2017 Australian SC Championships: David Morgan Claims Two Top Seeds

Photo Courtesy: lan MacNicol

David Morgan collected two top seeds on the third and final morning of the 2017 Australian SC Championships. Morgan turned in the top time in prelims of the men’s 100 fly and 50 free, setting himself up for the chance at two gold medals tonight.

Japan’s Daiya Seto collected a gold medal in the men’s 100 IM, while Emma McKeon nabbed a top seed in the women’s 200 fly.

Tune in to the last night of finals at 7 p.m. local time in Adelaide, Australia.

Schedule of Events:

  • Men’s 100 Breast Multi-Class
  • Women’s 200 Fly
  • Men’s 100 Fly
  • Men’s 200 Breast
  • Women’s 200 Free
  • Men’s 50 Free
  • Women’s 200 IM
  • Men’s 100 Fly Multi-Class
  • Men’s 400 IM
  • Women’s 50 Back
  • Men’s 100 Back
  • Women’s 50 Breast
  • Men’s 100 IM

Men’s 100 Breast Multi-Class

Grant Patterson posted the top time in the preliminary heats of the men’s 100 breast multi-class, stopping the clock at a time of 2:17.49.

Adam Wenham of Norway added a second place seed time with a 1:05.70, while Liam Bekric picked up third with a 1:06.80.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 PATTERSON, GRANT SB2   28 CENCA             2:17.09    2:17.49  
             31.56      1:07.07 (35.51)
        1:42.42 (35.35)     2:17.49 (35.07)
  2 WENHAM,(V), ADAM SB14  20 NOR               1:08.37    1:05.70  
    r:+0.71  14.31        30.73 (16.42)
          48.18 (17.45)     1:05.70 (17.52)
  3 BEKRIC, LIAM SB13      16 NWD               1:06.57    1:06.80  
    r:+0.70  14.68        31.78 (17.10)
          49.13 (17.35)     1:06.80 (17.67)

Women’s 200 Fly

Emma McKeon flew to a top seed in the women’s 200 fly, qualifying first by close to four seconds with a 2:06.48.

Emily Washer and Brianna Throssell added close times of 2:10.10 and 2:10.32 to qualify second and third respectively.

The 2:10’s rolled on as Brittany Castelluzzo (2:10.33), Tianni Gilmour (2:10.36), Laura Taylor (2:10.70), and Jordan White (2:10.88) also qualified for the top heat.

Alice Stuart rounded out the top eight with a qualifying time of 2:11.15.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 MCKEON, EMMA           23 GUSC              2:07.37    2:06.48  
    r:+0.77  12.91        28.12 (15.21)
          44.04 (15.92)     1:00.10 (16.06)
        1:16.43 (16.33)     1:32.89 (16.46)
        1:49.77 (16.88)     2:06.48 (16.71)
  2 WASHER, EMILY          21 CARL              2:06.64    2:10.10  
    r:+0.72  12.67        28.28 (15.61)
          44.91 (16.63)     1:01.56 (16.65)
        1:18.55 (16.99)     1:35.61 (17.06)
        1:53.14 (17.53)     2:10.10 (16.96)
  3 THROSSELL, BRIANNA     21 UWSC              2:06.58    2:10.32  
    r:+0.71  13.52        29.70 (16.18)
          46.24 (16.54)     1:03.07 (16.83)
        1:19.95 (16.88)     1:36.90 (16.95)
        1:53.85 (16.95)     2:10.32 (16.47)
  4 CASTELLUZZO, BRITTANY  16 TTG               2:13.78    2:10.33  
    r:+0.68  13.19        29.74 (16.55)
          46.57 (16.83)     1:03.47 (16.90)
        1:20.04 (16.57)     1:36.97 (16.93)
        1:53.50 (16.53)     2:10.33 (16.83)
  5 GILMOUR, TIANNI        21 SPRTN             2:10.51    2:10.36  
    r:+0.77  13.57        29.77 (16.20)
          46.28 (16.51)     1:02.83 (16.55)
        1:19.50 (16.67)     1:36.28 (16.78)
        1:53.32 (17.04)     2:10.36 (17.04)
  6 TAYLOR, LAURA          18 TSS               2:07.07    2:10.70  
    r:+0.70  13.42        29.28 (15.86)
          46.09 (16.81)     1:02.66 (16.57)
        1:19.46 (16.80)     1:36.23 (16.77)
        1:53.59 (17.36)     2:10.70 (17.11)
  7 WHITE, JORDAN          24 SLCA              2:09.90    2:10.88  
    r:+0.71  13.70        29.55 (15.85)
          46.02 (16.47)     1:02.78 (16.76)
        1:19.48 (16.70)     1:36.50 (17.02)
        2:10.88 (34.38)                    
  8 STUART, ALICE          20 TSS               2:10.65    2:11.15  
    r:+0.68  13.13        29.19 (16.06)
          45.61 (16.42)     1:02.57 (16.96)
        1:19.60 (17.03)     1:36.74 (17.14)
        1:54.00 (17.26)     2:11.15 (17.15)

