.11        46.42 (23.31)
        1:09.64 (23.22)     1:32.77 (23.13)
  2 Iowa Central-IA  'A'          1:41.13    1:40.61 QUAL    34  
     1) Burner, Jana 20               2) Nordquist, Grace 20          
     3) Valentine, Kailie 19          4) Alonso Rivas, Sandra         
                 24.84        50.78 (25.94)
        1:16.99 (26.21)     1:40.61 (23.62)
  3 SGSC-GA  'A'                  1:40.48    1:41.28 QUAL    32  
     1) Graham, Jessilyn              2) Tafelski, Skylar             
     3) Herndon, Brittany             4) Smith, Delaney               
                 24.78        50.58 (25.80)
        1:15.86 (25.28)     1:41.28 (25.42)
  4 Swocc-OR  'A'                 1:45.85    1:43.02 QUAL    30  
     1) Krahn, Rena 19                2) Falk, Mya 19                 
     3) Robinson, Jessica 19          4) Hoyer, Khalani 20            
                 26.60        52.59 (25.99)
        1:18.08 (25.49)     1:43.02 (24.94)
  5 Erie-NI  'A'                  1:46.96    1:44.01 QUAL    28  
     1) Roblee, Haley 19              2) DeBiase, Allie 20            
     3) Ettinger, Abbie 18            4) Smith, Tabby 20              
                 27.54        53.20 (25.66)
        1:19.27 (26.07)     1:44.01 (24.74)
  6 Lincoln-IL  'A'               1:44.01    1:47.03 QUAL    26  
     1) Kindhart, Miranda             2) Neuhaus, Kayleigh 18         
     3) Homann, Nicole 18             4) Chalifoux, Kenzie 18         
                 26.65        53.67 (27.02)
        1:20.86 (27.19)     1:47.03 (26.17)
  7 FIT-MR  'A'                   1:48.05    1:47.61 QUAL    24  
     1) Smith, Sabine                 2) Miglino, Julia               
     3) King, Leah                    4) O'Connell, Maggie            
                 27.37        54.97 (27.60)
        1:21.00 (26.03)     1:47.61 (26.61)
  8 Genesee  'A'                  1:50.74    1:48.58 QUAL    22  
     1) Priest, Angel                 2) Alberto, Zuwena              
     3) Amico, Natalie                4) Shiozawa, Nanako             
                 26.28        55.81 (29.53)
        1:22.81 (27.00)     1:48.58 (25.77)

Men’s 4×50 Free Relay

The Indian River men also opened up their Friday night session with a relay win as the team of Ruben Van LeeuwenRyen Van WykGuillaume Bolivard and Luka Tomic put up a time of 1:20.97, more than five seconds ahead of their closest competiton.

South Georgia State’s Zac ElzJackson BloomRyan Buczkowski and Andrew Brown took second in 1:25.98. Third went to the Barton squad of Elijae DraperDawson GantenbeinWilliam Spitz and Keagan Wilson in 1:26.75.