Men’s 100 Fly

David Morgan grabbed the top seed in the men’s 100 fly with a time of 51.64, while Nicholas Brown picked up second with a time of 52.01.

The third place seed was collected by Edward Marks and his time of 52.19, just ahead of Matthew Temple and his time of 52.70.

Christopher Raven posted a fifth place qualifying time of 52.85, followed by Grant Irvine’s 52.95.

Sprint freestyler Kyle Chalmers qualified seventh with a 53.54 and Bowen Gough was eighth with a 53.61.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 MORGAN, DAVID          23 TSS                 49.31      51.64  
    r:+0.71  11.20        24.37 (13.17)
          37.90 (13.53)       51.64 (13.74)
  2 BROWN, NICHOLAS        21 WSS                 51.68      52.01  
    r:+0.71  11.36        24.53 (13.17)
          38.01 (13.48)       52.01 (14.00)
  3 MARKS, EDWARD          21 CARL                52.28      52.19  
    r:+0.64  10.95        24.16 (13.21)
          37.93 (13.77)       52.19 (14.26)
  4 TEMPLE, MATTHEW        18 NUN                 52.66      52.70  
    r:+0.66  11.17        24.33 (13.16)
          38.29 (13.96)       52.70 (14.41)
  5 RAVEN, CHRISTOPHER     24 SPRTN               51.93      52.85  
    r:+0.74  11.16        24.54 (13.38)
          38.33 (13.79)       52.85 (14.52)
  6 IRVINE, GRANT          26 GUSC                51.00      52.95  
    r:+0.67  11.23        24.89 (13.66)
          38.78 (13.89)       52.95 (14.17)
  7 CHALMERS, KYLE         19 MARI                53.90      53.54  
    r:+0.70  11.34        24.89 (13.55)
          38.97 (14.08)       53.54 (14.57)
  8 GOUGH, BOWEN           19 NUN                 52.80      53.61  
    r:+0.72  11.59        25.18 (13.59)
          39.15 (13.97)       53.61 (14.46)

Men’s 200 Breast

Lennard Bremer collected the top seed in the men’s 200 breast with a time of 2:09.82, just ahead of international all-star Daiya Seto’s 2:10.03.

Zac Stubblety-Cook and Daniel Cave turned in matching times of 2:10.57 to qualify as third, followed closely by James McKechnie’s 2:10.59.

Alex Milligan (2:10.72), Liam Hunter (2:11.14), and Ryan Roche (2:11.45) were sixth through eighth in prelims.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 BREMER, LENNARD        23 UWSC              2:07.42    2:09.82  
    r:+0.61  13.29        29.58 (16.29)
          46.11 (16.53)     1:02.98 (16.87)
        1:19.56 (16.58)     1:36.12 (16.56)
        1:52.77 (16.65)     2:09.82 (17.05)
  2 SETO, (V), DAIYA       23 JPN               2:03.81    2:10.03  
    r:+0.63  13.17        28.98 (15.81)
          45.23 (16.25)     1:01.66 (16.43)
        1:18.48 (16.82)     1:35.49 (17.01)
        1:52.66 (17.17)     2:10.03 (17.37)
  3 CAVE, DANIEL           18 MVC               2:10.45    2:10.57  
    r:+0.66  13.21        29.05 (15.84)
          45.33 (16.28)     1:02.17 (16.84)
        1:19.26 (17.09)     1:36.36 (17.10)
        1:53.78 (17.42)     2:10.57 (16.79)
  3 STUBBLETY-COOK, ZAC    18 WBAC              2:07.86    2:10.57  
    r:+0.75  13.62        29.60 (15.98)
          46.22 (16.62)     1:02.74 (16.52)
        1:19.59 (16.85)     1:36.64 (17.05)
        1:53.50 (16.86)     2:10.57 (17.07)
  5 MCKECHNIE, JAMES       22 STP               2:09.48    2:10.59  
    r:+0.74  13.09        29.10 (16.01)
          45.46 (16.36)     1:02.19 (16.73)
        1:19.00 (16.81)     1:36.24 (17.24)
        1:53.54 (17.30)     2:10.59 (17.05)
  6 MILLIGAN, ALEX         19 UWSC              2:10.79    2:10.72  
    r:+0.68  13.38        29.67 (16.29)
          46.12 (16.45)     1:02.94 (16.82)
        1:19.52 (16.58)     1:36.35 (16.83)
        1:53.34 (16.99)     2:10.72 (17.38)
  7 HUNTER, LIAM           20 CHAND             2:12.63    2:11.14  
    r:+0.67  13.42        29.54 (16.12)
          46.33 (16.79)     1:03.04 (16.71)
        1:20.11 (17.07)     1:37.02 (16.91)
        1:54.16 (17.14)     2:11.14 (16.98)
  8 ROCHE, RYAN            21 SOSC              2:10.08    2:11.45  
    r:+0.76  13.40        29.52 (16.12)
          45.87 (16.35)     1:02.91 (17.04)
        1:19.88 (16.97)     1:37.15 (17.27)
        1:54.27 (17.12)     2:11.45 (17.18)

Women’s 200 Free

Madison Wilson and Brittany Elmslie posted a pair of 1:55’s to lead the field going into tonight’s 200 free final. Wilson qualified first with a 1:55.49 over Elmslie’s 1:55.96.

The third place seed went to Mikkayla Sheridan and her time of 1:56.21, followed by Leah Neale’s 1:56.98.

Gemma Cooney picked up the fifth place seed with a 1:57.35, while Shayna Jack was sixth with a 1:57.47.

Seventh and eighth place seeds went to Carla Buchanan and Jordan White with times of 1:57.54 and 1:59.34.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 WILSON, MADISON        23 BOND              1:54.39    1:55.49  
    r:+0.73  12.57        26.68 (14.11)
          41.09 (14.41)       55.88 (14.79)
        1:10.66 (14.78)     1:25.79 (15.13)
        1:40.99 (15.20)     1:55.49 (14.50)
  2 ELMSLIE, BRITTANY      23 BGRAM             1:57.61    1:55.96  
    r:+0.74  12.94        27.48 (14.54)
          42.25 (14.77)       57.19 (14.94)
        1:11.58 (14.39)     1:26.52 (14.94)
        1:41.33 (14.81)     1:55.96 (14.63)
  3 SHERIDAN, MIKKAYLA     22 SPRTN             1:55.01    1:56.21  
    r:+0.72  12.92        27.30 (14.38)
          41.90 (14.60)       56.80 (14.90)
        1:11.34 (14.54)     1:26.38 (15.04)
        1:41.44 (15.06)     1:56.21 (14.77)
  4 NEALE, LEAH            22 SPRTN             1:54.89    1:56.98  
    r:+0.72  12.92        27.54 (14.62)
          42.12 (14.58)       56.96 (14.84)
        1:11.90 (14.94)     1:26.88 (14.98)
        1:42.16 (15.28)     1:56.98 (14.82)
  5 COONEY, GEMMA          17 BGRAM             1:58.12    1:57.35  
    r:+0.75  13.02        27.62 (14.60)
          42.55 (14.93)       57.90 (15.35)
        1:12.82 (14.92)     1:27.92 (15.10)
        1:42.87 (14.95)     1:57.35 (14.48)
  6 JACK, SHAYNA           18 COMM              1:58.31    1:57.47  
    r:+0.75  12.50        26.42 (13.92)
          40.90 (14.48)       55.95 (15.05)
        1:11.04 (15.09)     1:26.49 (15.45)
        1:42.09 (15.60)     1:57.47 (15.38)
  7 BUCHANAN, CARLA        22 ACACI             1:55.08    1:57.54  
    r:+0.74  12.94        27.58 (14.64)
          42.50 (14.92)       57.67 (15.17)
        1:12.23 (14.56)     1:27.64 (15.41)
        1:42.87 (15.23)     1:57.54 (14.67)
  8 WHITE, JORDAN          24 SLCA              1:59.09    1:59.34  
    r:+0.70  13.51        28.23 (14.72)
          43.20 (14.97)       58.27 (15.07)
        1:13.43 (15.16)     1:28.83 (15.40)
        1:44.16 (15.33)     1:59.34 (15.18)