Event 14  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
 NJCAA Record: * 1:17.70  3/8/2012  Indian River State College
                          B. Tandy, L. Mosley, L. Flores, C. Weir
                 1:58.99  QUAL Qualifying Standards
    School                           Seed     Finals       Points 
==================================================================================
  1 Indian River-FL  'A'          1:20.92    1:20.97 QUAL    40  
     1) Van Leeuwen, Ruben 20         2) Van Wyk, Ryen 19             
     3) Bolivard, Guillaume 20        4) Tomic, Luka 19               
                 20.66        40.36 (19.70)
        1:00.41 (20.05)     1:20.97 (20.56)
  2 SGSC-GA  'A'                  1:28.02    1:25.98 QUAL    34  
     1) Elz, Zac                      2) Bloom, Jackson               
     3) Buczkowski, Ryan              4) Brown, Andrew                
                 21.11        42.39 (21.28)
        1:04.13 (21.74)     1:25.98 (21.85)
  3 Barton Cougars-ZZ  'A'        1:30.28    1:26.75 QUAL    32  
     1) Draper, Elijae 20             2) Gantenbein, Dawson 20        
     3) Spitz, William 20             4) Wilson, Keagan 19            
                 23.01        44.42 (21.41)
        1:05.79 (21.37)     1:26.75 (20.96)
  4 MCC  'A'                      1:29.04    1:26.89 QUAL    30  
     1) Knaut, Gabriel 19             2) Parks, Alexander 19          
     3) Stone, Parker 19              4) Metzger, Benjamin 22         
                 21.20        43.42 (22.22)
        1:05.68 (22.26)     1:26.89 (21.21)
  5 Iowa Central-IA  'A'          1:28.08    1:27.45 QUAL    28  
     1) Emery, Mitch                  2) Shimon, Karter               
     3) Sunberg, Joshua               4) Jorgensen, Lasse             
                 21.41        44.08 (22.67)
        1:06.71 (22.63)     1:27.45 (20.74)
  6 Lincoln-IL  'A'               1:31.83    1:30.04 QUAL    26  
     1) Neinas, Macoy 19              2) Eyre, Kalen 18               
     3) Kidd, Nick                    4) Dominovic, Marko 20          
                 22.07        43.80 (21.73)
        1:07.07 (23.27)     1:30.04 (22.97)
  7 Swocc-OR  'A'                 1:31.95    1:30.38 QUAL    24  
     1) Scaglione, Christian 18       2) Hole, Timothy 18             
     3) Kraemer, Timmy 18             4) Fujii, Shin 22               
                 22.65        45.88 (23.23)
        1:08.02 (22.14)     1:30.38 (22.36)
  8 Genesee  'A'                  1:32.05    1:32.52 QUAL    22  
     1) Vacanti, Benjamin             2) Mahaney, Ryan                
     3) Langerman, Matthew            4) Brown, Brandon               
                 23.82        51.44 (27.62)
        1:09.88 (18.44)     1:32.52 (22.64)

Men’s 3-meter diving

Indian River’s Gavrilo Blijden took home the title in men’s 3-meter diving, recording a score of 480.40. Rounding out the top three were Indian River’s Jordan Grovers (402.10) and Lincoln’s Logan Santiago (396.40).

Event 10  Men 3 mtr Diving
=========================================================================
 NJCAA Record: * 623.65  3/1/2017  Robbie Costine, Indian River
    Name            Age School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                             === Finals ===                              
 
  1 Blijden, Gavril  21 Indian River-FL    474.60     480.40         20  
  2 Groves, Jordan   18 Indian River-FL    419.70     402.10         17  
  3 Santiago, Logan  19 Lincoln-IL         367.50     396.40         16  
  4 Rosinski, Casey  18 Erie-NI            311.05     307.05         15  
  5 Maldonado, Juan  20 Lincoln-IL         286.25     298.20         14  
  6 Searle, Loren    18 MCC                308.20     275.40         13  

Women’s 50 Back

Indian River’s Courtney Stewart finished two tenths ahead of Southwestern Oregon’s Piper Engler for the title in the women’s 50 back, 26.56 to 26.78. Third place went to another Indian River Pioneer, Jullian Contich in 27.29.

Event 15  Women 50 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
 NJCAA Record: * 24.93  3/2/2016  Tayla Lovemore, Indian River
               1:16.99  QUAL Qualifying Standards
    Name            Age School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Stewart, Courtn  20 Indian River-FL     26.64      26.56 QUAL    20  
  2 Engler, Piper    18 Swocc-OR            27.57      26.78 QUAL    17  
  3 Contich, Jillia  19 Indian River-FL     27.44      27.29 QUAL    16  
  4 Shenal, Alicia   19 MCC                 28.11      27.85 QUAL    15  
  5 Furgeson, Colle  19 Lincoln-IL          28.01      27.92 QUAL    14  
  6 Kornowski, Kail     SGSC-GA             29.16      29.12 QUAL    13  
  7 Priest, Angel       Genesee             29.11      29.45 QUAL    12  
  8 O'Connell, Magg     FIT-MR              29.58      29.75 QUAL    11

Men’s 50 Back

Indian River’s Ryen Van Wyk took home his second title of the meet, finishing a half-second ahead of the field in the men’s 50 back. He recorded a time of 23.37, and a pair of his teammates, Jared Ingram (23.81) and Guillaume Bolivard (23.97), finished second and third, respectively, for a Pioneers sweep.