Men’s 50 Free

David Morgan collected his second top seed of the morning with a top showing of 21.81 in the men’s 50 free. He was the only athlete to post a time beneath 22 seconds.

Andrew Abood touched second with a time of 22.02, followed by Louis Townsend and his time of 22.17.

The fourth place seed went to Ewan Bennett and his time of 22.28, while William Stockwell added a fifth place seed with a time of 22.37.

Andrew Rice (22.40), Matthew Temple (22.44), and Benno Negri (22.46) qualified sixth through eighth.

100 free champion Kyle Chalmers finished tenth overall in prelims with a 22.59.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 MORGAN, DAVID          23 TSS                 21.51      21.81  
    r:+0.64  10.61        21.81 (11.20)
  2 ABOOD, ANDREW          27 MARI                21.72      22.02  
    r:+0.75  10.61        22.02 (11.41)
  3 TOWNSEND, LOUIS        19 RACKL               22.28      22.17  
    r:+0.61  10.68        22.17 (11.49)
  4 BENNETT, EWAN          23 MLC                 22.46      22.28  
    r:+0.63  10.74        22.28 (11.54)
  5 STOCKWELL, WILLIAM     22 CHAND               21.89      22.37  
    r:+0.66  10.83        22.37 (11.54)
  6 RICE, ANDREW           19 NUN                 22.49      22.40  
    r:+0.65  10.92        22.40 (11.48)
  7 TEMPLE, MATTHEW        18 NUN                 22.69      22.44  
    r:+0.68  10.90        22.44 (11.54)
  8 NEGRI, BENNO           19 MVC                 22.43      22.46  
    r:+0.69  10.94        22.46 (11.52)

Women’s 200 IM

The McKeown’s collected two of the top three seeds in the women’s 200 IM, with Taylor finishing first with a 2:11.39 and Kaylee collected third with a 2:12.60.

Blair Evans added a second place seed time of 2:12.26.

The Czech Republic’s Barbora Zavadova and Jessica Adams tied for fourth with matching times of 2:13.12.

Aisling Scott (2:13.33), Emily Seebohm (2:13.90), and Sian Whittaker (2:14.56) finished sixth through eighth respectively.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 MCKEOWN, TAYLOR        22 SPRTN             2:12.16    2:11.39  
    r:+0.75  12.95        28.73 (15.78)
          45.82 (17.09)     1:02.30 (16.48)
        1:20.65 (18.35)         1:19.95 ( )
        2:11.39 (51.44)                    
  2 EVANS, BLAIR           26 UWSC              2:08.88    2:12.26  
    r:+0.71  13.33        29.09 (15.76)
          46.44 (17.35)     1:02.83 (16.39)
        1:21.54 (18.71)     1:40.70 (19.16)
        1:57.38 (16.68)     2:12.26 (14.88)
  3 MCKEOWN, KAYLEE        16 SPRTN             2:13.93    2:12.60  
    r:+0.71  13.01        29.34 (16.33)
          46.14 (16.80)     1:02.47 (16.33)
        1:21.68 (19.21)     1:41.36 (19.68)
        1:57.67 (16.31)     2:12.60 (14.93)
  4 ADAMS, JESSICA         18 DVE               2:14.13    2:13.12  
    r:+0.70  13.16        28.99 (15.83)
          45.81 (16.82)     1:01.70 (15.89)
        1:20.92 (19.22)     1:40.82 (19.90)
        1:57.36 (16.54)     2:13.12 (15.76)
  4 ZAVADOVA, (V), BARBOR  24 CZE               2:14.03    2:13.12  
    r:+0.71  13.30        28.95 (15.65)
          46.16 (17.21)     1:02.55 (16.39)
        1:21.75 (19.20)     1:41.38 (19.63)
        1:57.85 (16.47)     2:13.12 (15.27)
  6 SCOTT, AISLING         24 BGRAM             2:09.44    2:13.33  
    r:+0.68  13.26        29.33 (16.07)
          46.29 (16.96)     1:03.29 (17.00)
        1:21.92 (18.63)     1:41.00 (19.08)
        1:57.65 (16.65)     2:13.33 (15.68)
  7 SEEBOHM, EMILY         25 BGRAM             2:06.40    2:13.90  
    r:+0.73  12.77        28.74 (15.97)
          46.65 (17.91)     1:03.11 (16.46)
        1:22.48 (19.37)     1:41.97 (19.49)
        1:58.58 (16.61)     2:13.90 (15.32)
  8 WHITTAKER, SIAN        20 MVC               2:12.03    2:14.56  
    r:+0.75  13.05         19.68 (6.63)
                                1:01.34 ( )
                                1:42.21 ( )
        1:58.92 (16.71)     2:14.56 (15.64)

Men’s 100 Fly Multi-Class

Mitchell Kilduff added to his medal collection with a top showing in the men’s 100 fly multi-class. Kilduff stopped the clock at a 58.89 for gold.

Daniel Fox and Jack Ireland finished second and third with times of 1:00.02 and 1:01.89.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 KILDUFF, MITCHELL S14  21 SLCA                58.74      58.89  
    r:+0.75  12.59        27.32 (14.73)
          42.74 (15.42)       58.89 (16.15)
  2 FOX, DANIEL S14        26 SPRTN             1:00.26    1:00.02  
    r:+0.81  12.71        27.71 (15.00)
          43.34 (15.63)     1:00.02 (16.68)
  3 JASON, BRAEDAN S13     19 SPRTN               59.07      59.19  
    r:+0.71  12.81        27.63 (14.82)
          42.99 (15.36)       59.19 (16.20)

Men’s 400 IM

Travis Mahoney outlasted the competition in prelims of the men’s 400 IM, stopping the clock at a top time of 4:14.95.

The second place seed was picked up by Nathan Robinson and his time of 4:15.67, followed closely by Kazimir Boskovic’s 4:15.74.

Jared Gilliland added a fourth place seed with a time of 4:15.99, while Tomas Elliott grabbed fifth with a 4:16.26.

The sixth through eighth place seeds went to Kieren Pollard (4:16.40), Se-Bom Lee (4:16.46), and Callum Sherington (4:17.17).