Event 16  Men 50 Yard Backstroke
=========================================================================
 NJCAA Record: * 22.38  12/15/2017Ruben van Leeuwen, Indian River
               1:09.69  QUAL Qualifying Standards
    Name            Age School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Van Wyk, Ryen    19 Indian River-FL     23.07      23.37 QUAL    20  
  2 Ingram, Jared    19 Indian River-FL     23.99      23.81 QUAL    17  
  3 Bolivard, Guill  20 Indian River-FL     23.86      23.97 QUAL    16  
  4 Gantenbein, Daw  20 Barton Cougars-Z    24.81      24.94 QUAL    15  
  5 Neinas, Macoy    19 Lincoln-IL          24.78      24.95 QUAL    14  
  6 Lobrutto, Derek  20 Indian River-FL     25.60      25.11 QUAL    13  
  7 Buczkowski, Rya     SGSC-GA             25.56      25.46 QUAL    12  
  8 Eyre, Kalen      18 Lincoln-IL          25.19      25.67 QUAL    11

Women’s 400 IM

Indian River’s Malin Wallen put forth a dominant effort and touched the wall in 4:26.43 to secure a title. South Georgia’s Jessica Dunton finished second in 4:43.57, and third went to Iowa Lakes’ Monique Dias in 4:47.20.

Also swimming in the final were Iowa Lakes’ Shayna Anderson (4:52.65), Monroe’s Ashley VanDermeer (4:53.74), Erie’s Allie DeBiase (5:02.03), South Georgia’s Miranda Henderson (5:08.00) and Southwestern Oregon’s Rena Krahn (5:10.07).

Men’s 400 IM

Iowa Lakes’ Hylton Collinson dominated the men’s 400 IM final, winning the race by more than six seconds in 3:57.25. Indian River did not win the event, but Pioneers swimmers did finish 2-3 with Conor Lynch taking second (4:03.36) and Nikola Milosavljevic (4:08.00).

Event 18  Men 400 Yard IM
=========================================================================
 NJCAA Record: * 3:47.15  1997      Marcin Malinski, Indian River
                 5:31.09  QUAL Qualifying Standards
    Name            Age School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Collinson, Hylt     Iowa Lakes-IA     4:03.33    3:57.25 QUAL    20  
                 24.57        52.75 (28.18)
        1:23.39 (30.64)     1:54.20 (30.81)
        2:26.41 (32.21)     2:59.44 (33.03)
        3:28.23 (28.79)     3:57.25 (29.02)
  2 Lynch, Conor     19 Indian River-FL   4:10.50    4:03.36 QUAL    17  
                 24.82        53.02 (28.20)
        1:24.05 (31.03)     1:54.30 (30.25)
        2:29.53 (35.23)     3:06.42 (36.89)
        3:35.18 (28.76)     4:03.36 (28.18)
  3 Milosavljevic,   19 Indian River-FL   4:04.77    4:08.00 QUAL    16  
                 24.72        53.83 (29.11)
        1:25.08 (31.25)     1:55.75 (30.67)
        2:32.36 (36.61)     3:10.09 (37.73)
        3:40.09 (30.00)     4:08.00 (27.91)
  4 Martinez, Ferra     Genesee           4:06.76    4:08.94 QUAL    15  
                 25.13        54.10 (28.97)
        1:26.31 (32.21)     1:58.35 (32.04)
        2:33.10 (34.75)     3:09.03 (35.93)
        3:39.63 (30.60)     4:08.94 (29.31)
  5 Nishimura, Chri  19 Indian River-FL   4:05.79    4:11.44 QUAL    14  
                 25.08        53.30 (28.22)
        1:26.56 (33.26)     2:00.12 (33.56)
        2:34.64 (34.52)     3:10.91 (36.27)
        3:41.37 (30.46)     4:11.44 (30.07)
  6 McGuire, Collin  19 Swocc-OR          4:14.39    4:15.14 QUAL    13  
                 26.48        57.23 (30.75)
        1:31.01 (33.78)     2:04.39 (33.38)
        2:42.04 (37.65)     3:19.66 (37.62)
        3:47.83 (28.17)     4:15.14 (27.31)
  7 Williams, Shane  19 Swocc-OR          4:15.96    4:16.23 QUAL    12  
                 26.38        57.38 (31.00)
        1:31.98 (34.60)     2:05.46 (33.48)
        2:40.79 (35.33)     3:16.76 (35.97)
        3:46.94 (30.18)     4:16.23 (29.29)
  8 Bopp, Orion         SGSC-GA           4:12.39    4:24.35 QUAL    11  
                 26.63        56.53 (29.90)
        1:30.74 (34.21)     2:04.43 (33.69)
        2:41.67 (37.24)     3:19.38 (37.71)
        3:52.66 (33.28)     4:24.35 (31.69)