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 MAHONEY, TRAVIS        27 MARI              4:12.57    4:14.95  
    r:+0.76  12.67        27.51 (14.84)
          42.57 (15.06)       58.02 (15.45)
        1:14.39 (16.37)     1:30.07 (15.68)
        1:45.92 (15.85)     2:01.48 (15.56)
        2:19.49 (18.01)     2:37.78 (18.29)
        2:55.67 (17.89)     3:14.10 (18.43)
        3:29.98 (15.88)     3:45.34 (15.36)
        4:00.37 (15.03)     4:14.95 (14.58)
  2 ROBINSON, NATHAN       18 CHAND             4:14.81    4:15.67  
    r:+0.68  12.30        27.54 (15.24)
          43.23 (15.69)       58.84 (15.61)
        1:15.26 (16.42)     1:31.06 (15.80)
        1:46.94 (15.88)     2:02.54 (15.60)
                                2:38.96 ( )
        2:57.76 (18.80)     3:16.16 (18.40)
        3:31.80 (15.64)     3:46.78 (14.98)
        4:01.80 (15.02)     4:15.67 (13.87)
  3 BOSKOVIC, KAZIMIR      22 NUN               4:11.78    4:15.74  
    r:+0.68  12.12        27.01 (14.89)
          42.23 (15.22)       57.68 (15.45)
        1:14.10 (16.42)     1:29.85 (15.75)
        1:45.70 (15.85)     2:01.31 (15.61)
        2:19.51 (18.20)     2:38.04 (18.53)
        2:56.34 (18.30)     3:14.95 (18.61)
        3:31.28 (16.33)     3:46.83 (15.55)
        4:01.94 (15.11)     4:15.74 (13.80)
  4 GILLILAND, JARED       22 CHAND             4:18.85    4:15.99  
    r:+0.67  12.60        27.54 (14.94)
          42.83 (15.29)       58.42 (15.59)
        1:15.48 (17.06)     1:32.03 (16.55)
        1:48.55 (16.52)     2:05.00 (16.45)
        2:22.91 (17.91)     2:40.77 (17.86)
        2:58.87 (18.10)     3:17.03 (18.16)
        3:32.95 (15.92)     3:47.93 (14.98)
        4:02.34 (14.41)     4:15.99 (13.65)
  5 ELLIOTT, TOMAS         22 SOSC              4:11.49    4:16.26  
    r:+0.68  12.28        26.85 (14.57)
          41.98 (15.13)       57.60 (15.62)
        1:14.22 (16.62)     1:30.37 (16.15)
        1:46.88 (16.51)     2:02.79 (15.91)
        2:21.13 (18.34)     2:39.81 (18.68)
        2:58.52 (18.71)     3:16.76 (18.24)
        3:32.30 (15.54)     3:46.95 (14.65)
        4:02.10 (15.15)     4:16.26 (14.16)
  6 POLLARD, KIEREN        18 BRW               4:16.33    4:16.40  
    r:+0.73  12.45        27.64 (15.19)
          43.49 (15.85)       59.53 (16.04)
                                1:32.81 ( )
        1:48.89 (16.08)     2:05.43 (16.54)
        2:23.14 (17.71)     2:41.03 (17.89)
        2:59.26 (18.23)     3:17.54 (18.28)
        3:33.42 (15.88)     3:48.21 (14.79)
        4:02.71 (14.50)     4:16.40 (13.69)
  7 LEE, SE-BOM            16 CARL              4:20.72    4:16.46  
    r:+0.66  12.62        27.62 (15.00)
          43.09 (15.47)       59.15 (16.06)
        1:15.39 (16.24)     1:30.93 (15.54)
        1:46.46 (15.53)     2:01.95 (15.49)
        2:20.31 (18.36)     2:38.73 (18.42)
        2:57.22 (18.49)     3:16.03 (18.81)
        3:31.95 (15.92)     3:47.11 (15.16)
        4:02.30 (15.19)     4:16.46 (14.16)
  8 SHERINGTON, CALLUM     20 CARL              4:16.16    4:17.17  
    r:+0.63  12.36        27.46 (15.10)
          43.02 (15.56)       58.55 (15.53)
        1:14.13 (15.58)     1:29.79 (15.66)
        1:45.99 (16.20)     2:02.17 (16.18)
        2:20.48 (18.31)     2:38.91 (18.43)
        2:57.65 (18.74)     3:16.51 (18.86)
        3:32.31 (15.80)     3:47.51 (15.20)
        4:02.45 (14.94)     4:17.17 (14.72)

Women’s 50 Back

Minna Atherton collected gold in the women’s 50 back with a top showing of 26.23, beating out backstroke greats Holly Barratt and Emily Seebohm. Atherton’s time stands as a new All-Comers record.