Women’s 100 Fly

Indian River’s Sophia Diagne won her second title of the meet, touching first in the 100 fly at 56.37. Teammate Ianthe Van Der Westhuizen joined Diagne under 1:00, finishing second in 59.30, and Indian River’s Olivia Berglund made it a 1-2-3 sweep when she beat out Iowa Central’s Jana Burner for third, 1:00.68 to 1:00.89.

Event 19  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
 NJCAA Record: * 53.27  3/8/2013  Yurie Nakano, Indian River
               1:23.99  QUAL Qualifying Standards
    Name            Age School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Diagne, Sophia   19 Indian River-FL     57.04      56.37 QUAL    20  
                 26.02        56.37 (30.35)
  2 Van Der Westhui  19 Indian River-FL   1:00.36      59.30 QUAL    17  
                 27.27        59.30 (32.03)
  3 Berglund, Olivi  19 Indian River-FL   1:01.58    1:00.68 QUAL    16  
                 28.30      1:00.68 (32.38)
  4 Burner, Jana     20 Iowa Central-IA   1:00.81    1:00.89 QUAL    15  
                 27.98      1:00.89 (32.91)
  5 Shiozawa, Nanak     Genesee           1:01.81    1:01.40 QUAL    14  
                 28.46      1:01.40 (32.94)
  6 Garrison, Linds     SGSC-GA           1:01.91    1:01.86 QUAL    13  
                 29.40      1:01.86 (32.46)
  7 Aldridge, Abiga     SGSC-GA           1:01.25    1:02.09 QUAL    12  
                 28.92      1:02.09 (33.17)
  8 Nordquist, Grac  20 Iowa Central-IA   1:02.11    1:02.60 QUAL    11  
                 28.80      1:02.60 (33.80)

Men’s 100 Fly

Indian River’s Ruben Van Leeuwen took first in the men’s edition of the four-lap fly race, dominating start-to-finish and touching in 48.07. SEcond place went to his IRSC teammate Gabriele Sasia in 49.36, and Iowa Central’s Mitch Emery took third in 49.98.

Event 20  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
 NJCAA Record: * 46.53  3/2/2017  Nicholas Loomis, Indian River
               1:05.79  QUAL Qualifying Standards
    Name            Age School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Van Leeuwen, Ru  20 Indian River-FL     50.27      48.07 QUAL    20  
                 22.37        48.07 (25.70)
  2 Sasia, Gabriele  20 Indian River-FL     50.26      49.36 QUAL    17  
                 23.06        49.36 (26.30)
  3 Emery, Mitch        Iowa Central-IA     49.76      49.98 QUAL    16  
                 23.15        49.98 (26.83)
  4 Adams, Tucker    19 Indian River-FL     50.84      50.57 QUAL    15  
                 23.64        50.57 (26.93)
  5 Wilson, Keagan   19 Barton Cougars-Z    52.09      51.54 QUAL    14  
                 23.80        51.54 (27.74)
  6 Jorgensen, Lass     Iowa Central-IA     52.46      51.71 QUAL    13  
                 23.82        51.71 (27.89)
  7 Metzger, Benjam  22 MCC                 52.55      51.91 QUAL    12  
                 24.09        51.91 (27.82)
  8 Bloom, Jackson      SGSC-GA             52.20      51.94 QUAL    11  
                 24.22        51.94 (27.72)

Women’s 200 Free

Camryn Wheals picked up a two-second victory in the women’s 200 free, touching in 1:51.58. Wheals and three of her Indian River teammates swept the top four spots in the race, as she was followed by Elizabeth Watts (1:53.68), Kenzy Green (1:55.82) and Molly Layde (1:56.34).