Barratt finished second overall with a time of 26.43, followed closely by Seebohm’s third place finish of 26.48.

Kaylee McKeown posted a fourth place finish of 27.18, while Sian Whittaker was fifth overall with a time of 27.63.

Sixth place was split between Abby Duncan and Gabriella Peiniger, who stopped the clock at matching times of 28.29.

Zoe Williams rounded out the top eight with a time of 28.35.

 Event 53  Women 50 SC Metre Backstroke
==================================================================
        World: W 25.67  07-Dec-14 Etiene Medeiros, Brazil
 Commonwealth: C 25.83  07-Dec-14 Emily Seebohm, Australia
   Australian: R 25.83  12-Jul-14 Emily Seebohm, Brothers
   All Comers: A 26.23  28-Oct-17 Minna Atherton, Brisbane Grammar
 Title Holder:   26.28  05-Nov-16 Emily Seebohm, Brisbane Grammar
 Meet Qualifying:  28.83
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed     Finals        
==================================================================
  1 ATHERTON, MINNA        17 BGRAM               26.53      26.23A 
    r:+0.59  12.86        26.23 (13.37)
  2 BARRATT, HOLLY         29 ROC                 26.73      26.43  
    r:+0.56  12.99        26.43 (13.44)
  3 SEEBOHM, EMILY         25 BGRAM               26.15      26.48  
    r:+0.66  13.16        26.48 (13.32)
  4 MCKEOWN, KAYLEE        16 SPRTN               27.43      27.18  
    r:+0.61  13.47        27.18 (13.71)
  5 WHITTAKER, SIAN        20 MVC                 28.05      27.63  
    r:+0.61  13.76        27.63 (13.87)
  6 PEINIGER, GABRIELLA    15 MVC                 27.85      28.29  
    r:+0.65  13.86        28.29 (14.43)
  6 DUNCAN, ABBY           19 NWD                 27.79      28.29  
    r:+0.61  13.90        28.29 (14.39)
  8 WILLIAMS, ZOE          22 MARI                27.55      28.35  
    r:+0.66  13.89        28.35 (14.46)

Men’s 100 Back

Bobby Hurley and Joshua Beaver delivered close times of 52.45 and 52.49 delivered the top two times in the men’s 100 back prelims, snagging the top two seeds for finals.

William Yang added the only other sub-53 second time of the morning with a 52.98.

The fourth place seed was earned by Peter Mills and his time of 53.03, while Jack Selman collected the fifth place seed with a 53.43.

Andrew Rice (53.52) and Hayden Lewis (53.78) qualified sixth and seventh, followed by a tie for eighth with a time of 53.84 between Jye Cornwell and Jorden Merrilees.

                      === Preliminaries ===                       
 
  1 HURLEY, BOBBY          29 WRAQ                50.08      52.45  
    r:+0.57  12.12        25.31 (13.19)
          38.96 (13.65)       52.45 (13.49)
  2 BEAVER, JOSHUA         24 IVN                 51.57      52.49  
    r:+0.52  12.17        25.44 (13.27)
          39.02 (13.58)       52.49 (13.47)
  3 YANG, WILLIAM          19 KNXP                52.77      52.98  
    r:+0.56  12.29        25.67 (13.38)
          39.54 (13.87)       52.98 (13.44)
  4 MILLS, PETER           21 BGRAM               53.61      53.03  
    r:+0.60  12.31        25.41 (13.10)
          39.06 (13.65)       53.03 (13.97)
  5 SELMAN, JACK           22 SPRTN               55.41      53.43  
    r:+0.57  12.29        25.85 (13.56)
          39.71 (13.86)       53.43 (13.72)
  6 RICE, ANDREW           19 NUN                 53.92      53.52  
    r:+0.55  12.51        25.84 (13.33)
          39.57 (13.73)       53.52 (13.95)
  7 LEWIS, HAYDEN          22 MARI                54.00      53.78  
    r:+0.62  12.48        26.03 (13.55)
          39.87 (13.84)       53.78 (13.91)
  8 CORNWELL, JYE          20 YERPK               54.18      53.84  
    r:+0.61  12.54        26.09 (13.55)
          39.94 (13.85)       53.84 (13.90)
  8 MERRILEES, JORDEN      23 MVC                 54.66      53.84  
    r:+0.66  12.73        26.26 (13.53)
          40.35 (14.09)       53.84 (13.49)

Women’s 50 Breast

Georgia Bohl dashed ahead of the competition in finals of the women’s 50 bresat, claiming gold with a time of 30.57.

Lithuania’s Ruta Meilutyte picked up second overall with a 30.81, while Jessica Hansen claimed bronze with a time of 30.86.

Taylor McKeown turned in a time of 31.34 for fourth, followed by Cassandra van Breugel’s 31.59.

Courtney Daniels (31.92), Mikayla Smith (31.95), and Jessie Quinn (32.16) were sixth through eighth.

 Event 55  Women 50 SC Metre Breaststroke
==================================================================
        World: W 28.64  26-Oct-16 Alia Atkinson, Jamaica
 Commonwealth: C 28.64  26-Oct-16 Alia Atkinson, Jamaica
   Australian: R 29.50  22-Nov-09 Sarah Katsoulis, Nunawading
   All Comers: A 29.61  09-Aug-09 Sarah Katsoulis, Nunawading
 Title Holder:   30.93  05-Nov-16 G Bohl/J Hansen, StPeters Western
 Meet Qualifying:  33.06
    Name                  Age Team                 Seed     Finals        
==================================================================
  1 BOHL, GEORGIA          20 GUSC                30.58      30.57  
    r:+0.68  14.01        30.57 (16.56)
  2 MEILUTYTE, (V), RUTA   20 LTU                 29.51      30.81  
    r:+0.62  13.95        30.81 (16.86)
  3 HANSEN, JESSICA        22 NUN                 30.22      30.86  
    r:+0.70  14.40        30.86 (16.46)
  4 MCKEOWN, TAYLOR        22 SPRTN               31.69      31.34  
    r:+0.75  14.55        31.34 (16.79)
  5 VAN BREUGEL, CASSANDR  23 WOYW                31.78      31.59  
    r:+0.77  14.43        31.59 (17.16)
  6 DANIELS, COURTNEY      21 ACACI               31.98      31.92  
    r:+0.71  14.65        31.92 (17.27)
  7 SMITH, MIKAYLA         19 NUN                 32.03      31.95  
    r:+0.62  14.65        31.95 (17.30)
  8 QUINN, JESSIE          24 CARL                31.81      32.16  
    r:+0.75  14.77        32.16 (17.39)

Men’s 100 IM

Daiya Seto of Japan added to his medal collection with a gold in the men’s 100 IM. Seto powered to a time of 52.81 for the gold.

Kazimir Boskovic collected a silver medal with his time of 54.20, followed by James Traiforos and his time of 54.65.

Fourth place went to Jack Gerrard and his time of 54.80, while Ewan Bennett was fifth with a 55.09.

Douglas Oliver (55.43), Luke Bibby(55.92), and Alex Milligan (56.06) were sixth through eighth respectively.

2 Comments

2 comments

  1. avatar
    Kate

    You do realise that 10 people made it through to the final for each race ? Not 8 .

Author: Taylor Brien

avatar
Taylor Brien is the Assistant Operations Manager and a staff writer at Swimming World. A native of Bettendorf, IA and a 2015 graduate of Illinois College, she has covered a variety of events since joining the SW team in 2015, including the NCAA Championships, World Championships, Olympic Trials, and 2016 Rio Olympic Games.

Current Swimming World Issue


Trouble Viewing on Smart Phones, Tablets or iPads? Click Here