Event 21  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
 NJCAA Record: * 1:47.75  3/5/2014  Yurie Nakano, Indian River
                 2:47.29  QUAL Qualifying Standards
    Name            Age School            Prelims     Finals       Points 
=========================================================================
                            === A - Final ===                            
 
  1 Wheals, Camryn   20 Indian River-FL   1:53.61    1:51.68 QUAL    20  
                 25.67        53.34 (27.67)
        1:22.43 (29.09)     1:51.68 (29.25)
  2 Watts, Elizabet  18 Indian River-FL   1:53.59    1:53.68 QUAL    17  
                 25.53        53.65 (28.12)
        1:23.24 (29.59)     1:53.68 (30.44)
  3 Green, Kenzy     18 Indian River-FL   1:56.31    1:55.82 QUAL    16  
                 26.11        54.96 (28.85)
        1:24.99 (30.03)     1:55.82 (30.83)
  4 Layde, Molly     18 Indian River-FL   1:57.03    1:56.34 QUAL    15  
                 26.69        55.68 (28.99)
        1:25.86 (30.18)     1:56.34 (30.48)
  5 Neves, Brenda       Iowa Lakes-IA     2:00.64    1:56.98 QUAL    14  
                 26.82        55.98 (29.16)
        1:26.59 (30.61)     1:56.98 (30.39)
  6 Herndon, Britta     SGSC-GA           2:04.55    1:59.21 QUAL    13  
                 27.31        57.28 (29.97)
        1:28.37 (31.09)     1:59.21 (30.84)
  7 Alonso Rivas, S     Iowa Central-IA   2:01.79    2:02.15 QUAL    12  
                 28.31        59.09 (30.78)
        1:31.33 (32.24)     2:02.15 (30.82)
  8 Kornowski, Kail     SGSC-GA           2:04.65    2:03.64 QUAL    11  
                 28.23        59.18 (30.95)
        1:31.19 (32.01)     2:03.64 (32.45)

Men’s 200 Free

Indian River’s Luka Tomic snagged the win in the final individual event of the night, winning the men’s 200 free in 1:37.09. Tomic led yet another Indian River sweep, with teammates Kevin Bargate (1:39.37) and Tiger Pilkington (1:40.43) finishing second and third, respectively.

The rest of the field included Monroe’s Gabriel Knaut (1:42.85), South Georgia State’s Zac Elz (1:45.90), South Georgia State’s Andrew Woith (1:45.98), Monroe’s Cameron Wagner (1:48.02) and South Georgia State’s Ryan Buczkowski (1:50.08).

Women’s 4×100 Medley Relay

The Indian River women completed an undefeated night as the team of Courtney StewartCourtney PerrettElizabeth Watts and Malin Wallen dominated the 4×100 medley relay in 3:49.19.

South Georgia State’s team of Casey HallJessilyn GrahamAbigal Aldridge and Delaney Smith took second in 4:07.75, and third went to Southwestern Oregon’s Jessica RobinsonPiper EnglerMya Falk and Khalani Hoyer in 4:11.69.

Men’s 4×100 Medley Relay

The Indian River men won the final event of the night by 10 seconds, with Gabriele SasiaChristian NishimuraKevin Bargate and Ryen Van Wyk stopping the clock at 3:30.32.

South Georgia State’s Ryan BuczkowskiAndrew BrownJackson Bloom and Zac Elz took second in 3:30.81, and the team of Noah BurrGregory SandersBenjamin Metzger and Gabriel Knaut took third for Monroe in 3:32.44.

Hit refresh for updates.

Comments Off on NJCAA Day Two Finals: Indian River Extends Lead, Win All But One

Author: David Rieder

avatar
David Rieder is a staff writer for Swimming World. He has contributed to the magazine and website since 2009, and he has covered the NCAA Championships, U.S. Nationals, Olympic Trials as well as the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio and the 2017 World Championships in Budapest. He is a native of Charleston, S.C., and a 2016 graduate of Duke University.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here